Connect with us
Advertisement
Advertisement

MPSE Reveals 67th Golden Reel Nominees

Death Stranding
Death Stranding

Festivals and Events

North America

MPSE Reveals 67th Golden Reel Nominees

The Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) announced the nominees for the 67th Annual MPSE Golden Reel Awards. Nominees represent the work of the world’s most talented sound artists and their contributions to the past year’s most outstanding feature film, television, animation, computer entertainment and student productions.

“Sound artists continue to push boundaries for artistry and technical achievement in entertainment sound,” said MPSE president Tom McCarthy. “This year’s nominees represent the best work in sound across films, television, games, documentaries and other media. On behalf of The Motion Picture Sound Editors, I would like to congratulate all the nominees for their outstanding contributions to the art of sound.”

The MPSE Golden Reel Awards recognize outstanding achievement in sound editing in 23 categories encompassing feature films, television, animation, computer entertainment and student work. The 67th Annual MPSE Golden Reel Awards ceremony is scheduled for Sunday, January 19th at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles. Tickets available here.

Select honorees and category nominees below; all nominees available at www.mpse.org.

2020 MPSE FILMMAKER AWARD: Victoria Alonso

2020 MPSE CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Cecelia “Cece” Hall

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation

Toy Story 4 Supervising Sound Editor: Coya Elliott; Sound Designer: Ren Klyce; Supervising Dialogue Editor: Cheryl Nardi; Sound Effects Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Qianbaihui Yang, Jonathon Stevens; Foley Editors: Thom Brennan, James Spencer; Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE, Shelley Roden, MPSE

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World Supervising Sound Editors: Brian Chumney, Leff Lefferts; Supervising Sound Designer: Randy Thom; Sound Designers: Al Nelson, Rick Hromadka; Sound Effects Editors: Jon Borland, Malcolm Fife; Foley Editor: Dee Selby; Foley Artists: Jana Vance, Geoff Vaughan

Frozen II Supervising Sound Editor: Odin Benitez, MPSE; Sound Designers: Jeff A. Sawyer, Stephen Robinson, MPSE, Angelo Palazzo, Eliot Connors, MPSE; Supervising Dialogue Editor: Harrison Meyle, MPSE; Sound Effects Editors: Russell Topal; Supervising Foley Editor: Christopher Bonis; Supervising Music Editor: Earl Ghaffari; Music Editors: Fernand Bos, Kendall Demarest; Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE, Shelley Roden, MPSE; Foley Editor: Scott Curtis

Missing Link Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Chau, MPSE; Sound Designers: Clayton Weber, MPSE, Tim Chau, MPSE; Sound Effects Editors: Thomas O’Neil Younkman, Terry Rodman, MPSE, Jessie Pariseau; Dialogue Editor: Fred Paragano; Foley Editor: Travis Crotts; Foley Artists: Catherine Harper, MPSE, Katherine Rose, MPSE, Amy Kane

Abominable Supervising Sound Editors: Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl, MPSE; Sound Designers: Rick Hromadka, Malte Bieler; Sound Effects Editors: Jason W. Jennings, Tim Walston, MPSE, Goeun Lee

The Lion King Supervising Sound Editors: Christopher Boyes, Frank Eulner; Sound Designer: Christopher Boyes; Sound Effects Editors: Justin Doyle, Pascal Garneau; Dialogue Editor: Marshall Winn; Foley Editor: Dee Selby; Foley Artists: Jana Vance, Ronni Brown

White Snake Supervising Sound Editor: Gary Chen; Sound Effects Editors: Shuangshuang Wang, Mei He, Irene Sun, Sam Fan, Emily Ding, Silence Lu; Dialogue Editor: Emily Ding; ADR Editor: Sandra Sun; Foley Artists: Ziwei Wang, Yin Miao; Foley Editors: Sandra Sun, Mei He

Spies in Disguise Supervising Sound Editors: Leff Lefferts, Jeremy Bowker; Sound Designer: Randy Thom; Supervising ADR Editor: Bjorn Ole Schroeder; Sound Effects Editors: Samson Neslund, David Farmer; Dialogue Editor: Michael Silvers; Foley Editors: Larry Oatfield, Chris Manning; Foley Artists: Shelly Roden, MPSE, John Roesch, MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation Short Form

3 Below “Tales of Arcadia” Supervising Sound Editor: Otis Van Osten; Sound Designer: James Miller; Dialogue Editors: Jason Oliver, Carlos Sanches; Foley Artists: Aran Tanchum, Vincent Guisetti; Foley Editor: Tommy Sarioglou

The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle “Amazamoose and Squirrel Wonder: Chapter Five” Supervising Sound Editors: Rob McIntyre, Devon Bowman; Sound Designer: Lawrence Reyes; Dialogue Editor: Kerry Iverson-Brody; Sound Effects Editor: Peter Munters; Foley Artist: Monique Reymond; Foley Editors: Roberto D. Alegria, Ezra Walker

Overwatch: Sigma “Origin Story” Supervising Sound Editor: Paul Menichini, MPSE; Sound Designer: Brian Johnson, Chris De La Pena; Dialogue Editor: Christopher Cody Flick, MPSE, Isaac Hammons; Sound Effects Editors: Christopher Battaglia, MPSE, John Thomas, Lawrence Peacock, Gary Summers; Supervising Music Editor: Derek Duke; Music Editors: Mark Petrie, Jake Lefkowitz

Love, Death & Robots “The Secret War” Supervising Sound Editor: Bradley North; Sound Designer: Craig Henighan; Sound Effects Editors: Jordan Wilby, Troy Prehmus; Dialogue Editor: Bradley North; Music Editor: Jeff Charbonneau; Foley Artists: Alicia Stevenson, Dawn Lunsford

Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles “The Evil League of Mutants, Part 1 & 2” Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman, MPSE; Sound Effects Editors: Jessey Drake, MPSE, Carol Ma; Dialogue Editor: John Deligiannis

Star Wars: Resistance “The Voxx Vortex 5000” Supervising Sound Editors: David Acord, Matthew Wood; Sound Effects Editors: David Collins; Foley Supervisor: Frank Rinella; Foley Artists: Andrea Gard; Foley Editor: Frank Rinella

DC Showcase Sgt. Rock Sound Designer: Robert Hargreaves, MPSE; Supervising ADR Editor: Mark Keatts; Dialogue Editor: Mike Garcia, MPSE; ADR Editor: Kelly Foley-Downs

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Animation Long Form

Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus Supervising Sound Editor: Kate Finan, MPSE, Jeff Shiffman, MPSE; Dialogue Editor: Johnathan Hylander; Sound Effects Editors: Jessey Drake, MPSE, Tess Fournier, MPSE, Ben Gieschen, Mitchell Lestner, Greg Rubin

Batman: Hush Supervising Sound Editor: Rob McIntyre, D.J. Lynch; Sound Designer: Evan Dockter; Sound Effects Editors: Lawrence Reyes, Derek Swanson; Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum, Alfredo Douglas; Foley Artists: Vincent Guisetti

Lego DC Batman: Family Matters Supervising Sound Editor: Rob McIntyre, D.J. Lynch; Sound Designer: Lawrence Reyes; Sound Effects Editors: Ezra Walker; ADR Editor: George Peters; Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum, Derek Swanson; Foley Artists: Vincent Guisetti

Reign of the Supermen Supervising Sound Editor: Rob McIntyre, D.J. Lynch; Sound Designer: Evan Dockter; Sound Effects Editor: Ezra Walker; Foley Editors: Aran Tanchum, Alfredo Douglas; Foley Artists: Vincent Guisetti Lucky; Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman, MPSE; Dialogue Editor: Michael Wessner; Sound Effects Editors: Tess Fournier, MPSE, Brad Meyer, MPSE; Foley Editor: Carol Ma

Wonder Woman: Bloodlines Supervising Sound Editor: Rob McIntyre, D.J. Lynch; Sound Designer: Evan Dockter; Sound Effects Editors: Ezra Walker; Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum, Alfredo Douglas; Foley Artists: Vincent Guisetti

Batman vs Teenage Mutant Turtles Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman, MPSE; Dialogue Editor: Kelly Foley Downs, Patrick J. Foley, Michael Garcia; Sound Effects Editors: Jessey Drake, MPSE, Mitchell Lestner, Kevin Hart; Supervising ADR Editor: Mark A. Keatts Foley Editor: Tess Fournier, MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Effects / Foley

Ford v Ferrari Supervising Sound Editor: Donald Sylvester; Sound Designers: Jay Wilkenson, David Giammarco; Sound Effects Editor: Eric Norris, MPSE; Foley Editor: Anna MacKenzie

Joker Supervising Sound Editor: Alan Robert Murray; Sound Designer: Tom Ozanich, MPSE; Sound Effects Editors: John Joseph Thomas, Darren Maynard, MPSE, Christian Wenger; Foley Editor: Michael Dressel, Willard Overstreet, Kevin R.W. Murray; Foley Artists: Dan O’Connell, John Cucci, MPSE

1917 Supervising Sound Editor: Oliver Tarney, MPSE; Sound Designers: Michael Fentum, James Harrison; Foley Editor: Hugo Adams; Foley Artists: Sue Harding, Andrea King

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Supervising Sound Editor: Wylie Stateman, MPSE; Sound Designer: Harry Cohen, MPSE, Sylvain Lasseur; Foley Artists: Rick Owens, MPSE, Gary Hecker, MPSE, Kyle Rochlin

Avengers: Endgame Supervising Sound Editors: Shannon Mills, Daniel Laurie; Sound Designer: Nia Hansen, David Farmer, MPSE; Sound Effects Editors: Josh Gold, Samson Neslund, Steve Orlando; Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE, Shelley Roden, MPSE, Dan O’Connell, John Cucci, MPSE; Foley Editor: Christopher Flick, Jim Likowski

John Wick 3 Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Stoeckinger, MPSE; Sound Designers: Alan Rankin, Martyn Zub, MPSE, Luke Gibleon; Foley Artists: Dan O’Connell, John Cucci, MPSE

Star Wars Supervising Sound Editors: David Acord, Matthew Wood; Sound Designer: David Acord; Sound Effects Editors: Addison Teague, Justin Doyle, Coya Elliott, Steve Slanec; Foley Editors: Richard Gould, Dee Selby; Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Margie O’Malley

A Hidden Life Supervising Sound Editor: Brad Engleking; Sound Effects Editors: Robert Kellough, MPSE; David Forshee; Foley Artists: Dusty Albertz, Bastien Benkhelil

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Musical

Rocketman Music Editors: Andy Patterson, Cecile Tournesac

Frozen II Supervising Music Editor: Earl Ghaffari; Music Editors: Fernand Bos, Kendall Demarest Judy; Music Editor: Paul John Chandler

Cats Supervising Music Editor: John Warhurst, Nina Harstone; Music Editors: Victor Chaga, Cecile Tournesac, James Shirley

Western Stars Music Editor: Brandon Duncan

Echo in the Canyon Music Editor: Robby Stambler, MPSE

Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story By Martin Scorsese Music Editor: John M. Davis

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Cinematic

Gears 5 Audio Directors: John Morgan, Crispin Hands; Sound Designers: Frank Faugno, Samuel Justice, MPSE; Supervising Sound Editors: Charles Deenen, MPSE, Csaba Wagner; Sound Effects Editors: Braden Parkes, Graham Donnelly, Nick Martin; Foley Editor: Logan Wall

Death Stranding Supervising Music Editor: Peter Scaturro; Sound Designer: Jacob Allston, Jeff Darby, Rob Castro, Andres Herrera, Aaron Sanchez, Casey Slocum, Maria J Rascon; Dialogue Lead: Jodie Kupsco; Dialogue Editors: Dedrick Sarzaba, Ryan Schaad; Audio Director: Ludvig Forrsell; Audio Lead: Mike Niederquell; Music Editor: Bill Hemstapat

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (2019) Audio Director: Stephen Miller; Supervising Sound Editor: Dave Rowe; Supervising Sound Designer: Charles Deenen, MPSE, Csaba Wagner; Principal Sound Designer: Stuart Provine; Sound Designers: Bryan Watkins, Mark Ganus, Eddie Pacheco, Darren Blondin; Dialogue Lead: Dave Natale; Dialogue Editors: Chrissy Arya, Michael Krystek; Sound Editors: Braden Parkes, Nick Martin, Tim Walston, MPSE, Brent Burge, Alex Ephraim, MPSE, Samuel Justice, MPSE; Music Editors: Adam Kallibjian, Ernest Johnson, Tao-Ping Chen, James Zolyak, Sonia Coronado, Nick Mastroianni, Chris Rossetti Foley Artists: Gary Hecker, MPSE, Rick Owens, MPSE

Mortal Kombat 11 Supervising Sound Editor: Samuel Justice, MPSE; Sound Designers: Graham Donnelly, Csaba Wagner, Jay Jennings, David Farmer, MPSE, Eilam Hoffman; Supervising Dialogue Editor: Joe Hudson; Sound Editors: Byron Bullock, Michael Leaning, Michael Schiparo, Jesse Garcia, Bob Kellough, MPSE, Braden Parkes; Foley Editor: Rustam Gimadiyev

World of Warcraft: Reckoning Supervising Sound Editor: Paul Menichini, MPSE; Sound Designer: Brian Johnson; In-Game Audio Lead: Dave Rovin; Audio Lead: Caroline Hernandez, MPSE; Sound Editors: Christopher Battaglia, MPSE, Isaac Hammons, Christopher Cody Flick, MPSE, Lawrence Peacock, John Thomas, Gary Summers; Supervising Music Editor: Derek Duke; Music Editors: Neal Acree, John Kurlander; Foley Artists: Gregg Barbanell, MPSE

Final Fantasy XIV – Shadowbringers Supervising Sound Editors: Scott Martin Gershin, MPSE, Masanobu Tomita; Audio Producer: Debbie Gonzalez; Audio Director: Masayoshi Soken; Sound Designer: Jesse Garcia, Yousuke Nakashima; Sound Editors: Dylan Levitt; Foley Artists: Alica Stevenson, Dawn Lunford

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Interactive Game Play

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (2019) Audio Director: Stephen Miller; Senior Lead Sound Designer: Dave Rowe; Senior Lead Technical Sound Designer: Tim Stasica; Principal Sound Designer: Stuart Provine; Senior Sound Designers: Chris Egert, Doug Prior; Supervising Sound Designers: Charles Deenen, MPSE, Csaba Wagner; Sound Designers: Chris Staples, Eddie Pacheco, MPSE, Darren Blondin, Andy Bayless, Ian Mika, Corina Bello, John Drelick, Mark Ganus; Dialogue Leads: Dave Natale, Bryan Watkins, Adam Boyd, MPSE, Mark Loperfido; Sound Editors: Braden Parkes, Nick Martin, Brent Burge, Tim Walston, Alex Ephraim, Samuel Justice; Dialogue Editors: Michael Krystek, Chrissy Arya, Cesar Marenco; Music Editors: Adam Kallibjian, Ernest Johnson, Tao-Ping Chen, James Zolyak, Sonia Coronado, Nick Mastroianni, Chris Rossetti; Foley Artists: Gary Hecker, MPSE, Rick Owens, MPSE

Mortal Kombat 11 Audio Directors: Rich Carle, Dan Forden, Alice Bernier; Advanced Sound Designer: Stephen Schappler; Senior Sound Designers: Eric Wedemeyer, Austin Shannon; Sound Designers: Matt Swanson; Advanced Audio Designer: Daran Nadra; Senior Audio Designer: Dustin Reid

Borderlands 3 Audio Director: Mark Petty; Audio Lead: Brian Fieser; Sound Designers: Andrew Cheney, Raison Varner, Joshua Davidson, Ricky Meisner, Jesse Lemons, Patrick Ginn, Chad Bedell, Michael Finley, Eliot Connors, MPSE, Keith Bilderbeck, MPSE, Johannes Hammers, MPSE; Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter; Foley Artists: Gary Hecker, MPSE, Rick Owens, MPSE

Gears 5 Audio Director: John Morgan; Sound Designers: Josh Linton, Edward Bauman, Brent Silk, Aaron Holland, Sashen Reddy, Alec Bradey, Ian Savage, Frank Faugno, John Tennant, Toby Hulse; Dialogue Editor: Tim McKenzie; Supervising Music Editor: Crispin Hands

Death Stranding Audio Director: Ludvig Forssell; Audio Lead: Mike Niederquell; Dialogue Lead: Jodie Kupsco; Dialogue Editor: Dedrick Sarzaba; Sound Designers: Hiroyuki Nakayama, Andres Herrera, Aaron Sanchez, Casey Slocum, Maria J Rascon, Christian Kjeldsen, Nick Van Kleef, Peter Wayne; Dialogue Editors: Duncan Gillies, Damian O’Sullivan, Timothy Schauer; Supervising Music Editor: Peter Scaturro Music Editor: Andrew Buresh

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Effects / Foley

Chernobyl “1.23.45” Supervising Sound Editor: Stefan Henrix; Sound Designer: Joe Beal; Foley Editors: Philip Clements, Tom Stewart; Foley Artist: Anna Wright

Game of Thrones “The Bells” Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel; Sound Designer: Paula Fairfield, MPSE; Sound Effects Editors: Bradley Katona, MPSE, Luke Gibleon; Foley Artists: Jeffrey Wilhoit, MPSE, Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit; Foley Editor: Brett Voss, MPSE

The Watchmen “The Extraordinary Being” Supervising Sound Editor: Bradley North; Sound Designer: Harry Cohen, MPSE; Sound Effects Editors: Jordan Wilby, MPSE; Foley Artist: Zane Bruce; Foley Editor: Antony Zeller, MPSE

True Detective “The Great War and Modern Memory” Supervising Sound Editor: Mandell Winter, MPSE; Sound Designer: David Esparza, MPSE; Sound Effects Editor: Ryan Collins, MPSE; Foley Editor: Eryne Prine, MPSE; Foley Artists: Sarah Monat, Robin Harlan

Stranger Things “Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt” Supervising Sound Editors: Craig Henighan, William Files, MPSE; Sound Effects Editors: Angelo Palazzo, Katie Halliday; Foley Artist: Steven Baine

Peaky Blinders “Strategy” Supervising Sound Editor: Jim Goddard; Sound Effects Editor: Sarah Elias; Foley Artists: Catherine Thomas, Anna Wright; Foley Editor: Tom Stewart

Black Mirror “Striking Vipers” Supervising Sound Editor: Steve Browell; Sound Designer: Steve Browell; Foley Artist: Barnaby Smyth; Foley Editor: Mathias Schuster

Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance “What Was Sundered and Undone” Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Nielsen; Sound Designers: David Farmer, MPSE, Tim Nielsen; Sound Effects Editors: Andre Zweers, Jon Borland, Addison Teague, Lee Gilmore, MPSE; Foley Artists: Shelley Roden, MPSE, John Roesch, MPSE; Foley Editor: Anthony De Francesco

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Special Venue

Vader Immortal: A Star Wars VR Series “Episode 1” Supervising Sound Editors: Kevin Bolen, Paul Stoughton; Sound Designer: Andy Martin; Supervising ADR Editors: Gary Rydstrom, Steve Slanec; Dialogue Editors: Anthony DeFrancesco, Christopher Barnett, MPSE, Benjamin A. Burtt, MPSE; Foley Artists: Shelley Roden, MPSE, Jana Vance

Avengers: Damage Control Supervising Sound Editors: Bill Rudolph, Kevin Bolen; Sound Designers: Michael Brinkman, Jon Do, Andy Martin; Dialogue Editor: James Spencer; Sound Effects Editors: Richard Gould, Steve Orlando

Myth Supervising Sound Editor: Odin Benitez, MPSE; Sound Designers: Angelo Palazzo, Jeff A. Sawyer; Dialogue Editor: Harrison Meyle; Technical Audio Designers: Kevin Bolen, Danny Piccione

Millennium Falcon: Smuggler’s Run Supervising Sound Editors: John Kestler, Richard Ludlow, MPSE, Kevin Bolen, Gary Rydstrom; Sound Designers: Kellen Fenton, Justin Hollis, Tom Myers, Anthony De Francesco, Nicholas Tomassetti, Alex Barnhart, Jason Walsh; Dialogue Editor: Wesley Dewberry; Music Editors: Matthew Carl Earl, Mary Webster

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

Vader Immortal: A Star Wars VR Series

Vader Immortal: A Star Wars VR Series

Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus

Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus

Frozen 2

Frozen 2

67th Annual MPSE Golden Reel Awards

67th Annual MPSE Golden Reel Awards

Comments

More in Festivals and Events

Newsletter


Recent Posts

Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

To Top
Advertisement