Connect with us

TV Academy Announces Animation/Children’s Emmy Nominations

TV Academy Announces Animation/Children's Emmy Nominations
Nominees from top left, Amphibia, Hilda, Craig of the Creek, Tales of Arcadia: Wizards, Kippo and the Age of the Wonderbeasts

Festivals and Events

North America

TV Academy Announces Animation/Children’s Emmy Nominations

The National Academy of TV Arts & Sciences has revealed the nominees for this year’s Daytime Emmy in the children’s and animation Categories. The Children’s Programming and Animation ceremony will be a stand-alone show streaming at 8 p.m. ET July 17 on the Emmy OTT platform.

As expected, Netflix, HBO Max, Apple TV+, Disney+, PBS, Disney Channel, Cartoon Network and Nickelodeon all make appearances on this jampacked list of honorees:

Here are the nominees in major animation/kids categories:

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Animated Series
The Adventures of Paddington Nickelodeon
Elinor WondersWhy PBS
Esme & Roy HBO Max
Stillwater Apple TV+
Trash Truck Netflix

Outstanding Children’s Animated Series
Amphibia Disney Channel
Craig of the Creek Cartoon Network
Hilda Netflix
Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts Netflix
Tales of Arcadia: Wizards Netflix

Outstanding Special Class Daytime Animated Program
Adventure Time: Distant Lands Obsidian HBO Max
Angela’s Christmas Wish Netflix
Baba Yaga Baobab Studios
Here We Are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth Apple TV+
Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum: I Am Madam President PBS

Outstanding Short Form Children’s Program
Girls’ Voices Now Here TV
Helpsters Help You Apple TV+
Imagination Trips Noggin Monster
Meditations YouTube.com
Sesame Street: The Monster at the End of Your Storywith Grover and Elmo

Outstanding Performer In A Preschool Animated Program
Eric Bauza, as Fozzie Muppet Babies Disney Junior
Mark Hamill, as Vuli Elena of Avalor Disney Channel
Juliet Donenfeld, as Sally Squirrel Pete the Cat Amazon Prime Video
Eric Jacobson, as Grover The Monster at the End of this Story HBO Max
Eric Peterson, as Ant’ney Madagascar: A Little Wild Hulu and Peacock
Patrick Warburton, as Grand Macaw Elena of Avalor Disney Channel

Outstanding Writing Team For A Preschool Animated Program
The Adventures of Paddington Nickelodeon
Doc McStuffins Disney Junior
Elena of Avalor Disney Channel
Octonauts & the Great Barrier Reef Netflix
Stillwater Apple TV+
Trash Truck Netflix D

Outstanding Writing Team For A Daytime Animated Program
Adventure Time: Distant Lands Obsidian HBO Max
Big City Greens Disney Channel
Hilda Netflix
Phineas and Ferb the Movie: Candace Against the Universe Disney+
Star Wars: The Clone Wars Disney+

Outstanding Directing Team for a Preschool Animated Program
The Adventures of Paddington Nickelodeon
Elinor Wonders Why PBS
Go! Go! Cory Carson Netflix
Stillwater Apple TV+
Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum PBS

Outstanding Directing Team For A Daytime Animated Program
Baba Yaga Baobab Studios
DC Super Hero Girls Cartoon Network
Here We Are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth Apple TV+
Hilda Netflix
Wonderful World of Mickey Mouse Disney+

Outstanding Preschool, Children’s Or Family Viewing Program
The Baby-Sitters Club Netflix
Dino Dana The Movie Amazon Prime Video
Mo Willems and the Storytime All-Stars Present: Don’t Let the Pigeon Do Storytime! HBO Max
Odd Squad PBS
The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special HBO Max
Sesame Street HBO

Outstanding Voice Directing For A Daytime Animated Series
Animaniacs Hulu
Hilda Netflix
The Mighty Ones Hulu and Peacock
SpongeBob SquarePants Nickelodeon
Summer Camp Island Cartoon Network

Outstanding Music Direction And Composition For A Preschool, Children’s Or Animated Program
Animaniacs Hulu
Elena of Avalor Disney Channel
Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure Disney Channel
Star Wars: The Clone Wars Disney+
The Tom & Jerry Show Boomerang

Outstanding Original Song For A Preschool, Children’s Or Animated Program
“Monster” Adventure Time: Distant Lands HBO Max
“Nothing Left To Lose” Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure Disney Channel
“Something in the Air” Elena of Avalor Disney Channel
“Such a Beautiful Day” Phineas and Ferb the Movie: Candace Against the Universe Disney+
“Suffragette Song” Animaniacs Hulu

Outstanding Casting For A Daytime Animated Program
Baba Yaga Baobab Studios
Baby Shark’s Big Show! Nickelodeon
Bubble Guppies Nickelodeon
DuckTales Disney XD
Elena of Avalor Disney Channel

For the complete list of nominees, visit
theemmys.tv/day-48th-nominations-childrens-lifestyle/

Comments

More in Festivals and Events

Newsletter



Recent Posts

Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

To Top