Daytime Emmys: DreamWorks’ 21 Nominations Tops Animation Competition

emmy-award-150

The nominations are in for the 2017 Daytime Emmy Awards, and DreamWorks Animation has emerged as the top toon producer with 21 nods. This includes seven for Guillermo del Toro’s Trollhunters (the most of any animated program), on top of the two Individual Achievement awards already announced.

Amazon’s The Snowy Day and Lost in Oz both garnered five nominations, while the four-nod club includes DWA’s All Hail King Julien, Disney’s LEGO Star Wars: The Freemaker Adventures and Amazon’s Tumble Leaf.

Overall, this year’s most-named nominees were the usual suspects. For individual series, the most nods went to The Young and the Restless (25), The Bold and the Beautiful and General Hospital (23 each) and Days of Our Lives (22). Of the networks CBS received 70 nominations, but animation destinations Amazon (50), PBS (40), Netflix (36) and Nickelodeon (18) also had strong showings.

The 44th Daytime Emmy Awards will be presented by the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences on Sunday, April 30 at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium. They will be preceded by the Creative Arts Awards on Friday.

A select list of Daytime Emmy nominees follows. For a full list, see the Awards website.

2017 Daytime Emmy Awards nominees:

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES

Bookaboo | Amazon

Executive Producers Martyn Freeman, Blair Powers; Producers Carla de Jong, Lucy Goodman, Catherine Stockhausen, Line Producer Stephen Turnbull

Dino Dan: Trek’s Adventures | Nickelodeon

Executive Producers J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers; Co-Executive Producers Matthew J.R. Bishop, Christin Simms

Mutt & Stuff | Nickelodeon

Executive Producers Marty Krofft, Sid Krofft, Cesar Millan, Bradley Zweig; Co-Producers Bob Aniello, Leigh Hale, Deanna Krofft Pope, Jacob Moffat; Producer Irene Oncley

Sesame Street | HBO

Executive Producer Carol-Lynn Parente; Senior Producer Benjamin Lehman; Producers Mindy Fila Line, Stephanie Longardo; Coordinating Producer April Coleman

Sunny Side Up | Sprout

Supervising Producer Vinny Steves; Producers Kristen McGregor, Ed Pokropski Segment Producers Kaitlin Becker, Emily Borromeo, Carly Ciarrocchi, Kimberly Diaz, Matt Fornwald, Timothy Kubart, Scott McClennen, Jacqueline Payton

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S OR FAMILY VIEWING SERIES

Annedroids | Amazon

Executive Producers J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers, Christin Simms; Animation Executive Producer Matthew J.R. Bishop

Give | NBC

Executive Producers Robert Friedman, Kate Kenny, Anthony Melikhov, Dave Morgan, Gary Reeves, Maria Simone, Pete Sniderman, Blair Underwood, Chad Warren; Co-Executive Producers Jenna Bush Hager, Kate Chumley, Tommy Morgan, Mike Powers, Dan Solomon, Liz Yale Marsh; Producer Erin Glass

Odd Squad | PBS

Executive Producers J.J. Johnson, Tim McKeon, Blair Powers, Paul Siefken; Co-Executive Producers Matthew J. R. Bishop, Mark De Angelis, Adam Peltzman; Producer Georgina Lopez; Line Producer Stephen J. Turnbull

This Just In | POP TV

Executive Producer David McKenzie, Laura McKenzie, Elizabeth Stanton; Co-Executive Producer Gregori J. Martin; Producers Kristos Andrews, Celeste Fianna, Carol C. Hedgepeth, Rob Pinkston

Xploration DIY Sci | Syndicated

Executive Producers Steve Rotfeld, Steve Spangler; Producer Steve Bronstein; Line Producer Tina DeVirgiliis; Coordinating Producer Kara Lieff

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM

Ask the StoryBots | Netflix

Executive Producers Evan Spiridellis, Gregg Spiridellis; Supervising Producer Meridith Stokes; Producers Megan McShane, Monica Mitchell

Peg+Cat | PBS

Executive Producers Billy Aronson, Vince Commisso, Steven Jarosz, Kevin Morrison, Jennifer Oxley; Supervising Producers Tanya Green, Mason Rather; Animation Producers Brett Hall, Robert Powers; Producers Jaclynn Demas, Steven Rebollido Line Producers Jennifer Bradley, Alia Nakashima

The Snowy Day | Amazon

Executive Producers Ann Austen, Laurence Fishburne, Deborah Pope, Irene Sherman, Helen Sugland, Chris White Producers Jamie Badminton, Tom Jordan

Tumble Leaf | Amazon

Executive Producers Kelli Bixler, Drew Hodges; Co-Executive Producers Carin Greenberg, Alice Wilder, Ed. D.; Producers Jodi Downs, Sarah Serata

Wallykazam! | Nickelodeon

Executive Producer Adam Peltzman; Co-Executive Producers Koyalee Chanda, Dave Palmer; Supervising Producer Laura Barbera; Line Producers Sara Kamen, Ian Muray

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM

Milo Murphy’s Law | Disney Channel

Executive Producer Dan Povenmire; Co-Executive Producer Jeff “Swampy” Marsh

Dragons: Race to the Edge | Netflix/Dreamworks Animation

Executive Producers Art Brown, Douglas Sloan; Producer Chad Hammes; Line Producer Lawrence Jonas

LEGO Star Wars: The Freemaker Adventures | Disney XD

Executive Producers Torsten Jacobsen, Bill Motz, Bob Roth, Jill Wilfert, Erik Wilstrup; Producers Carrie Beck, Jake Blais, Jason Cosler, John McCormack, Irene Sparre; Co-Producers Vicky Kjaer Jensen, Jacqui Lopez; Line Producer Therese Sachse

The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show | Netflix/Dreamworks Animation

Executive Producer David P. Smith, Tiffany Ward; Line Producer Kelley Derr

Lost in Oz: Extended Adventure | Amazon

Executive Producers Kallan Kagan, Abram Makowka, Darin Mark, Jared Mark, Mark Warshaw; Executive Producers Flaunt Productions Jack Liang, Andrew Pearce, Richard Scott, Shuzo John Shiota; Supervising Producer Ken Duer; Senior Producer Dan Mokriy; Producers Sean McAlear, Amy Paterson, Therese Trujillo; Line Producer Sarah Cortina

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM

The Boy Who Learned to Fly | YouTube.com

Producer Limbert Fabian

A Love Story | YouTube.com

Executive Producers Debbie Crosscup, Mark Crumpacker, Ryan Goodwin-Smith, Mark Shambura; Producer Sibylle Preuss

Octonauts | Disney Junior

Executive Producers Cathal Gaffney, Kurt Mueller, Darragh O’Connell, Stephanie Simpson; Co-Executive Producers Michael C. Murphy, Vicki Wong; Supervising Producer Adam Idelson; Producers Brian Gilmore, Gillian Higgins, Karen Ialacci

Taking Flight | www.takingflightfilm.com

Producer Brandon Oldenburg

Trollhunters | Netflix/Dreamworks Animation

Executive Producers Guillermo del Toro, Rodrigo Blaas, Marc Guggenheim, Chad Hammes, Christina Steinberg; Co-Executive Producers Dan Hageman, Kevin Hageman Line Producer Lawrence Jonas

OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE-ENHANCEMENT TO A DAYTIME PROGRAM OR SERIES

Ask the StoryBots – Companion App and StoryBots Classroom | Netflix

Co-Creators / Chief Creative Officers Evan Spiridellis, Gregg Spiridellis

Cyberchase: Save the Park! | PBS

Executive Producer Sandra Sheppard; Senior Producer Kristin DiQuollo; Associate Producer Ana Voci

The Dr. Oz Show | SYNDICATED

VP Digital Media Matthew Pickar; VP Operations Christopher Carsen

Nickelodeon’s Ultimate Halloween Haunted House 360 Challenge | Nickelodeon

Executive Producers Mark Feldstein, Brad Roth

Odd Squad | PBS

Executive Producers Ellen Doherty, Tim McKeon, Adam Peltzman, Blair Powers

Peg+Cat | PBS

Executive Producers Billy Aronson, Jennifer Oxley; Supervising Producer Mason Rather; Producers Jaclynn Demas, Alia Nakashima; Web Producer Dave Peth; Line Producer Ellen Doherty

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

Kelsey Grammer, as Blinky

Trollhunters | Netflix/Dreamworks Animation

Danny Jacobs, as King Julien, Pancho

All Hail King Julien | Netflix/Dreamworks Animation

Kate McKinnon, as Squeeks

Nature Cat | PBS

Andy Richter, as Mort, Smart Mort, Morticus Khan, Ted

All Hail King Julien | Netflix/Dreamworks Animation

Rick Zieff, as Spike

The Tom & Jerry Show | WarnerBrothers.com

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES OR SPECIAL

Bubble Guppies | Nickelodeon

Casting By Shiondre Austin, Michelle Levitt, Danielle Pretsfelder, Nate Rogers, Gene Vassilaros, Leslie Zaslower

LEGO Star Wars: The Freemaker Adventures | Disney XD

Casting Manager Lindsay Halper

Lost in Oz: Extended Adventure | Amazon

Casting & Voice Direction by Sue Blu

The Snowy Day | Amazon

Voice Casting and Dialogue Direction Jamie Simone

Trollhunters | Netflix/Dreamworks Animation

Casting By Mary Hidalgo, Ania O’Hare, CSA

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

Peter Rabbit | Nickelodeon

Head Writers Mark Huckerby, Nick Ostler

Bubble Guppies | Nickelodeon

Head Writer Jonny Belt, Robert Scull; Writer Lucas Mills

Octonauts | Disney Junior

Head Writer Stephanie Simpson; Writer Gabe Pulliam

Justin Time GO! | Netflix

Writers James R. Backshall, Jiro Okida, Jeff Sweeney, John Van Bruggen, Craig Young

Beat Bugs | Netflix

Writers Joshua Mapleston, Cleon Prineas, Josh Wakely

Doc McStuffins: Toy Hospital | Disney Junior

Creator/Executive Producer/Story Editor Chris Nee; Co-Executive Producer/Co-Story Editor Kent Redeker; Writers Chelsea Beyl, Kerrie Grant

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

All Hail King Julien | Netflix/Dreamworks Animation

Written by Mitch Watson; Staff Writers Sharon Flynn, Benjamin Lapides, Elliott Owen; Story Editor Michael Ryan

Trollhunters | Netflix/Dreamworks Animation

Writer Marc Guggenheim

Harvey Beaks | Nickelodeon

Staff Writers C.H. Greenblatt, Shane Houghton, Kevin A. Kramer, Amalia Levari; Story Editor Dani Michaeli

Milo Murphy’s Law | Disney Channel

Writers Jeff “Swampy” Marsh, Kyle Menke, Dan Povenmire

Lost in Oz: Extended Adventure | Amazon

Writers Abram Makowka, Darin Mark, Jared Mark

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

Little Big Awesome | Amazon

Director Sung Jin Ahn

A Love Story | YouTube.com

Director Saschka Unseld

The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show | Netflix/Dreamworks Animation

Directed by Greg Miller

Taking Flight | takingflightfilm.com

Director Brandon Oldenburg

Trollhunters | Netflix/Dreamworks Animation

Directors Rodrigo Blaas, Guillermo del Toro

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

Ask the StoryBots | Netflix

Directors Evan Spiridellis, Jacob Streilein, Ian Worrel

Beat Bugs | Netflix

Director Josh Wakely

Peter Rabbit | Nickelodeon

Supervising Director David McCamley

The Snowy Day | Amazon

Directors Jamie Badminton, Rufus Blacklock; Animation Director Jack Tilley

Tumble Leaf | Amazon

Director Drew Hodges

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN

Ask the StoryBots | Netflix

Director – Graphics Ian Worrel; Graphic Artists Taylor Clutter, Jeff Gill, Nikolas Ilic, Kendall Nelson, Taylor Price, Evan Spiridellis, Jacob Streilein, Nate Theis, Eddie West

Beat Bugs | Netflix

Directed by Josh Wakely; Storyboard by Mark Appleby; Animation Director Pablo De La Torre

The Mind of a Chef | PBS

Director of Design Mike Houston; Graphic Artists Ryan Frost, Angelique Georges, Naoko Saito; Art Director Daniel de Graaf

Odd Squad | PBS

Animation Executive Producer Matthew J.R. Bishop; Lead VFX Artists Matt Crookshank, Nial McFadyen

Trollhunters | Netflix/Dreamworks Animation

Creative Director Rodrigo Blaas; Storyboard Artist Andy Erekson; Designer Jonathan Catalan; Comp Supervisor Dai Weier; Editor John Laus, VFX Supervisor David M.V. Jone

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING – ANIMATION

All Hail King Julien | Netflix/Dreamworks Animation

Foley Mixer Aran Tanchum; Re-Recording Mixer DJ Lynch; SFX Mixer Ian Nyeste

Dragons: Race to the Edge | Netflix/Dreamworks Animation

Sound Supervisor Otis Van Osten; Re-Recording Mixer Carlos Sanches, CAS

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness | Nickelodeon

Production Mixer Roberto Dominguez Alegria, Justin Brinsfield, Matt Corey; Re-Recording Mixer Thomas J. Maydeck, C.A.S.; SFX Mixer Rob McIntyre

Lost in Oz: Extended Adventure | Amazon

Foley Mixer Dicken Berglund, Tony Solis; Re-Recording Mixer Patrick Rodman, CAS

Trollhunters | Netflix/Dreamworks Animation

Re-Recording Mixer Carlos Sanches, CAS

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING – PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

Ask the StoryBots | Netflix

Production Mixers Leonardo Nasca, Jared Nugent; Re-Recording Mixer Jeffrey Shiffman

Beat Bugs | Netflix

Sound Mixers Brent Clark, Sam Hayward, Bob Mothersbaugh, Wes Swales

Dinotrux | Netflix/Dreamworks Animation

Sound Effects Mixers Roberto D. Alegria, Devon G. Bowman, Alex Hall, Rob McIntyre; Re-Recording Mixer DJ Lynch

Sofia the First | Disney Junior

Re-Recording Mixers Timothy J. Borquez, Nicholas Gotten III

Peter Rabbit | Nickelodeon

Sound Supervisor Steven Maher

The Snowy Day | Amazon

TBD

Tumble Leaf | Amazon

Sound Design & Mix John Jackson

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING – ANIMATION

The Adventures of Puss in Boots | Netflix/Dreamworks Animation

Dialogue Editors Shawn Bohonos, Robbi Smith; Sound Effects Editor Heather Olsen; Foley Editors David Bonilla, Shaun Cunningham, Aran Tanchum; Foley Artist John Lampinen

Dragons: Race to the Edge | Netflix/Dreamworks Animation

Sound Supervisors Dan Smith, Otis Van Osten; Sound Editor Josh Johnson; Dialogue Editor Jason Oliver

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness | Nickelodeon

Supervising Sound Editor Gary Falcone; Music Editors Benjamin Wynn, Jeremy Zuckerman; Sound Editor Rob McIntyre; Dialogue Editor Anna Adams; Sound Effects Editors Andrew Ing, Marc Schmidt Foley; Editor Roberto Dominguez Alegria; Foley Artist Cynthia Merrill

LEGO Star Wars: The Freemaker Adventures | Disney XD

Sound Production by David Acord, Reda El-Kheloufi, Troels Rohde Jørgensen, Stefan Leissner, Kåre Kabel Mai, Matthew Wood; Foley Editor Tobias Hellkvist

Lost in Oz: Extended Adventure | Amazon

Sound Supervisors/Dialogue Producers Eric Paulsen, Patrick Rodman, CAS, James Scullion

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING – PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

Ask the StoryBots | Netflix

Supervising Sound Editor Jeffrey Shiffman; Sound Editors David Carfagno, Brad Meyer; Production Sound Designer Nicholas J. Ainsworth; Dialogue Editor Elliot Herman

Beat Bugs | Netflix

Sound Editors Jared Dwyer, Sam Hayward, Blair Slater

Dinotrux | Netflix/Dreamworks Animation

Sound Editors Andrew Ing, DJ Lynch, Marc Schmidt; Sound Supervisors Roberto D. Alegria, Devon G. Bowman, Alfredo Douglas, Rob McIntyre, Monique Reymond; Dialogue Editor Shawn Bohonos

Tumble Leaf | Amazon

Sound Design & Mix John Jackson; Foley Artist Brooke Lowrey

VeggieTales in the House | Netflix/Dreamworks Animation

Supervising Sound Editor Sarah Vorhees

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION

Sofia the First | Disney Junior

Composer Kevin Kliesch

LEGO Star Wars: The Freemaker Adventures | Disney XD

Composer Michael Kramer

Pig Goat Banana Cricket | Nickelodeon

Music Director David Burns; Composers David Burns, Matt Ouimet

The Snowy Day | Amazon

Music Supervisor Rossanna S. Wright; Music by Kris Bowers

The Tom & Jerry Show | Cartoon Network

Composer Vivek Maddala

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG

“Dickinson Duet” Peg+Cat | PBS

Composer D. D. Jackson; Lyricist Billy Aronson

“The Legend of Everfree” My Little Pony Equestria Girls: The Legend of Everfree | Netflix

Composer & Lyricist Daniel Ingram; Lyricists Joanna Lewis, Kristine Songco

“She’s Not Very Nice” Disney 7D | Disney XD

Music by Parry Gripp

“Sisi Ni Sawa” The Lion Guard | Disney Junior

Composer Beau Black; Composers & Lyricists Sarah Mirza, Ford Riley; Lyricist Kevin Hopps

“Morse Code” The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show | Netflix/Dreamworks Animation

Composer & Lyricist Katie Herzig

Trollhunters

Trollhunters