Connect with us

Kidscreen Awards Shortlist Revealed

Madagascar: A Little Wild, Central Park, and Kipo and the Age of the Wonderbeasts
Madagascar: A Little Wild, Central Park, and Kipo and the Age of the Wonderbeasts

Festivals and Events

North America

Kidscreen Awards Shortlist Revealed

The Kidscreen Awards has announced the shortlisted entries that are continuing in the competition through a final round of judging. The winners will be revealed on February 9 in an online awards ceremony held during the Kidscreen Summit Virtual 2021.

Shortlisted entries in the Programming categories will be reviewed and assessed by a panel of judges including Adina Pitt (Cartoon Network), Cheryl Taylor (BBC Children’s), Heather Tilert (Netflix), Layla Lewis (Nickelodeon), Nikki Reed (HBO Max), Linda Simensky (PBS KIDS), Tara Sorensen (Apple), Tiphaine de Raguenel (France Télévisions), Eryk Casemiro (Nickelodeon), Aram Yacoubian (Netflix), Libby Doherty (ABC Australia) and Sarah Muller (BBC Children’s).

Shortlisted entries in the Digital categories will be judged by Sara DeWitt (PBS KIDS), James Stephenson (Wonderstorm), Dan Efergan (Aardman Animations), Jenny Gioia (Sesame Workshop), Ellen Solberg (Hopster), Justin Hsu (MarcoPolo Learning), Vikrant Mathur (Future Today), Loretta Todd (IM4 VR Lab), Estelle Lloyd (Azoomee) and Matthew Evans (Apple).

The inaugural Best Inclusivity entries were reviewed and assessed by David Levine (content strategist), Theresa Helmer (Disney Channels), Taylor K. Shaw (Black Women Animate), Shadi Petosky (creator, Danger & Eggs), Matt Kaplowitz (Bridge Multimedia), Kevin Clark (Netflix), Carl Reed (Lion Forge Animation), Shabnam Rezaei (Big Bad Boo Studios) and Kay Benbow (media consultant).

Categories with animated competitors listed below. For more information and full list of nominees, visit awards.kidscreen.com.

PROGRAMMING – PRESCHOOL

Best New Series

Helpsters (Apple, Sesame Workshop)

Madagascar: A Little Wild (DreamWorks Animation)

The Not-Too-Late Show with Elmo (Sesame Workshop, HBO Max)

Best Animated Series

Bluey (Ludo Studio, BBC Studios, ABC Australia, Screen Queensland, Screen Australia)

Hey Duggee (Studio AKA, BBC Studios, BBC Children’s)

Madagascar: A Little Wild (DreamWorks Animation)

Best Mixed-Media Series

Blue’s Clues & You (9 Story Media Group, Brown Bag Films)

Science Saves the Day: PAW Patrol (Nickelodeon, Noggin)

Stories with Sound Effects (Lapost Estudios, Señal Colombia)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Celebration (Sesame Workshop, HBO)

The Sound of Dinosaurs—Dino Dana (Sinking Ship Entertainment, Amazon Prime Video)

The Tiger Who Came to Tea (Lupus Films, Tiger Tea Productions, HarperCollins Children’s Books, Universal Pictures)

Best Short Film

Love Is Love (Hopster Studios, Picnic Animation Studio)

Monster Measurements (Nickelodeon, Noggin)

Winner at Dinner (Nickelodeon, Noggin)

Best Inclusivity

Bookmarks: Celebrating Black Voices (Netflix)

Love Is Love (Hopster Studios, Picnic Animation Studio)

Pablo (Paper Owl Films)

PROGRAMMING: KIDS

Best New Series

Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts (DreamWorks Animation, Netflix)

Tales of Arcadia: Wizards (DreamWorks Animation, Netflix)

The Baby-Sitters Club (Netflix, Walden Media)

Best Animated Series

Craig of the Creek (Cartoon Network)

Forky Asks a Question (Pixar Animation Studios, Disney+)

Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts (DreamWorks Animation, Netflix)

Best Mixed-Media Series

Alien TV (Entertainment One, POP Family Entertainment, Netflix, Nine Network)

Backyard Beats (Bristow Global Media, TVOKids)

Mini Yoga Season Two (Groupe Media TFO)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

Here We Are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth (Apple, Studio AKA)

The Most Magnificent Thing (Corus Entertainment, Nelvana)

The Snail and the Whale (Magic Light Pictures)

Best Short Film

Hanukkah: The Festival of Lights (Graphilm Entertainment, Rai Ragazzi)

Lamp Life (Pixar Animation Studios, Disney+)

Takalani Sesame (Sesame Workshop, Pulp Films)

Best Inclusivity

Family Reunion (Netflix)

First Day (Epic Films, Kojo Entertainment, ABC Australia, Screen Australia, South Australian Film Corporation, Australian Children’s Television Foundation)

Molly of Denali (WGBH, Atomic Cartoons)

PROGRAMMING – TWEENS/TEENS

Best New Series

Duncanville (20th Century Fox Television, FOX Entertainment, Universal Television, Scullys, Paper Kite Productions)

Locke & Key (Netflix, Genre Arts, Hard A Productions, Circle of Confusion, IDW Entertainment)

The Complicated Life of Léa Olivier (Encore Television, Slalom Productions)

Best Animated Series

Bob’s Burgers (Bento Box Entertainment, 20th Century Fox)

Central Park (Apple, 20th Century Fox Television)

The Strange Chores (Ludo Studio, Media World Pictures, ABC Australia, Boat Rocker Studios, Screen Australia, Film Victoria, Screen Queensland)

Best Mixed-Media Series

About Sex (Echo Media, CBC Gem)

FLIP, l’algorithme (Groupe Média TFO)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

Adventure Time: Distant Lands (HBO Max, Cartoon Network Studios)

FLIPPONS 2019 (Groupe Média TFO)

Malibu Rescue: The Next Wave (Pacific Bay Entertainment, Entertainment Force, Netflix)

BROADCASTING

Channel of the Year

ABC Kids

CBeebies

PBS KIDS

Best Kids-Only Streaming Service

Hopster

Pinna

YouTube Kids

Comments

More in Festivals and Events

Newsletter



Recent Posts

Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

To Top
Advertisement