Connect with us

Kung Fu Panda Leads Annie Noms

Festivals and Events

Kung Fu Panda Leads Annie Noms

DreamWorks Animation’s Kung Fu Pandakicked its way to the top of the list of nominees for the 36th Annual Annie Awards. The action-comedy snagged a total of 17 nominations, including Best Animated Feature and individual nods for character animation, character design, directing, music, production design, storyboarding, voice acting and writing. Presented by the International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood, the event will recognize the year’s best animated features, television productions, commercials, video games and short subjects. Winners will be announced on Friday, Jan 30 at UCLA’s Royce Hall in Los Angeles, Calif.

Also up for Best Animated Feature are Walt Disney Animation Studios’ Bolt (nine nominations), Disney/Pixar’s Wall’E with (eight nominations), Sony Pictures Classics Waltz With Bashir and Sherman Pictures/Lama Films $9.99. Bashir and $9.99 are both from Israeli filmmakers. Ari Folman’s Bashir just won the British Independent Film Award for Best Foreign Film and is Israel’s Oscar entry for Best Foreign Language Film. Tatia Rosenthal’s $9.99 will begin a limited U.S. Oscar qualifying run on Dec. 12 through Regent Releasing.

Nickelodeon leads the pack in television with 12 nominations. The networks’ Avatar: The Last Airbender and The Mighty B! are both up for Best Animated Television Production Produced for Children, along with Cartoon Network’s Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends and Underfist: Halloween Bash, and Warner Bros. Animation’s holiday special A Miser Brothers Christmas. Nominees for the Best Animated Television Production are Disney’s Phineas and Ferb, FOX’s The Simpsons and King of the Hill, and Adult Swim’s Moral Orel and Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II, both produced by ShadowMachine.

Special juried awards honoring career achievement and exceptional contributions to animation will also be awarded. King of the Hill creator Mike Judge, Pixar’s John Lasseter and Aardman’s Nick Park will receive the Winsor McCay Award for career contributions to the art of animation. The June Foray Award will go to Bill Turner for significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation and a Certificate of Merit will be presented to Amir Avini, Mike Fontanelli, Kathy Turner and Alex Vassilev.

More than 1,500 entertainment industry insiders are expected to attend the black-tie ceremony, which will begin at 8 p.m., following a 6 p.m. reception. For information on tickets, advertising and sponsorship opportunities, go to www.annieawards.org.

2008 Annie Award Nominees by Category:

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

Bolt ‘ Walt Disney Animation Studios

Kung Fu Panda ‘ DreamWorks Animation

$9.99 ‘ Sherman Pictures/Lama Films

Wall’E ‘ Pixar Animation Studios

Waltz With Bashir ‘ Sony Pictures Classics/Bridgit Folman, Les Films D’ici, Razor Films

Best Animated Home Entertainment Production

Batman: Gotham Knight ‘ Warner Bros. Animation

Christmas Is Here Again ‘ Easy To Dream Entertainment

Futurama: The Beast with a Billion Backs ‘ The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment

Justice League: The New Frontier ‘ Warner Bros. Animation

The Little Mermaid: Ariel’s Beginning ‘ DisneyToon Studios

Best Animated Short Subject

Glago’s Guest ‘ Walt Disney Animation Studios

Hot Dog ‘ Bill Plympton Studio

Presto ‘ Pixar Animation Studios

Sebastian’s Voodoo ‘ Joaquin Baldwin

Wallace & Gromit: A Matter of Loaf and Death ‘ Aardman Animations Ltd.

Best Animated Television Commercial

Giant Monster ‘ Curious Pictures

Long Legs Mr. Hyde ‘ Curious Pictures

Rotofugi: The Collectors ‘ Screen Novelties

Sarah ‘ Z Animation

United Airlines ‘Heart’ ‘ Duck Studios

Best Animated Television Production

King of the Hill ‘ 20th Century Fox TV

Moral Orel ‘ ShadowMachine

Phineas and Ferb ‘ Disney Television Animation

Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II – ShadowMachine

The Simpsons ‘ Gracie Films/Fox TV

Best Animated Television Production Produced for Children

A Miser Brothers Christmas ‘ Warner Bros. Animation

Avatar: The Last Airbender ‘ Nickelodeon

Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends ‘Destination Imagination’ ‘ Cartoon Network Studios

The Mighty B! ‘ Nickelodeon

Underfist: Halloween Bash ‘ Cartoon Network Studios

Best Animated Video Game

Dead Space ‘ Electronic Arts

Kung Fu Panda ‘ Activision

Wall’E ‘ Heavy Iron Studios, a division of THQ, Inc.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects

Alen Lai ‘Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who’ ‘ Blue Sky Studios

Li-Ming Lawrence Lee ‘Kung Fu Panda’ ‘ DreamWorks Animation

Fangwei Lee ‘Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa’ ‘ DreamWorks Animation

Kevin Lee ‘Bolt’ ‘ Walt Disney Animation Studios

Enrique Vila ‘Wall’E’ ‘ Pixar Animation Studios

Character Animation in a Feature Production

James Baxter ‘Kung Fu Panda’ ‘ DreamWorks Animation

Jeff Gabor ‘Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who’ ‘ Blue Sky Studios

Philippe Le Brun ‘Kung Fu Panda’ ‘ DreamWorks Animation

Victor Navone ‘Wall’E’ ‘ Pixar Animation Studios

Dan Wagner ‘Kung Fu Panda’ ‘ DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Television Production or Short Form

Sandro Cleuzo ‘Secrets of the Furious Five’ ‘ DreamWorks Animation

Joshua A. Jennings ‘Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II’ – ShadowMachine

Pierre Perifel ‘Secrets of the Furious Five’ ‘ DreamWorks Animation

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Valerie Hadida ‘Igor’ ‘ Exodus Film Group

Sang Jun Lee ‘Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who’ ‘ Blue Sky Studios

Nico Marlet ‘Kung Fu Panda’ ‘ DreamWorks Animation

Character Design in an Animated Television Production or Short Form

Bryan Arnett ‘ Mighty B! ‘Bat Mitzah Crashers’ ‘ Nickelodeon

Ben Balistreri – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends ‘Mondo Coco’ ‘ Cartoon Network Studios

Sean Galloway ‘The Spectacular Spider-Man’ ‘ Sony Pictures Television

Jorge Gutierrez ‘ El Tigre: The Adventures of Manny Rivera ‘The Good, The Bad, The Tigre’ ‘ Nickelodeon

Nico Marlet ‘Secrets of the Furious Five’ ‘ DreamWorks Animation

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Sam Fell, Rob Stevenhagen ‘The Tale Of Despereaux’ ‘ Universal Pictures

Ari Folman ‘Waltz With Bashir’ ‘ Sony Pictures Classics/Bridgit Folman, Les Films D’ici, Razor Films

Tatia Rosenthal ‘9.99’ ‘ Sherman Pictures/ Lama Films

John Stevenson & Mark Osborne ‘Kung Fu Panda’ ‘ DreamWorks Animation

Andrew Stanton ‘Wall’E’ ‘ Pixar Animation Studios

Directing in an Animated Television Production or Short Form

Bob Anderson – The Simpsons ‘Treehouse of Horror XIX’ ‘ Gracie Films/Fox TV

Joaquim Dos Santos ‘ Avatar: The Last Airbender ‘Sozin’s Comet Pt. 3’ ‘ Nickelodeon

Craig McCracken, Rob Renzetti – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends ‘Destination Imagination’ ‘ Cartoon Network Studios

Chris McKay ‘ Moral Orel ‘Passing’ ‘ ShadowMachine

Alan Smart – SpongeBob SquarePants ‘Penny Foolish’ ‘ Nickelodeon

Music in an Animated Feature Production

Kevin Manthei ‘ ‘Batman: Gotham Knight’ ‘ Warner Bros. Animation

John Powell ‘ ‘Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who’ ‘ Blue Sky Studios

Max Richter ‘ ‘Waltz With Bashir’ ‘ Sony Pictures Classics/Bridgit Folman, Les Films D’ici, Razor Films

William Ross ‘ ‘The Tale Of Despereaux’ ‘ Universal Pictures

Hans Zimmer & John Powell ‘ ‘Kung Fu Panda’ ‘ DreamWorks Animation

Music in an Animated Television Production or Short Form

Carl Finch & Brave Combo – Click and Clack’s ‘As the Wrench Turns’ ‘ CTTV Productions

Henry Jackman, Hans Zimmer & John Powell ‘ ‘Secrets of the Furious Five’ ‘ DreamWorks Animation

Kevin Kiner ‘ ‘Star Wars The Clone Wars: Rising Malevolence’ ‘ Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Guy Moon ‘ Back at the Barnyard ‘Cowman: The Uddered Avenger’ ‘ Nickelodeon/Omation

Guy Michelmore ‘ ‘Growing Up Creepie: Rockabye Freakie’ ‘ Taffy Entertainment LLC

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Ralph Eggleston ‘Wall’E’ ‘ Pixar Animation Studios

Paul Felix ‘Bolt’ ‘ Walt Disney Animation Studios

Tang Heng ‘Kung Fu Panda’ ‘ DreamWorks Animation

Evgeni Tomov ‘The Tale Of Despereaux’ ‘ Universal Pictures

Raymond Zibach ‘Kung Fu Panda’ ‘ DreamWorks Animation

Production Design in an Animated Television Production or Short Form

Andy Harkness ‘Glago’s Guest’ ‘ Walt Disney Animation Studios

Tang Heng ‘Secrets of the Furious Five’ ‘ DreamWorks Animation

Seonna Hong ‘ The Mighty B! ‘Bee Patients’ ‘ Nickelodeon

Dan Krall ‘ Chowder ‘The Heavy Sleeper’ ‘ Cartoon Network Studios

Raymond Zibach ‘Secrets of the Furious Five’ ‘ DreamWorks Animation

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Alessandro Carloni ‘ ‘Kung Fu Panda’ ‘ DreamWorks Animation

Ronnie Del Carmen ‘ ‘Wall’E’ ‘ Pixar Animation Studios

Joe Mateo ‘Bolt’ ‘ Walt Disney Animation Studios

Jen Yuh Nelson ‘ ‘Kung Fu Panda’ ‘ DreamWorks Animation

Rob Stevenhagen ‘ ‘The Tale Of Despereaux’ ‘ Universal Pictures

Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production or Short Form

Butch Hartman ‘ Fairly OddParents ‘Mission: Responsible’ ‘ Nickelodeon

Andy Kelly ‘ Ni Hao, Kai-Lan ‘Twirly Whirly Flyers’ ‘ Nickelodeon Productions/Nelvana

Andy Schuler ‘ ‘Secret of the Furious Five’ ‘ DreamWorks Animation

Eddie Trigueros ‘The Mighty B! ‘Name Shame” Nickelodeon

Chris Williams ‘Glago’s Guest’ ‘ Walt Disney Animation Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Ben Burtt ‘ Voice of Wall’E ‘ ‘Wall’E’ ‘ Pixar Animation Studios

Dustin Hoffman ‘ Voice of Shifu ‘ ‘Kung Fu Panda’ ‘ DreamWorks Animation

James Hong ‘ Voice of Mr. Ping ‘ ‘Kung Fu Panda’ ‘ DreamWorks Animation

Ian McShane ‘ Voice of Tai Lung ‘ ‘Kung Fu Panda’ ‘ DreamWorks Animation

Mark Walton ‘ Voice of Rhino ‘ ‘Bolt’ ‘ Walt Disney Animation Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production or Short Form

Ahmed Best ‘ Voice of Jar Jar Binks ‘ ‘Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II’ – ShadowMachine

Seth MacFarlane ‘ Voice of Peter Griffin ‘ Family Guy ‘I Dream of Jesus’ ‘ Fox TV Animation/Fuzzy Door Productions

Dwight Schultz ‘ Voice of Mung Daal ‘ Chowder ‘Apprentice Games’ ‘ Cartoon Network Studios

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Jon Aibel & Glenn Berger ‘ ‘Kung Fu Panda’ ‘ DreamWorks Animation

Etan Cohen and Eric Darnell & Tom McGrath ‘ ‘Madagascar:Escape 2 Africa’ ‘ DreamWorks Animation

Ari Folman ‘ ‘Waltz With Bashir’ ‘ Sony Pictures Classics/Bridgit Folman, Les Films D’ici, Razor Films

Cinco Paul and Ken Daurio ‘ ‘Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who’ ‘ Blue Sky Studios

Writing in an Animated Television Production or Short Form

Joel H. Cohen ‘ The Simpsons ‘The Debarted’ ‘ Gracie Films/Fox TV

Scott Kreamer ‘ El Tigre: The Adventures of Manny Rivera ‘Mustache Love’ ‘ Nickelodeon

Paul McEvoy and Todd Berger ‘ ‘Secrets of the Furious Five’ ‘ DreamWorks Animation

Tom Root, Douglas Goldstein, Hugh Davidson, Mike Fasolo, Seth Green, Dan Milano, Matthew Senreich, Kevin Shinick, Zeb Wells ‘ ‘Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II’ ‘ ShadowMachine

Chris Williams ‘ ‘Glago’s Guest’ ‘ Walt Disney Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay recipients – Mike Judge, John Lasseter and Nick Park for career contributions to the art of animation.

June Foray award – Bill Turner for significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation.

Certificate of Merit award – Amir Avini, Mike Fontanelli, Kathy Turner, Alex Vassilev.

Continue Reading
You may also like...
Comments

More in Festivals and Events

Newsletter


Recent Posts

Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

To Top