Connect with us

Academy Animation & VFX Memberships Invitees of 2021

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

People

North America

Academy Animation & VFX Memberships Invitees of 2021

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is extending invitations to join the organization to 395 artists and executives who have distinguished themselves by their contributions to theatrical motion pictures.

Membership selection decisions are based on professional qualifications, with representation, inclusion and equity remaining a priority of Academy Aperture 2025. The 2021 class is 46% women, 39% underrepresented ethnic/racial communities, and 53% international from 49 countries outside of the United States. There are 89 Oscar nominees, including 25 winners, among the invitees.

To enable steady future growth and to ensure the necessary infrastructure, staff resources and environment to support all Academy members, the number invited to membership was limited to roughly half that of recent years.

The Academy’s Board of Governors voted on branch-specific guidelines to be applied in determining this year’s new membership invitees. Oscar winners and nominees were considered without limitation by applicable branches. Those who accept the invitations will be the only additions to the Academy’s membership in 2021.

Artists and executives representing animation and visual effects in this year’s invite list include …

Anca Damian | Erick Oh | Ross Stewart

Anca Damian | Erick Oh | Ross Stewart

Short Films and Feature Animation
Will Becher – A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon, The Pirates! Band of Misfits
Jerry Beck – Wicked City, Robot Carnival
John Bryant – The Wild Thornberrys Movie, Rugrats in Paris
Réka Bucsi – Solar Walk, Symphony No. 42
Clara Chan – Over the Moon, Storks
Peilin Chou – Over the Moon, Abominable
Sharon Colman – The Croods, Badgered
Anca Damian – Marona’s Fantastic Tale, Crulic – The Path to Beyond
Philippe Denis – Trolls, Megamind
Andrew Gent – Isle of Dogs, Frankenweenie
Michael Govier – If Anything Happens I Love You, Space for Rent
Gísli Darri Halldórsson – Yes-People, Kókó the Killer Whale
SungHo Hong – Red Shoes and the Seven Dwarfs, Sky Blue
Jeanette Jeanenne – Departures, Trusts & Estates
Sebastian Kapijimpanga – Over the Moon, Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
Sara Koppel – Embraces & the Touch of Skin, Seriously Deadly Silence
Christophe Lautrette – The Croods, Bee Movie
Will McCormack – If Anything Happens I Love You, Toy Story 4
Adrien Mérigeau – Genius Loci, Song of the Sea
Dana Murray – Soul, Lou
Erick Oh – Opera, The Dam Keeper
Gennie Rim – Over the Moon, Dear Basketball Martin
Madeline Sharafian – Burrow, Onward
Lisa Stewart – Turbo, Monsters vs Aliens
Ross Stewart – Wolfwalkers, The Secret of Kells
Nate Wragg – The Croods: A New Age, Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
Carlos Zaragoza – The Emoji Movie, Gnomeo & Juliet

Visual Effects
Lance Baetkey – Avengers: Endgame, Avengers: Infinity War
Peta Bayley – Dolittle, Shazam!
Dennis Berardi – Shazam!, The Shape of Water
Daniele Bigi – Aladdin, Ready Player One
Axel Bonami – Artemis Fowl, Godzilla
Genevieve Camilleri – Love and Monsters, Velvet Buzzsaw
Raymond Chen – Alita: Battle Angel, The Meg
Yeenshi Chen – Over the Moon, Life of Pi
Santiago Colomo Martinez – The One and Only Ivan, The Jungle Book
Michael Joseph Conte – Terminator Genisys, Elysium
Michael Cozens – Alita: Battle Angel, Pete’s Dragon
Ferran Domenech – Maleficent: Mistress of Evil, Alien: Covenant
Benoit Dubuc – Missing Link, X-Men: Days of Future Past
Scott Edelstein – Avengers: Endgame, Avengers: Infinity War
Matt Everitt – Love and Monsters, Skyscraper
Pawl Fulker – Dolittle, Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
John Haley – Hellboy, The Amazing Spider-Man 2
Sherry Lynn Hitch – Mank, The Irishman
Nick Hsieh – Monster Hunt, Looper
Chia-Chi Hu – Soul, Incredibles 2
Steve Ingram – Mulan, Pete’s Dragon
Ben Jones – The One and Only Ivan, The Lion King
Shannon Justison – Spider-Man: Far from Home, Captain Marvel
Matthew Kasmir – The Midnight Sky, Paddington
Michael Kennedy – The Jungle Book, Prometheus
Ryan Laney – Welcome to Chechnya, Ant-Man
David Lee – Tenet, John Carter
May Leung – Bohemian Rhapsody, Star Trek Beyond
Viktor Muller – Voyagers, Gemini Man
Max Solomon – The Midnight Sky, Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw
Sheldon Stopsack – Gemini Man, Terminator: Dark Fate
Damien Stumpf – Cruella, Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
Stephen Unterfranz – Shadow in the Cloud, Rampage
David Watkins – The Midnight Sky, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Executives
Darlene Caamaño Loquet
Bob Chapek
Matt Dentler
Jamie Erlicht
Ellen Goldsmith-Vein
Zack Van Amburg
Jiafeng Janet Wu

Music
Jon Batiste – Soul

Production Design
James Rothwell – The Lion King, Free Birds

Sound
Vince Caro – Soul, Toy Story 4
Coya Elliott – Soul, Toy Story 4
Paul Hackner – Trolls World Tour
Nathan Nance – Toy Story 4

Writers
Will Collins – Wolfwalkers, Song of the Sea
Kemp Powers – Soul

www.oscars.org

Comments

More in People

Newsletter



Recent Posts

Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

To Top