Connect with us

‘I Lost My Body,’ ‘Memorable’ Take Home Major Prizes at Annecy

I Lost My Body
I Lost My Body

Festivals and Events

Worldwide

‘I Lost My Body,’ ‘Memorable’ Take Home Major Prizes at Annecy

Saturday night’s well-attended awards ceremony wrapped up the hugely successful 2019 edition of the Annecy Intl. Animation Festival and MIFA market. Jeremy Clapin’s I Lost My Body, Bruno Collet’s Mémorable and Regina Pessoa’s Tio Tomas were three of the big prize winners this year, and all shared haunting visuals, poetic tone and auteur-driven stylized approaches to the medium.

“It is wonderful to observe the alliances between the official juries, audience votes and the junior juries,” said the festival’s artistic director Marcel Jean. “Aesthetically powerful and unique propositions, such as I Lost My Body, Mémorable and Daughter have something to please everyone, from professionals, adolescents and the public alike.”

The festival’s 43rd edition posted a record number of attendees, 12,300 badge-holders (up from 11,700 badge-holders in 2018).

Here is the complete list of the 2019 winners:

Cristal for a Feature Film: I Lost My Body (J’ai perdu mon corps) by Jeremy Clapin (France, Xilam Animation)

Jury Distinction: Bunuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles by Salvador Simo (Netherlands/Spain, Sygnatia Films, Submarine)

Audience Award/Premiere: I Lost My Body (Jeremy Clapin, France, Xilam)

Contrechamp Award: Away by Gints Zilbalodis (Latvia, Bilibaba)

Cristal for a Short Film: Mémorable by Bruno Collet (France, Vivement Lundi!)

Jury Award: Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days (Tio Tomas) by Regina Pessoa (Canada, France, Portugal; ONF, Les Armateurs, Ciclope Films)

Jean-Lux Xiberras Award for a First Film: Deszcz (La Pluie) by Piotr Milczarek (Poland, Fumi)

Jury Distinction for Powerful Storytelling: Pulsion (Drive) by Pedro Casavecchia (Argentina, France, Atlas V)

Jury Distinction for Social Significance: My Generation by Ludovic Houplain (France, H5)

Audience Award: Mémorable by Bruno Collet (France, Vivement Lundi!)

Off-Limits Award: Don’t Know What by Thomas Renoldner (Austria)

Cristal for a TV Production: Panic in the Village “The County Fair” by Vincent Patar, Stephane Aubier (Belgium Autour de Minuit, Paniquesprl, Beast Animation)

Jury Award for a TV Series: Flavors of Iraq “Le Cowboy de Fallujah” by Leonard Cohen (France, Nova Production)

Jury Award for a TV Series: La Vie de Chateau (My Life in Versailles) by Clarence Madeleine-Perdrillat, Nathaniel h’Limi (France)

Cristal for a Commissioned Film: Ted-Ed “Accents” by Robertino Zambrano (Australia, USA, Kapa Studioworks, Ted-Ed)

Jury Award: #takeonhistory “Wimbledon” by Smith & Foulkes (U.K., Nexus Studio)

Cristal for a Graduation Film: Dcera (Daughter) by Daria Kashcheeva (Czech Republic, Famu, Maur Film Co.)

Jury Award: Rules of Play by Merlin Flugel (German)

Jury Distinction Prize: These Things in My Head-Side A by Luke Bourne (U.K., Birmingham City University)

Cristal for Best VR Work: Gloomy Eyes by Jorge Tereso, Fernando Maldonado (Argentina, France, Atlas V, 3Dar, Arte France)

For more info, visit www.annecy.org

Memorable

Memorable

Tio Tomas

Tio Tomas

Annecy 2019

Annecy 2019

Annecy 2019

Annecy 2019

Comments

More in Festivals and Events

Newsletter


Recent Posts

Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

To Top