Connect with us

Weekend Awards Wrap: Eddie, Golden Reel & SFFILM’s Animated Winners

Soul
Soul

Festivals and Events

North America

Weekend Awards Wrap: Eddie, Golden Reel & SFFILM’s Animated Winners

Following Friday night’s big Annie Awards live-streamed celebration of all things animation, awards season continued to roll on with honors for editors, sound editors and the conclusion of the virtual San Francisco Int’l Film Festival. It takes top talent across the board to bring our favorite animated spectacles to the screen, so let us all celebrate the winners:

In the Shadow of the Pines

In the Shadow of the Pines

SFFILM 2021 came to a close Sunday with an afternoon ceremony for the juried Golden Gate Awards and Audience Awards, hosted online at sfflim.org and awarding more than $17,000 in cash prizes.

Animated Short ($750):
WINNER: In the Shadow of the Pines, Anne Koizumi (Canada)
In awarding the animated short prize, the jury commented that the director “creates a memorable tribute to her father with unique animation, effective writing, and a moving use of mixed media, leaving the audience with a lasting connection to the film.”

Family Film ($750):
WINNER: To: Gerard, Taylor Meacham (U.S.A.; DreamWorks)
The jury praised the film for its “dynamic and inspiring story line and connected with the overarching themes of generosity, kindness and belief in yourself. The film’s creators are admired for using exciting animation and creating an engaging plot with little dialogue, that reminds us all of the importance of “paying it forward” and the magic that can happen when we choose to share our gifts.”

To: Gerard

To: Gerard

The 71st Annual ACE Eddie Awards, presented by American Cinema Editors, were presented in a virtual ceremony Saturday, recognizing outstanding editing across 14 categories of film and TV. This year’s ACE Golden Eddie for Filmmaker of the Year was bestowed on Oscar winner Spike Lee (accepted by his daughter, Satchel Lee). Lynzee Klingman, ACE and Sidney Wolinsky, ACE received Career Achievement Awards. (Full list of winners here.)

Best Edited Animated Feature Film:
The Croods: A New Age | James Ryan, ACE
Onward | Catherine Apple
Over the Moon | Edie Ichioka, ACE
Wolfwalkers | Darragh Byrne, Richie Cody, Darren Holmes, ACE
WINNER: Soul | Kevin Nolting, ACE

Best Edited Animation (Non-Theatrical):
Big Mouth “Nick Starr” | Felipe Salazar
Bob’s Burgers “Bob Belcher and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Kids” | Jeremy Reuben
BoJack Horseman “Nice While It Lasted” | Brian Swanson
WINNER: Rick and Morty “Rattlestar Ricklactica” | Lee Harting

Rick and Morty "Rattlestar Ricklactica"

Rick and Morty “Rattlestar Ricklactica”

The Motion Picture Sound Editors presented the 68th Annual MPSE Golden Reel Awards in a full-virtual ceremony Saturday night, recognizing outstanding achievements in sound editing in 22 categories encompassing feature films, long- and short-form TV, animation, games, special venue and more. The MPSE Filmmaker Award was presented to director George Miller (Mad Max, Happy Feet). The Career Achievement Award, honoring Dennis Drummond, was presented to re-recording mixer David Giammarco. (Nominee information below abridged for space, see the full list of nominees here.)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation
The Croods: A New Age | DreamWorks
Onward | Disney-Pixar
Over the Moon | Netflix
Wolfwalkers | Apple TV+
WINNER: Soul | Disney-Pixar

Supervising Sound Editors: Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce | Sound Designer: Ren Klyce | Supervising Dialogue Editor: Cheryl Nardi | Sound Effects Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Jonathan Stevens, Steve Orlando | Foley Editors: Thom Brennan, Dee Selby | Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE; Shelley Roden, MPSE Music Editors: Sally Boldt, Justin Pearson

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Animation Long Form
Batman: Death in the Family | Warner Bros.
The Boss Baby: Back in Business “Get That Baby” | Netflix
DuckTales “Let’s Get Dangerous!” | Disney
The Epic Tales of Captain Underpants “The Xtreme Xploits of the Xplosive Xmas” | Netflix
The Loud House “Schooled” | Nickelodeon
To Your Last Death | Coverage Ink / Quiver Distribution
WINNER: Mortal Kombat Legends: Scorpion’s Revenge | Warner Bros. Animation

Supervising Sound Editors: Rob McIntyre, MPSE; D.J. Lynch | Supervising ADR Editor: Mark A. Keatts, MPSE | Sound Effects Editors: Lawrence Reyes, Roger Pallan, Ezra Walker | Dialogue Editors: Mike Garcia, MPSE; Kelly Foley Downs, David M. Cowan, Patrick | Foley Sound Designers: Marc Schmidt, Evan Dockter | ADR Editors: Mark Mercado, Jon Abelardo | Foley Editors: Roberto Allegria, Derek Swanson

Mortal Kombat Legends

Mortal Kombat Legends

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation Short Form
Archer “Cold Fusion” | FX
The Boss Baby: Back in Business “Escape from Krinkles” | Netflix
Canvas | Netflix
Clone Wars “The Phantom Apprentice” | Disney+
Star Trek: Short Trek “Ephraim and Dot” | CBS All Access (Paramount+)
Wizards “Spellbound” | Netflix
WINNER: Baba Yaga | Baobab Studios

Supervising Sound Editor: Scot Stafford | Sound Designers: Andrew Vernon, Jamey Scott, MPSE | Sound Effects Editor: Brendan Wolf | Music Editor: Rex Darnell

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Cinematic
Destiny 2: Beyond Light | Bungie
Ghost of Tsushima | Sony Interactive Entertainment
Ori and the Will of the Wisps | Xbox Game Studios
Marvel’s Spider Man: Miles Morales | Sony Interactive Entertainment
Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order | Electronic Arts
WINNER: The Last of Us Part II | Sony Interactive Entertainment

Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter | Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Ginn, Kyle Bailey, Michael Finley, Chad Bedell, Eric Paulsen, Keith Bilderbeck, Jim Diaz | Foley Artists: Dawn Fintor, Alicia Stevenson | Audio Director: Robert Krekel | Sound Designers: Justin Mullens, Beau Jimenez, Neil Uchitel, Jesse Garcia, MPSE; Michael Marchisotto | Supervising Music Editors: Rob Goodson, Scott Shoemaker | Music Editors: Anthony Caruso, Tyler Crowder, Sonia Coronado, Adam Kallibjian, Adam Kallibjian, James Zolyak, Ted Kocher, Scott Bergstrom, Tao-Ping Chen

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Interactive Game Play
Ghost of Tsushima | Sony Interactive Entertainment
Marvel’s Spider Man: Miles Morales | Sony Interactive Entertainment
Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order | Electronic Arts
WINNER: The Last of Us Part II | Sony Interactive Entertainment

Audio Director: Robert Krekel | Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter | Supervising Dialogue Editor: Maged Khalil Ragab | Supervising Music Editors: Rob Goodson, Scott Shoemaker | Sound Designers: Neil Uchitel, Beau Jimenez, Justin Mullens, Jesse Garcia, MPSE; Michael Marchisotto, Derek Brown, Jordan Denton | Dialogue Editors: Grayson Stone, Julius Kukla, Thomas Barrett, Jaime Marcelo, Erik Schmall, Duncan Brown, Cesar Marenco | Foley Editor: Eolyne Arnold, MPSE | Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Ginn, Michael Finley, Kyle Bailey | Music Editors: Anthony Caruso, Tyler Crowder, Tao-Ping Chen, Sonia Coronado, Adam Kallibjian, Samuel Marshall, James Zolyak, Ted Kocher, Scott Bergstrom | Foley Artists: Dawn Fintor, Alicia Stevenson

Baby Yaga

Baby Yaga

Comments

More in Festivals and Events

Newsletter



Recent Posts

Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

To Top