SIGGRAPH Electronic Theater & New VR Program Revealed

Rainbow Crow
Rainbow Crow

SIGGRAPH’s prestigious Computer Animation Festival has slated its Electronic Theater screenings for the 2017 event, taking place in Los Angeles from July 30-August 3. This year, the festival will also present immersive short films and experiences in its new VR Theater. Another new element for 2017 will be two separate Director Q&A sessions featuring directors from both Electronic and VR Theater programs, set for Aug. 2.

The SIGGRAPH Computer Animation Festival is recognized by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences as an Academy Awards qualifying festival. Since 1999, several works presented at the Computer Animation Festival have been nominated for or won the Best Animated Short Oscar.

Pol Jeremias is the Festival Director. This year’s jurists are: Electronic Theater – Polly Ing (Apple, Inc.), Kim Libreri (Epic Games), Jessica Lynn (LAIKA), Disney Legend Floyd Norman, Till Nowak (Marvel Studios), Cristin Pescosolido (Lytro Cinema) and Rick Sayre (Pixar); VR Theater – Jeremy Cowles (Google AR/VR), Dioselin Gonzalez (Unity Labs) and Stephan Steinbach (Pixar VR).

ELECTRONIC THEATER

Analogue Loaders by Raphael Vangelis (UK)

Asteria by Alexandre Arpentinier, Mathieu Blanchys, Lola Grand, Tristan Lamarca, Thomas Lemaille & Jean-Charles Lusseau (ESMA, France)

Canal Kitchen by Maxime Luère, Leon Berelle, Dominique Boidin & Remi Kozyra (Unit Image, France)

Elemental by Adrian Meyer (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Germany)

Final Fantasy XV “Omen” Trailer by István Zorkóczy (Digic Pictures, Hungary)

Fortnite “From Husk Till Dawn!” by Gavin Moran & Michael Clausen (Epic Games, US)

Garden Party by Théophile Dufresne, Florian Babikian, Gabriel Grapperon, Lucas Navarro, Vincent Bayoux & Victor Caire (MOPA, France)

Happy Valentine’s Day by The Neymarc Brothers (Neymarc Visuals, US)

ILM VFX – Kong: Skull Island by John Vogt-Roberts (Industrial Light & Magic, US/Canada)

ILM VFX – Rogue One: A Star Wars Story by Gareth Edwards (ILM, US/UK/China/Canada)

John Lewis “Buster the Boxer” by Dougal Wilson (Moving Picture Company, UK)

Lou by Dave Mullens (Pixar, US)

MPC Presents: The Jungle Book by Jon Favreau (Moving Picture Company, US)

Our Wonderful Nature – The Common Chameleon by Tomer Eshed, Dennis Rettkowski, Michael Herm & Alexander Pohl (Lumatic, Germany)

Pirate Smooch by Tobias Trebeljahr (Filmakademie B-W, Germany)

Poilus by Guillaume Auberval, Léa Dozoul, Simon Gomez, Timothé Hek, Hugo Lagrange, Antoine Laroye & David Lashcari (ISART Digital, France)

Résistance by Alex Chauvet, Anna Le Danois, Quentin Foulon, Fabien Glasse, Juliette Jean & Julie Narat (MOPA, France)

Scrambled by Bastiaan Schravendeel (Polder Animation, Netherlands)

Seasonal Changes in Carbon Dioxide by Gregory Shirah & Horace Mitchell (Scientific Visualization Studio – NASA/GSFC, US)

Sirocco by Avril Hug, Lauren Madec, Kevin Tarpinian, Thomas Lopez & Romain Garcia (MOPA, France)

Song of a Toad by Kariem Saleh (Filmakademie B-W, Germany)

The Human Race by Rama Allen & Westley Sarokin (The Mill/Chevrolet/Epic Games, UK)

VR THEATER

Arden’s Wake by Eugene Chung (Penrose Studios, US)

Chocolate by Tyler Hurd (Gentle Manhands, US)

Dear Angelica by Saschka Unseld (Oculus Story Studio, US)

Fantasynth by Carlos Ulloa (HelloEnjoy, UK)

Rainbow Crow by Eric Darnell (Baobab Studios, US)

Son of Jaguar by Jorge Gutierrez (Google ATAP, US)

Sonaria by Scot Stafford & Chromosphere (Google ATAP, US)

The Antarctica Series “Under a Cracked Sky” by Graham Roberts & Jonathan Corum (The New York Times, US)

We Wait by Dan Efergen (Aardman Animations, UK)

Zero Days VR by Yasmin Elayat (Scatter, US)

Rainbow Crow

Rainbow Crow

Garden Party

Garden Party