‘Ethel & Ernest’ Leads British Animation Award Nominations

Ethel & Ernest
Ethel & Ernest

The nominees for the 2018 edition of the British Animation Awards have been revealed, with Lupus Film’s acclaimed graphic novel adaptation Ethel & Ernest earning nods in four categories: Best Long Form, Voice Performance (Brenda Blethyn), Sound (Adrian Rhodes) and the Craft Award. It is up against another Lupus title, We’re Going on a Bear Hunt, and Magic Light Pictures’ Revolting Rhymes in the Long Form race.

“We’re so excited to have both films in the running at the British Animation Awards,” said Lupus Films co-founders Camilla Deakin and Ruth Fielding. “The awards celebrate the strength and diversity of British animation and it’s an honour and a great pleasure to be nominated. Both films are hand drawn 2D animation and therefore a lot of hard work and creative endeavour by many talented people went into making them and we are so pleased that the BAA juries recognised that.”

The British Animation Awards (www.britishanimationawards.com) take place every two years and have run for 22 years now. The 2016 Long Form winner was Aardman Animations’ Shaun the Sheep: The Movie; Gumball won Best Children’s Series (and Children’s Choice); Lily’s Driftwood Bay won Best Preschool Series; and Tom Brown & Daniel Gray’s Teeth won Best Short.

This year introduces a new category, Expanded Animation, which recognizes the use of animation in the new frontiers of VR, AR and 360-degree. Writer’s and Craft awards return in 2018 after being left off for some time. And students and fans will be able to recognize their favorite work by voting in the Public Choice Awards for Short Film and Music Video.

“At each Awards we never cease to be bowled over by the sheer creativity and innovation in British animation,” commented BAA Director Jayne Pilling. “The 2018 Awards look set to be another wonderful celebration of this thriving industry.”

The 2018 BAAs will be held at London’s BFI Southbank on March 15.

The nominees are…

BEST LONG FORM
We’re Going on a Bear Hunt
Dir: Joanna Harrison & Robin Shaw
Produced by Lupus Films, Walker Productions and Herrick Entertainment

Ethel & Ernest
Dir: Roger Mainwood
Produced by Lupus Films in association with Ethel & Ernest Productions, Mélusine Productions and Cloth Cat Animation and supported by the BFI, BBC, Film Fund Luxembourg, UPHE Content Group, Ffilm Cymru Wales and the Welsh Government.

Revolting Rhymes
Dir: Jakob Schuh & Jan Lachauer
Produced by Magic Light Pictures

BEST VOICE PERFORMANCE
Scream Street “King Niles”
Voice Performance: John Thomson as Niles Farr, Mayor Sir Otto Sneer & Hushmushtushlushfushi
Dir: Geoff Walker
Produced by Coolabi Productions Limited, ZDF Enterprises and Factory for CBBC

Ethel & Ernest
Voice Performance: Brenda Blethyn as Ethel
Dir: Roger Mainwood
Produced by Lupus Films in association with Ethel & Ernest Productions, Mélusine Productions and Cloth Cat Animation and supported by the BFI, BBC, Film Fund Luxembourg, UPHE Content Group, Ffilm Cymru Wales and the Welsh Government.

The Amazing World of Gumball “The Choices”
Voice Performance: Teresa Gallagher as Nicole
Dirs: Mic Graves & Ben Bocquelet
Produced by Great Marlborough Productions for Turner Broadcasting System Inc.

BEST CHILDREN’S SERIES
Shaun the Sheep “Karma Farmer”
Dir: Will Becher
Produced by Aardman Animations for CBBC

Dennis & Gnasher Unleashed “Screwtop in Love”
Dir: Boris Hiestand
Produced by Beano Studios for CBBC

The Amazing World of Gumball “The Copycats”
Dirs: Mic Graves & Ben Bocquelet
Produced by Great Marlborough Productions for Turner Broadcasting System Inc.

BEST PRESCHOOL SERIES
Hey Duggee “The Tadpole Badge”
Dir: Grant Orchard
Produced by Studio A.K.A. for CBeebies

Twirlywoos “More About Collecting”
Dir: Vito Bruno
Produced by Ragdoll Productions & DHX Media for CBeebies

Sarah and Duck “Constable Quack”
Dir: Tim O’Sullivan
Produced by Karrot Entertainment for CBeebies & BBC Worldwide

MUSIC VIDEO
Katie Melua “Perfect World”
Dirs: Karni and Saul
A Sulkybunny production for BMG

Mr. Jukes (ft. De La Soul & Horace Andy) “Leap of Faith”
Dirs: Parallel Teeth
Produced by Strange Beast for Island Records

Elton John “Rocket Man”
Dirs: Majid Adin & Stephen McNally
Produced by Blinkink for Rocket Music

COMMISSIONED ANIMATION
Breast Cancer Awareness “Check ‘Em”
Dirs: Neil Kidney & Morgan Powell
Produced by Seed Animation for Breast Cancer Awareness

When I Worry About Things: Annabel’s Story
Dirs: Andy Glynne & Liam O’Connor
Produced by Mosaic Films in co-production with Picnic Studios for BBC Learning

Animated Minds: The Unforgiven Moment
Dirs: Laurie Harris & Salvador Maldonado
Produced by Mosaic Films for the Wellcome Trust

BEST SHORT FILM
Mamoon
Dir: Ben Steer
Produced by Blue Zoo Animation Studio

Rabbit’s Blood
Dir: Sarina Nihei
Produced by Little Dot Studios

Have Heart
Dir: Will Anderson
Produced by Wanderson

BEST ANIMATION IN A COMMERCIAL
The Great British Bake Off
Dirs: Parabella
Produced by Blinkink for 4 Creative

James Wellbeloved “Mega City”
Dirs: AGAINSTALLODDS
Produced by Passion Animation Studios for AMV BBDO

BBC “The Supporting Act”
Dir: Elliot Dear
Produced by Blink Ink for BBC Creative

BEST FILM & TV GRAPHICS
Travel Channel Little Journeys: Hiker
Dirs: Dog & Rabbit
Produced by Dog & Rabbit for Scripps Networks

Beyond Reasonable Doubt
Dir: Tom Brass
Produced by Jellyfish Pictures for CNN / HLN

Hofesh Logo Design
Dir: Steve Waugh
Produced by Coffee & TV for McGarryBowen

BEST SOUND
Ethel & Ernest
Sound: Adrian Rhodes
Music: Carl Davis with an original song by Sir Paul McCartney
Dir: Roger Mainwood
Produced by Lupus Films in association with Ethel & Ernest Productions, Mélusine Productions and Cloth Cat Animation and supported by the BFI, BBC, Film Fund Luxembourg, UPHE Content Group, Ffilm Cymru Wales and the Welsh Government

Neck and Neck
Sound: David Pringle
Music: Alex Harwood
Dir: Shaun Clark
Produced by MewLab

Thunderbirds Are Go “Volcano!”
Sound: Nigel Heath and Alex Gibson, Hackenbacker & Dave Peacock, Peacock Sound
Music: Ben and Nick Foster
Dir: Karl Essex
Produced by ITV Studios and Pukeko Pictures for CITV

BEST SHORT FORM ORIGINAL CONTENT

The Happos Family “Jet Pack”
Dir: Morgan Francis
Produced by Spider Eye with Turner Broadcasting for Cartoon Network Boomerang

The Totems “Family Song”
Dir: Mark Taylor
Produced by A Productions for Sesame Studios

Lottie Bearshout “Good as Goaled”
Dirs: Tom Gran & Martin Woolley
Produced by Wildseed Studios for Disney XD

BEST EXPANDED ANIMATION
My Name Is Peter Stillman
Dir: Lysander Ashton
Produced by Fifty Nine Productions Ltd.

Rain or Shine
Dir: Felix Massie
Produced by Nexus Studios for Google Spotlight Stories

Les Petites Choses
Dir: Bandits Collective
Produced by Persona VR

WRITER’S AWARD
Counterfeit Cat “Sardonians of the Galaxy”
Writers: Ciaran Murtagh & Andrew Barnett Jones
Produced by Wildseed Studios & Tricon Films and Television for Disney XD and Teletoon

Scream Street “Game of Screams”
Writers: Mark Huckerby & Nick Ostler
Produced by Coolabi Productions Limited, ZDF Enterprises and Factory for CBBC Co-funded by the European Union, Creative Europe MEDIA

Lily’s Driftwood Bay “Paper Lanterns”
Writer: Colin Williams
Produced by Sixteen South in co-production with KiKA

CRAFT AWARD
Mamoon
Dir: Ben Steer
Produced by Blue Zoo Animation Studio

Ethel & Ernest
Dir: Roger Mainwood
Produced by Lupus Films in association with Ethel & Ernest Productions, Mélusine Productions and Cloth Cat Animation and supported by the BFI, BBC, Film Fund Luxembourg, UPHE Content Group, Ffilm Cymru Wales and the Welsh Government

The Supporting Act
Dir: Elliot Dear
Produced by Blink Ink for BBC Creative

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT
Poles Apart
Dir: Paloma Baeza
Produced at the National Film & Television School

A Love Story
Dir: Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara
Produced at the National Film & Television School

Twiddly Things
Dir: Adara Todd
Produced at Middlesex University

STUDENT FILM
Tough
Dir: Jennifer Zheng
Produced at Kingston University London

The Day After the Party
Dir: Diyala Muir
Produced at the Royal College of Art

Attraction
Dir: Emily Scaife
Produced at the Royal College of Art

[Source: Skwigly]

Ethel & Ernest

Ethel & Ernest

The Amazing World of Gumball “The Choices"

The Amazing World of Gumball “The Choices”

Rain or Shine

Rain or Shine

Sarah & Duck "Constable Quack"

Sarah & Duck “Constable Quack”