Connect with us

Disney’s April TV & Streaming Highlights

Big City Greens
Big City Greens

Television

North America

Disney’s April TV & Streaming Highlights

Animated premieres and programming events across the Disneyverse!

Hitting the airwaves via Disney Channel will be episode premieres for urban misfit comedy Big City Greens and new fantastical foibles for Anne in Amphibia:

Saturday, April 3
9:00-9:30 a.m. EDT (Disney Channel) Big City Greens “Cousin Jilly/Gloria’s Café” – Season Two Finale – Tilly revives Cousin Jilly, an alter-ego she created to entertain Cricket when they were younger.

– Gloria opens a secret café in the former Big Coffee space without permission. 9:30-10:00 a.m. EDT (Disney Channel) Amphibia “Toad To Redemption/Maddie & Marcy” – Mayor Toadstool is offered a dream job but realizes he doesn’t want to leave Wartwood.

– Maddie is working on an important spell, but her three sisters keep getting in the way. ABC’s Single Parents stars Marlow Barkley, Mia Allan and Ella Allan guest star as Rosemary, Lavender and Ginger, respectively.

Saturday, April 10
9:30-10:00 a.m. EDT (Disney Channel) Amphibia “The Second Temple/Barrel’s Warhammer” – Anne and Marcy’s quest to get home takes them to an icy mountain temple.

– Sasha and Grime embark on a quest to retrieve a legendary war hammer. Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us) and Daisuke Tsuji (Ghost of Tsushima) guest star as Captain Aldo and Captain Bufo, respectively.

Saturday, April 17
9:30-10:00 a.m. EDT (Disney Channel) Amphibia “Bessie & MicroAngelo/The Third Temple” – Bessie is tasked with showing MicroAngelo, the farm’s new snail, the ropes.

– Anne and Marcy need help from an old friend to find the final key to returning home.

Saturday, April 24
9:30-10:00 a.m. EDT (Disney Channel) Amphibia “The Dinner/Battle of the Bands” – Anne and the Plantars invite some old adversaries over for dinner.

– Anne and her friends enter the Wartwood Battle of the Bands contest.

The Falcon and the Winter Soldier

The Falcon and the Winter Soldier

On the Mouse’s primary streaming platform, Disney+, which topped 100 million subscriptions this month, viewers can look forward to a spring mix of new franchise adventures and nostalgic fare:

Friday, April 2
New Episodes: The Falcon and The Winter Soldier
Library: Ewoks: The Battle for Endor
Higglytown Heroes (Seasons 1–2)
Star Wars: Clone Wars—Volume I
Star Wars: Clone Wars—Volume II
Star Wars: Ewoks (Seasons 1–2)
The Story of the Faithful Wookiee

Friday, April 9
New Episodes: The Falcon and The Winter Soldier
Library: Future-Worm!
Kick Buttowki: Suburban Daredevil (Seasons 1–2)

Friday, April 16
New Episodes: The Falcon and The Winter Soldier
Library: Rio

Friday, April 23
New Episodes: The Falcon and The Winter Soldier – Finale
Library: Puppy Dog Pals (Season 3)

Friday, April 30
New Episodes: Marvel Studios: Assembled “The Making of The Falcon and The Winter Soldier”
Library: DuckTales (Season 3)

Solar Opposites

Solar Opposites

Leading into April, we’d be remiss to overlook a couple noteworthy premieres on Hulu:

Tuesday, March 23
100% Wolf (2020 movie) – Freddy Lupin, heir to the leadership of a proud family line of werewolves, is in for a shock when on his 13th birthday his first “warfing” goes awry, turning him into a ferocious… poodle. He has until the next moonrise to overcome his pink and fluffy exterior to prove he’s still 100% Wolf.

Friday, March 26
Solar Opposites Complete Season 2 – In season two,, the Solar Opposites take it bigger, funnier and more opposite than ever before!

Coco

Coco

And Freeform is presenting a two-day Oscar Funday Movie Weekend leading into the 93rd Oscars telecast on Sunday, April 25 on ABC (8 p.m. EDT/5 p.m. PDT), full of Academy Award-winning and nominated animated favorites:

Saturday, April 24
7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – Lilo & Stitch (Disney Animated)
9:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – Finding Nemo (Disney-Pixar)
11:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – Up (Disney-Pixar)
1:40 p.m. EDT/PDT – Zootopia (Disney Animated)
4:10 p.m. EDT/PDT – Ratatouille (Disney-Pixar)
6:50 p.m. EDT/PDT – Moana (Disney Animated)
9:20 p.m. EDT/PDT – Wreck-It-Ralph (Disney Animated)
11:25 p.m. EDT/PDT – Cars (Disney-Pixar)

Sunday, April 25 [EAST COAST ONLY]
7:00 a.m. EDT – Mary Poppins (1964)
10:00 a.m. EDT – Mary Poppins (1964)
1:00 p.m. EDT – Monsters, Inc. (Disney-Pixar)
3:00 p.m. EDT – Toy Story 3 (Disney-Pixar)
5:30 p.m. EDT – Coco (Disney-Pixar)
8:00 p.m. EDT – Shrek
10:00 p.m. EDT – Shrek 2
12:00 a.m. EDT – Shrek Forever After

Sunday, April 25 [WEST COAST ONLY]
7:00 a.m. PDT – Mary Poppins (1964)
10:00 a.m. PDT – Monsters, Inc. (Disney-Pixar)
12:00 p.m. PDT – Toy Story 3 (Disney-Pixar)
2:30 p.m. PDT – Coco (Disney-Pixar)
5:00 p.m. PDT – Mary Poppins (1964)
8:00 p.m. PDT – Shrek
10:00 p.m. PDT – Shrek 2
12:00 a.m. PDT – Shrek Forever After

Comments

More in Television

Newsletter



Recent Posts

Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

To Top