Connect with us

Diverse Toons Animate 33rd GLAAD Media Awards Nominations

33rd GLAAD Media Awards nominees
33rd GLAAD Media Awards nominees

Festivals & Events

North America

Diverse Toons Animate 33rd GLAAD Media Awards Nominations

Today, the nominees for the 33rd Annual GLAAD Media Awards were announced, with RuPaul’s Drag Race Season 13 finalist Gottmik revealing select categories live via GLAAD’s TikTok channel. GLAAD announced 246 nominees in 30 categories for 2022, including two new categories: Outstanding New TV Series and Outstanding Original Graphic Novel/Anthology.

“Media can create positive change and this year’s nominees represent powerful projects, stories, and creators that positively shifted culture and enlightened audiences with new and impactful LGBTQ stories,” said GLAAD President & CEO Sarah Kate Ellis. “There are more nominees this year than ever before, highlighting a growing landscape of LGBTQ visibility, and serving as a reminder to the critical role that film, television, music, journalism, and other forms of media can play in growing LGBTQ acceptance in the face of ongoing attacks against our community.”

Key trends in nominated titles from the past year include transgender and nonbinary character representation, notably in many nominees across video games, comics and graphic novels; as well as stories about LGBTQ people of color, such as those portrayed in Danish animated documentary feature Flee and Disney Channel animated series The Owl House and Amphibia.

“After decades of LGBTQ characters being excluded, sidelined or misrepresented on television, it is incredibly powerful to see how many series introduced fresh, impactful, and fully developed LGBTQ characters and storylines in their first season, many of which were some of the most beloved shows of the year,” said GLAAD President & CEO Sarah Kate Ellis. “The introduction of the Outstanding New TV Series category recognizes the shows and creators getting LGBTQ inclusion right from the beginning, and encourages other showrunners to include LGBTQ characters and stories that enlighten and entertain in new projects.”

Select category nominees follow, find the full list of 2022 GLAAD Media Awards nominees here.

Outstanding Film – Wide Release

Eternals (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Everybody’s Talking About Jamie (Amazon Studios)

The Mitchells vs. the Machines (Netflix)

tick, tick… BOOM! (Netflix)

West Side Story (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Outstanding Documentary

Changing the Game (Hulu)

“Cured” Independent Lens (PBS)

Flee (NEON)

The Lady and The Dale (HBO)

The Legend of the Underground (HBO)

No Ordinary Man (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

Nuclear Family (HBO)

“Pier Kids” POV (PBS)

Pray Away (Netflix)

Pride (FX)

Outstanding Children’s Programming

“Berry Bounty Banquet” Strawberry Shortcake: Berry in the Big City (YouTube Kids)

City of Ghosts (Netflix)

“Family Day” Sesame Street (HBO Max)

“Gonzo-rella” Muppet Babies (Disney Junior)

“Joie de Jonathan” Fancy Nancy (Disney Junior)

Ridley Jones (Netflix)

Rugrats (Paramount+)

Summer Camp Island (Cartoon Network/HBO Max)

We The People (Netflix)

“Whatever Floats Your Float” Madagascar: A Little Wild (Hulu/Peacock)

33rd GLAAD Media Awards: Outstanding Children's Programming animated nominees

33rd GLAAD Media Awards: Outstanding Children’s Programming animated nominees

Outstanding Kids & Family Programming

Amphibia (Disney Channel)

Centaurworld (Netflix)

“Claudia and the Sad Goodbye” The Baby-Sitters Club (Netflix)

Diary of a Future President (Disney+)

Doogie Kamealoha, MD (Disney+)

High School Musical: The Musical: The Series (Disney+)

The Loud House (Nickelodeon)

“Manlee Men” Danger Force (Nickelodeon)

The Owl House (Disney Channel)

Power Rangers: Dino Fury (Nickelodeon/Netflix)

Outstanding Video Game

Boyfriend Dungeon (Kitfox Games)

Far Cry 6 (Ubisoft)

The Gardener and the Wild Vines (Finite Reflection Studios)

Kena: Bridge of Spirits (Ember Lab)

Life Is Strange: True Colors (Deck Nine Games/Square Enix)

Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine/Xbox Game Studios)

Rainbow Billy: The Curse of the Leviathan (ManaVoid Entertainment/Skybound Games)

Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft)

Unpacking (Witch Beam /Humble Games)

UNSIGHTED (Studio Pixel Punk /Humble Games)

Outstanding Comic Book

Aquaman: The Becoming, by Brandon Thomas, Diego Olortegui, Skylar Patridge, Scott Koblish, Wade Von Grawbadger, Adriano Lucas, Alex Guimarães, Andworld Design (DC Comics)

Barbalien: Red Planet, by Tate Brombal, Jeff Lemire, Gabriel Hernández Walta, Jordie Bellaire, Aditya Bidikar (Dark Horse Comics)

Crush & Lobo, by Mariko Tamaki, Amancay Nahuelpan, Tamra Bonvillain, Nick Filardi, Ariana Maher (DC Comics)

The Dreaming: Waking Hours, by G. Willow Wilson, Javier Rodriguez, Nick Robles, M.K. Perker Matheus Lopes, Chris Sotomayor, Simon Bowland (DC Comics)

Guardians of the Galaxy, by Al Ewing, Juann Cabal, Juan Frigeri, Federico Blee, Cory Petit (Marvel Comics)

Harley Quinn: The Animated Series – The Eat. Bang! Kill. Tour, by Tee Franklin, Max Sarin, Erich Owen, Marissa Louise, Taylor Esposito (DC Comics)

Killer Queens, by David M. Booher, Claudia Balboni, Harry Saxon, Lucas Gattoni (Dark Horse Comics)

Star Wars: Doctor Aphra, by Alyssa Wong, Minkyu Jung, Ray-Anthony Height, Federico Sabbatini, Victor Olazaba, Rachelle Rosenberg, Joe Caramagna (Marvel Comics)

Superman: Son of Kal-El, by Tom Taylor, John Timms, Daniele Di Nicuolo, Steve Pugh, Clayton Henry, Gabe Eltaeb, Hi-Fi, Romulo Fajardo Jr., Steve Buccellato, Dave Sharpe (DC Comics)

Wynd, by James Tynion IV, Michael Dialynas, Andworld Design (BOOM! Studios)

Outstanding Original Graphic Novel/Anthology

Cheer Up! Love and Pompoms, by Crystal Frasier, Val Wise, Oscar O. Jupiter (Oni Press)

DC Pride [anthology] (DC Comics)

Eighty Days, by A.C. Esguerra (Archaia/BOOM! Studios)

The Girl from the Sea, by Molly Ostertag, Maarta Laiho (Graphix/Scholastic)

Girl Haven, by Lilah Sturges, Meaghan Carter, Joamette Gil (Oni Press)

I Am Not Starfire, by Mariko Tamaki, Yoshi Yoshitani, Aditya Bidikar (DC Comics)

Marvel’s Voices: Pride [anthology] (Marvel Comics)

Renegade Rule, by Ben Kahn, Rachel Silverstein, Sam Beck, Jim Campbell (Dark Horse Comics)

The Secret to Superhuman Strength, by Alison Bechdel, Holly Rae Taylor (Mariner Books/HMH)

Shadow Life, by Hiromi Goto, Ann Xu (First Second/Macmillan)

The GLAAD Media Awards honor media for fair, accurate, and inclusive representations of LGBTQ people and issues. Since its inception in 1990, the GLAAD Media Awards have grown to be the most visible annual LGBTQ awards show in the world, sending powerful messages of acceptance to audiences globally. The 33rd Annual GLAAD Media Awards are presented by Gilead Sciences, Inc. and Ketel One Family Made Vodka.

The GLAAD Media Awards ceremonies, which fund GLAAD’s work to accelerate LGBTQ acceptance, will be held in Los Angeles at the Beverly Hilton on Saturday, April 2 and in New York at the Hilton Midtown on Friday, May 6.

www.glaad.org/mediaawards

 

Comments

More in Festivals & Events

Newsletter



Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

RECENT NEWS

To Top
Advertisement