Connect with us

Daytime Emmys: Top Toon Prizes for ‘Paddington,’ ‘Hilda’ as ‘Animaniacs’ Snags 4 Awards

Daytime Emmys: Top Toon Prizes for 'Paddington,' 'Hilda' as 'Animaniacs' Snags 4 Awards
Daytime Emmys: Top Toon Prizes for 'Paddington,' 'Hilda' as 'Animaniacs' Snags 4 Awards

Festivals and Events

North America

Daytime Emmys: Top Toon Prizes for ‘Paddington,’ ‘Hilda’ as ‘Animaniacs’ Snags 4 Awards

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) announced the winners of the 48th Annual Daytime Emmy® Awards Children’s & Animation categories on Saturday night, live streaming the ceremony over the Emmy OTT platform powered by Vimeo and celebrating more than 30 categories. The Children’s & Animation ceremony was hosted by singer, songwriter, director and Daytime Emmy Award-nominated actress Raven-Symoné. Other presenters who appeared were Millie Davis (Odd Squad, PBS), and Tom Kenny (SpongeBob SquarePants, Nickelodeon).

Overall, craft and individual achievement awards were bestowed across some of the year’s animated favorites. Taking the top series/program prizes were Nickelodeon’s The Adventures of Paddington (which also took home a writing team award), Netflix’s Hilda (also won in editing) and Apple TV+ special Here We Are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth (further represented by 3D animator Anne Moth in the Individual Achievement honors). The non-animated children’s winner was The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special (HBO Max), which also took home a writing team award.

Hulu’s Animaniacs reboot took home the most Daytime Emmy Awards with four. Other multiple winners were Netflix’s Go Go! Cory Carson (3), Disney Channel’s Elena of Avalor (2) and Baobab Studios’ Baba Yaga (2).

Animation winners below; the full list of winners is available at https://theemmys.tv/daytime.

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Animated Series
The Adventures of Paddington | Nickelodeon
David Heyman, Executive Producer; Rosie Alison, Executive Producer; Ron Halpern, Executive Producer; Lynsey O’Callaghan, Executive Producer; Karen Davidsen, Series Producer; Simon Quinn, Series Producer

Outstanding Children’s Animated Series
Hilda | Netflix
Kurt Mueller, Executive Producer; Luke Pearson, Co-Executive Producer; Stephanie Simpson, Co-Executive Producer; Bryan Korn, Series Producer; Chantal Ling, Producer; Rachel Simon, Producer; Steve Jacobson, Line Producer; Victor Reyes, Line Producer

Outstanding Special Class Daytime Animated Program
Here We Are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth | Apple TV+
Sue Goffe, Executive Producer/Producer; Philip Hunt, Executive Producer; Oliver Jeffers, Executive Producer; Angela Edmonds, Producer

Outstanding Performer in a Preschool Animated Program
Mark Hamill, as Vuli | Elena of Avalor | Disney Channel

Outstanding Performer in a Daytime Animated Program
Parker Simmons, as Mao Mao, King Snugglemagne, Slim Pigguns, Guard | Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart | Cartoon Network

Outstanding Writing Team for a Preschool Animated Program
The Adventures of Paddington | Nickelodeon | Jon Foster, Head Writer; James Lamont, Head Writer

Outstanding Writing Team for a Daytime Animated Program
Phineas and Ferb the Movie: Candace Against the Universe | Disney+ | Dan Povenmire, Executive Producer/Writer; Jeff “Swampy” Marsh, Executive Producer/Writer; Jon Colton Barry, Writer; Jim Bernstein, Writer; Joshua Pruett, Writer; Kate Kondell, Writer; Jeffrey M. Howard, Writer; Bob Bowen, Writer

Outstanding Directing Team for a Preschool Animated Program
Go! Go! Cory Carson | Netflix | Alex Woo, Director; Stanley Moore, Director

Outstanding Directing Team for a Daytime Animated Program
Baba Yaga | Baobab Studios | Eric Darnell, Director; Mathias Chelebourg, Co-Director

Outstanding Voice Directing Team for a Daytime Animated Program
Animaniacs | Hulu | Sara Jane Sherman, Voice Director

Outstanding Music Direction & Composition for a Preschool, Children’s or Animated Program
The Tom & Jerry Show | Boomerang | Vivek Maddala, Composer; Steven Morrell, Composer

Outstanding Original Song for a Preschool, Children’s or Animated Program
Animaniacs “Suffragette City” | Hulu | Jess Lacher, Lyricist; Andrew Barbot, Lyricist; Roderick Hart, Composer & Lyricist; Thomas Reilly, Composer & Lyricist

Outstanding Casting for a Daytime Animated Program
Elena of Avalor | Disney Channel | Jennifer Trujillo, Casting By; Tatiana Bull, Casting By; David Wright, Casting By

Outstanding Main Title for a Daytime Animated Program
Tales of Arcadia: Wizards | Netflix | Francisco Ruiz Velasco, Director; Alfonso Blaas, Production Designer; Yingjue Linda Chen, Art Director; Brandon Tyra, Compositing Supervisor; Greg Lev, Visual Effects Supervisor; Igor Lodeiro, Visual Effects Supervisor; Jonatan Catalan Navarrete, Visual Development Artist

Outstanding Editing for a Preschool Animated Program
Stillwater | Apple TV+ | Jill Calhoun, Editor; Jack Paulson, Editor

Outstanding Editing for a Daytime Animated Program
Animaniacs | Hulu | Ryan Burkhard, Editor; Mark Miller, Editor; Philip Malamuth, Editor
Hilda | Netflix | John McKinnon, Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing and Sound Editing for a Preschool Animated Program
Dragons Rescue Riders: Secrets of the Songwing | Netflix | Otis Van Osten, Sound Supervisor; Jay Culliton, Re-Recording Mixer; Josh Johnson, Sound Editor; Mishelle Fordham, Supervising Dialogue Editor; Jason Oliver, Dialogue Editor; Gouen Lee, Foley Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing and Sound Editing for a Preschool Animated Program
Star Wars: The Clone Wars | Disney+ | Matthew Wood, Supervising Sound Editor; David Acord, Supervising Sound Editor; Kimberly Patrick, Re-Recording Mixer; James Spencer, Sound Editor; Danielle Dupre, Re-Recording Mixer; Frank Rinella, Foley Supervisor; Jason Butler, Foley Mixer; Andrea Gard, Foley Artist; Margie O’Malley, Foley Artist; Peter Lam, Music Editor; Cameron Davis, Dialogue Editor; Brian Frank, Dialogue Editor; Tony Diaz, Dialogue Editor; Carlos Sotolongo, Dialogue Editor

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

  • Kal Athannassov, Art Director | Baba Yaga | Baobab Studios
  • Anne Moth, 3D Animator | Here We Are: Notes For Living on Planet Earth | Apple TV+
  • Mike Dutton, Set Designer | Go! Go! Cory Carson | Netflix
  • Chris Sasaki, Production Designer | Go! Go! Cory Carson | Netflix
  • Zesung Kang, Director | Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous | Netflix
  • Karl Hadrika, Storyboard Artist | Animaniacs | Hulu

The live-stream and all Daytime Emmy ceremonies are available at any time on the web at Watch.TheEmmys.TVand via The Emmy apps for iOS, tvOS, Android, FireTV, Samsung Smart TV and Roku (full list at apps.theemmys.tv).

Comments

More in Festivals and Events

Newsletter



Recent Posts

Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

To Top