Connect with us

‘Loud House,’ ‘Daniel Tiger’ Win Top Animation Daytime Emmys

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood / The Loud House / Watership Down / Crow: The Legend
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood / The Loud House / Watership Down / Crow: The Legend

Festivals and Events

North America

‘Loud House,’ ‘Daniel Tiger’ Win Top Animation Daytime Emmys

The Daytime Emmy Awards (creative arts) were handed out on Friday Night in Pasadena. The rest will be awarded on Sunday, May 5th. Here are the major children’s and animation-related categories:

BEST PRESCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES
“The Big Fun Crafty Show”
“Dino Dana”
“Miss Persona”
“Sesame Street”
“Snug’s House”

BEST CHILDREN’S SERIES
“American Ninja Warrior Junior”
“Chicken Soup for The Soul’s Hidden Heroes”
“Odd Squad”
“Top Chef Junior”
“The Who Was? Show”

BEST SHORT FORMAT CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
“Canticos”
“Nick Jr Block Party: Quest for the Golden Cube”
“Nick Jr Color Song: RED”
“Sesame Street: Elmo’s Food Rap Battle”
“Sesame Street: A Rainbow Kind of Day”

BEST PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
Bill Cobbs, “Dino Dana”
Bret Green, “The Inspectors”
Michela Luci, “Dino Dana”
Edward Norton, “Ask the StoryBots”
Kimberly Persona, “Miss Persona”
Hanna VandenBygaart, “ReBott: The Guardian Code”

BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM WRITING
“Dino Dana”
“Odd Squad”
“Odd Squad: World Turned Odd”
“Sesame Street”
“The Who Was? Show”

BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM DIRECTING
“Dino Dana”
“Free Rein”
“Mech-X4”
“Odd Squad”
“Odd Squad: World Turned Odd”

ANIMATION

BEST PRESCHOOL CHILDREN’S ANIMATED SERIES
“Ask the StoryBots”
“Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood”
“Elena of Avalor”
“Esme and Roy”
“Muppet Babies”
“Tumble Leaf”

BEST CHILDREN’S ANIMATED SERIES
“Disney Mickey Mouse”
“Hilda”
“Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles”
“The Loud House”
“Welcome to the Wayne”

BEST SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM
“Crow: The Legend”
“DuckTales: The Shadow War!”
“PAW Patrol: Mighty Pups”
“Tumble Leaf Halloween Special”
“Watership Down”

BEST PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Jay Baruchel, “Dragons: Race to the Edge”
Bob Bergen, “Wabbit: A Looney Toons Production”
Chris Diamantopoulos, “Disney Mickey Mouse”
Mark Hamill, “Kulipari: Dream Walker”
Marieve Herington, “Big City Greens”
Ruth Negga, “Angela’s Christmas”

BEST PERFORMER IN A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM
Eric Bauza, “Muppet Babies”
Steve Buscemi, “Elena of Avalor”
Devan Cohen, “Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood”
Ben Diskin, “Muppet Babies”
Olivia Manning, “Butterbean’s Cafe”

BEST PRESCHOOL ANIMATION WRITING
“Ask the StoryBots”
“Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood”
“Disney Doc McStuffins Christmas Special”
“Fancy Nancy”
“Peg + Cat”

BEST ANIMATION WRITING
“Angela’s Christmas”
“Hilda”
“The Loud House”
“Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters”
“Wild Kratts”

BEST ANIMATION DIRECTING
“The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle”
“Crow: The Legend”
“Hilda”
“Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters”
“Watership Down”

BEST PRESCHOOL ANIMATION DIRECTING
“Ask the StoryBots”
“Fancy Nancy”
“Nella the Princess Knight”
“Peg + Cat”
“Tumble Leaf”

BEST CASTING FOR ANIMATION
“DuckTales”
“Elena of Avalor”
“Esme and Roy”
“Muppet Babies”
“Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure”
“She-Ra and the Princesses of Power”

BEST MAIN TIITLE/GRAPHIC DESIGN (ANIMATION)
“The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle”
“Hilda”
“Little Big Awesome”
“Tales of Arcadia: 3Below”
“Watership Down”

BEST SOUND EDITING (ANIMATION)
“Big Hero 6: The Series”
“Lego DC Super Heroes – The Flash!”
“Tales of Arcadia: 3Below”
“Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters”
“Watership Down”

BEST SOUND EDITING (PRESCHOOL ANIMATION)
“Beat Bugs”
“Elena of Avalor”
“Let’s Go Luna!”
“The Stinky and Dirty Show”
“Vampirina”

BEST SOUND MIXING (ANIMATION)
“Angela’s Christmas”
“Crow: The Legend”
“Tales of Arcadia: 3Below”
“Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters”
“Watership Down”

BEST SOUND MIXING (PRESCHOOL ANIMATION)
“Beat Bugs”
“PAW Patrol: Mighty Pups”
“Rusty Rivets”
“The Stinky and Dirty Show”
“Vampirina”

BEST INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION
Kal Athannassov, Character Designer, “Crow: The Legend”
Alan Bodner, Production Designer, “Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventures”
Cody Gramstad, Production Designer, “Crow: The Legend”
Yizhou Li, Character Animator, “Tumble Leaf”
Brian Woods, Background Designer, “Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventures”
Kevin Wotton, Storyboard Artist, “Spirit Riding Free”

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION
“Disney Mickey Mouse”
“Elena of Avalor”
“The Loud House”
“The Tom and Jerry Show”
“Watership Down”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“The Gymkhana Files”
“Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild”
“Mech-X4”
“The New Legends of Monkey”
“Tumble Leaf”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG (CHILDREN’S/ANIMATION)
“For One and All” from “Disney Sofia the First”
“Fallin’ Like a Rock” from “Elena of Avalor”
“Making a World with My Friend” from “Peg + Cat”
“he Thrill of Invention” from “Peg + Cat”
“You’re All Number One Tonight!” from “Peg + Cat”

INTERACTIVE

BEST INTERACTIVE MEDIA FOR A DAYTIME PROGRAM
“Ask the StoryBots”
“Crow: The Legend”
“Esme and Roy”
“92nd Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade”
“Space Explorers”

Comments

More in Festivals and Events

Newsletter


Recent Posts

Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

To Top
Advertisement