Connect with us

Daytime Emmy Nominees: ‘Elena of Avalor,’ ‘Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure’ Lead Toon Contenders

Elena of Avalor, Dragon Prince, Tumble Leaf
Elena of Avalor, Dragon Prince, Tumble Leaf

Festivals and Events

North America

Daytime Emmy Nominees: ‘Elena of Avalor,’ ‘Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure’ Lead Toon Contenders

The nominees for this year’s Daytime Emmy Awards have been announced, having been whittled down by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences from more than 2,700 submissions across 100 categories. The presentation of major category honors will be telecast on June 26, with recipients and special guests making video appearances from home due to pandemic precautions. Some additional categories will be announced via Twitter (@DaytimeEmmys) at the same time, while others will be awarded at a separate ceremony in July. 

While the evergreen Sesame Street (HBO) and Ghostwriter (Apple TV+) lead with the most overall kids nominees with eight each (plus seven more for Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Celebration), Disney Channel’s Elena of Avalor and Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure take the crown for most-nominated animated series, both scoring seven (although neither are nominated in the overall children’s/preschool series categories).

Other multi-nominated animated projects include The Rocketeer (5), Ask the StoryBots, Carmen Sandiego, DuckTales, Tumble Leaf (4), Big City Greens, Green Eggs & Ham, Muppet Babies, Puppy Dog Pals (3), The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle, Archibald’s Next Big Thing, Batman: Hush, Big Hero 6: The Series, Blue’s Clues & You!, Disney Mickey Mouse, The Dragon Prince, Dragons Rescue Riders, Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart, Norman Picklestripes, Reign of the Supermen, SpongeBob SquarePants and Vampirina (2).

Animation and related category nominees listed below; a full list can be found at https://theemmys.tv/daytime/.

OUTSTANDING PRESCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES
Blue’s Clues & You! Nickelodeon
Dino Dana Amazon Prime Video
Helpsters Apple TV+
Ryan’s Mystery Playdate Nickelodeon
Sesame Street HBO

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORMAT CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
Muppet Babies: Play Date Disney Junior
Mushroom and the Forest of the World Cartoon Network
Sesame Street in Communities: A Place for You YouTube.com
Sesame Street in Communities: Meet Salia YouTube.com
Snoopy in Space Apple TV+

OUTSTANDING PRESCHOOL CHILDREN’S ANIMATED SERIES
Bubble Guppies Nickelodeon
Doc McStuffins Disney Junior
Floogals Universal Kids
Norman Picklestripes Universal Kids
Vampirina Disney Junior

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S ANIMATED SERIES
Arthur PBS
Craig of the Creek Cartoon Network
The Dragon Prince Netflix
The Loud House Nickelodeon
Niko and the Sword of Light Amazon Prime Video
Trolls: The Beat Goes On! Netflix

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM
Big City Greens: Green Christmas Disney Channel
Carmen Sandiego Netflix
Elena of Avalor: The Magic Within Disney Junior
The Last Kids on Earth Netflix
Milo Murphy’s Law Disney Channel

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Paget Brewster as Della Duck, Duck Tales Disney Channel
Marieve Herington as Tilly Green, Big City Greens Disney Channel
Chris Houghton as Cricket Green, Big City Greens Disney Channel
Tom Kenny as SpongeBob SquarePants, SpongeBob SquarePants Nickelodeon
Parker Simmons as Mao Mao, Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart Cartoon Network

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM
Eric Bauza as Fozzie, Bunsen, Robin, Mr. Statler; Muppet Babies Disney Junior
Matt Danner as Kermit, Rowlf, Mr. Waldorf, Beaker, Chef; Muppet Babies Disney Junior
Maurice LaMarche as Sylvester Slapdash, The Rocketeer Disney Junior
Kevin Michael Richardson as King Topher, Puppy Dog Pals Disney Junior
Christian Simon as Freddy, T.O.T.S. Disney Junior

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM
Ask the StoryBots Netflix
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood PBS
Elena of Avalor Disney Junior
Nature Cat PBS
The Rocketeer Disney Junior
Tumble Leaf Amazon Prime Video

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Big City Greens Disney Channel
Big Hero 6: The Series Disney Channel
DuckTales Disney Channel
Green Eggs and Ham Netflix
Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure Disney Channel

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM
Ask the StoryBots Netflix
Elena of Avalor Disney Junior
Muppet Babies Disney Junior
Norman Picklestripes Universal Kids
True and the Rainbow Kingdom Netflix
Tumble Leaf Amazon Prime Video
Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum PBS

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle Amazon Prime Video
Carmen Sandiego Netflix
Disney Mickey Mouse Disney Channel
Kung Fu Panda: The Paws of Destiny Amazon Prime Video
Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure Disney Channel

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION
The Dragon Prince Netflix
Elena of Avalor Disney Junior
Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu Netflix
Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure Disney Channel
The Tom & Jerry Show Boomerang

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG IN A CHILDREN’S, YOUNG ADULT OR ANIMATED PROGRAM
“Gonna Go Good” Big Hero 6: The Series Disney Channel
“Never Leave” Elena of Avalor Disney Junior
“As You Move Forward” The Lion Guard Disney Junior
“Waiting in the Wings” Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure Disney Channel
“The Vamp Opera” Vampirina Disney Junior

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES OR SPECIAL
Archibald’s Next Big Thing Netflix
Carmen Sandiego Netflix
Elena of Avalor Disney Junior
Green Eggs and Ham Netflix
Puppy Dog Pals Disney Junior
Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure Disney Channel

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle Amazon Prime Video
The Casagrandes Nickelodeon
Green Eggs and Ham Netflix
Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure Disney Channel
The Rocketeer Disney Junior

OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Disney Mickey Mouse Disney Channel
DuckTales Disney Channel
Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart Cartoon Network
Pinky Malinky Netflix
Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure Disney Channel

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Batman: Hush Amazon Prime Video
DC Showcase: Death WarnerBrothers.com
LEGO DC Batman: Family Matters Amazon Prime Video
Reign of the Supermen Amazon Prime Video
SpongeBob SquarePants Nickelodeon

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM
Dragons Rescue Riders Netflix
Elena of Avalor Disney Junior
Let’s Go Luna! PBS Kids
The Rocketeer Disney Junior
Tumble Leaf Amazon Prime Video

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Batman: Hush Amazon Prime Video
Carmen Sandiego Netflix
DuckTales Disney Channel
Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus Netflix
Reign of the Supermen Amazon Prime Video
Tales of Arcadia: 3Below Netflix

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM
Ask the StoryBots Netflix
Dragons Rescue Riders Netflix
Elena of Avalor Disney Junior
Puppy Dog Pals Disney Junior
The Rocketeer Disney Junior

Kermit

Baby Kermit illustration courtesy of Mr. Tom Warburton, exec producer of Muppet Babies.

Comments

More in Festivals and Events

Newsletter


Recent Posts

Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

To Top
Advertisement