Connect with us

Daytime Emmy Awards: ‘Dragon Prince,’ ‘Ask the Storybots’ & ‘Last Kids on Earth’ Win Key Animation Categories for Netflix

The Dragon Prince / Ask the Storybots / The Last Kids on Earth
The Dragon Prince / Ask the Storybots / The Last Kids on Earth

Festivals and Events

North America

Daytime Emmy Awards: ‘Dragon Prince,’ ‘Ask the Storybots’ & ‘Last Kids on Earth’ Win Key Animation Categories for Netflix

The winners of the 47th Daytime Emmy Awards – Children’s, Lifestyle & Animation were announced Sunday in a telecast, on watch.theemmys.tv and the @TheEmmys app, hosted by Loni Love (The Real), with recipients and special guests like Blue’s Clues and You star Josh Dela Cruz making video appearances from home due to pandemic precautions.

Some additional categories were announced via Twitter (@DaytimeEmmys) at the same time, while others will be awarded at a separate ceremony in July.

Animation luminaries were certainly in the virtual spirit, judging by early tweets from DuckTales co-creator/EP Frank Angones and Vampirina / Doc McStuffins creator Chris Nee!

The night started off with exciting news for animation music icon Alan Menken, who officially joined the EGOT club with a Original Song win for Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure (“Waiting in the Wings”); the tune’s lyricist, Glenn Slater, accepted the award via video chat.

Alan Menken

Alan Menken

It was a great evening for Netflix, which scored in the Outstanding Children’s Animated Series (The Dragon Prince), Preschool Children’s Animated Series (Ask the Storybots) and Special Class Animated Program (The Last Kids on Earth). Also announced during the stream were the Performance in an Animated Program awards for children’s and preschool series, with Tom Kenny scoring his second Emmy for starring in SpongeBob SquarePants, and Matt Danner earning his first for playing Kermit and others in Muppet Babies — he has previously been nominated in this category as well as for directing the show.

Via Twitter, the TV Academy announced additional animated category winners for Directing (Disney Mickey Mouse for Children’s and Tumble Leaf for Preschool) and Writing (Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure, Elena of Avalor), casting (Green Eggs and Ham), Music & Composition (The Tom & Jerry Show), main title (TIE: The Casagrandes and Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure), sound, editing and more. Tumble Leaf also won for Cinematography in a mixed-media category, going to director of photography Jeff Gardner.

Sesame Street was awarded Outstanding Preschool Children’s Series for the fifth year in a row, marking the 25th time the show has won this accolade (among its many, many Emmy wins and nominations over the last 50 years).

Sesame Street

Sesame Street

Animation and related category winners & nominees listed below; a full list can be found at https://theemmys.tv/daytime/.

OUTSTANDING PRESCHOOL CHILDREN’S ANIMATED SERIES
WINNER: Ask the StoryBots Netflix | Executive Producers Evan Spiridellis, Gregg Spiridellis; Producer Sarah Kambara
Bubble Guppies Nickelodeon
Doc McStuffins Disney Junior
Floogals Universal Kids
Norman Picklestripes Universal Kids
Vampirina Disney Junior

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S ANIMATED SERIES
Arthur PBS
The Casagrandes Nickelodeon
Craig of the Creek Cartoon Network
WINNER: The Dragon Prince Netflix | Executive Producers Aaron Ehasz, Justin Richmond, Justin Santistevan, Tina Chow, Richard Grieve, Clint Kisker, Delna Bhesania, Giancarlo Volpe; Co-Producers Devon Giehl, Iain Hendry, Neil Mukhopadhyay; Line Producers Josh Eckland, Lauren Topal
The Loud House Nickelodeon
Niko and the Sword of Light Amazon Prime Video
Trolls: The Beat Goes On! Netflix

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM
Big City Greens: Green Christmas Disney Channel
Carmen Sandiego Netflix
Elena of Avalor: The Magic Within Disney Junior
WINNER: The Last Kids on Earth Netflix | Executive Producers Max Brallier, Scott Peterson, Matthew Berkowitz, Jennifer McCarron
Milo Murphy’s Law Disney Channel

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Paget Brewster as Della Duck, DuckTales Disney Channel
Marieve Herington as Tilly Green, Big City Greens Disney Channel
Chris Houghton as Cricket Green, Big City Greens Disney Channel
WINNER: Tom Kenny as SpongeBob SquarePants, SpongeBob SquarePants Nickelodeon
Parker Simmons as Mao Mao, Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart Cartoon Network

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM
Eric Bauza as Fozzie, Bunsen, Robin, Mr. Statler; Muppet Babies Disney Junior
WINNER: Matt Danner as Kermit, Rowlf, Mr. Waldorf, Beaker, Chef; Muppet Babies Disney Junior
Maurice LaMarche as Sylvester Slapdash, The Rocketeer Disney Junior
Kevin Michael Richardson as King Topher, Puppy Dog Pals Disney Junior
Christian Simon as Freddy, T.O.T.S. Disney Junior

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG IN A CHILDREN’S, YOUNG ADULT OR ANIMATED PROGRAM
“Gonna Go Good” Big Hero 6: The Series Disney Channel
“Never Leave” Elena of Avalor Disney Junior
“As You Move Forward” The Lion Guard Disney Junior
WINNER: “Waiting in the Wings” Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure Disney Channel | Composer Alan Menken, Lyricist Glenn Slater
“The Vamp Opera” Vampirina Disney Junior

OUTSTANDING PRESCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES
Blue’s Clues & You! Nickelodeon
Dino Dana Amazon Prime Video
Helpsters Apple TV+
Ryan’s Mystery Playdate Nickelodeon
WINNER: Sesame Street HBO | Executive Producers Brown Johnson, Benjamin Lehmann; Senior Producer Stephanie Longardo; Coordinating Producer Mindy Fila; Producers Karyn Leibovich, Ken Scarborough, Todd E. James, Autumn Zitani; Film Producer Kimberly Wright; Line Producer Aimee Blackton

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORMAT CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
Muppet Babies: Play Date Disney Junior
Mushroom and the Forest of the World Cartoon Network
Sesame Street in Communities: A Place for You YouTube.com
WINNER: Sesame Street in Communities: Meet Salia YouTube.com | Supervising Producer Melissa Dino; Producers Beth Miranda Botshon, Ashmou Younge; Studio Director Ken Diego; Directors/Writers Elaine McMillon Sheldon, Curren Sheldon; Writer Kama Einhorn; AVP, US Social Impact Rocio Galarza
Snoopy in Space Apple TV+

Elena of Avalor / Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure / Disney Mickey Mouse / Tumble Leaf

Elena of Avalor / Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure / Disney Mickey Mouse / Tumble Leaf

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM
Ask the StoryBots Netflix
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood PBS
WINNER: Elena of Avalor Disney Junior | Writer/Producer Craig Gerber; Story Editor Silvia Olivas; Writers Kate Kondell, Tom Rogers, Rachel Ruderman, Cam Baity
Nature Cat PBS
The Rocketeer Disney Junior
Tumble Leaf Amazon Prime Video

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Big City Greens Disney Channel
Big Hero 6: The Series Disney Channel
DuckTales Disney Channel
Green Eggs and Ham Netflix
WINNER: Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure Disney Channel | Head Writer/Story Editor Jase Ricci; Writer Ricky Roxburgh

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM
Ask the StoryBots Netflix
Elena of Avalor Disney Junior
Muppet Babies Disney Junior
Norman Picklestripes Universal Kids
True and the Rainbow Kingdom Netflix
WINNER: Tumble Leaf Amazon Prime Video | Director Drew Hodges; Animation Directors Michael Granberry, Dan MacKenzie
Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum PBS

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle Amazon Prime Video
Carmen Sandiego Netflix
WINNER: Disney Mickey Mouse Disney Channel | Director Eddie Trigueros
Kung Fu Panda: The Paws of Destiny Amazon Prime Video
Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure Disney Channel

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION
The Dragon Prince Netflix
Elena of Avalor Disney Junior
Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu Netflix
Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure Disney Channel
WINNER: The Tom & Jerry Show Boomerang | Composers Vivek Maddala, Steve Morrell

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES OR SPECIAL
Archibald’s Next Big Thing Netflix
Carmen Sandiego Netflix
Elena of Avalor Disney Junior
WINNER: Green Eggs and Ham Netflix | Casting Director Mary Hidalgo
Puppy Dog Pals Disney Junior
Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure Disney Channel

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle Amazon Prime Video
WINNER: The Casagrandes Nickelodeon | Directors Alan Foreman, Miguel Puga; Art Director Miguel Gonzalez; Color Supervisor Hallie Lal
Green Eggs and Ham Netflix
WINNER: Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure Disney Channel | Executive Producer/Title Designer Chris Sonnenburg; Animation Directors Bryan Deemer, Jezreel Carlos; Illustrator Claire Keane
The Rocketeer Disney Junior

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
WINNER: Disney Mickey Mouse Disney Channel | Editor Tony Molina; Assistant Editor Mark Bollinger
DuckTales Disney Channel
Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart Cartoon Network
Pinky Malinky Netflix
Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure Disney Channel

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
WINNER: Batman: Hush Amazon Prime Video | Re-Recording Mixer D.J. Lynch; SFX Mixer Rob McIntyre; Foley Mixer Aran Tanchum; Production Mixers Mark Mercado, Jon Abelardo
DC Showcase: Death WarnerBrothers.com
LEGO DC Batman: Family Matters Amazon Prime Video
Reign of the Supermen Amazon Prime Video
SpongeBob SquarePants Nickelodeon

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM
Dragons Rescue Riders Netflix
WINNER: Elena of Avalor Disney Junior | Re-Recording Mixers Melissa Ellis, Fil Brown
Let’s Go Luna! PBS Kids
The Rocketeer Disney Junior
Tumble Leaf Amazon Prime Video

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
WINNER: Batman: Hush Amazon Prime Video | Supervising Sound Editors D.J. Lynch, Rob McIntyre; Sound Effects Editors Lawrence Reyes, Evan Dockter, Derek Swanson; Sound Editor Devon Bowman; ADR Editors Mark Mercado, Jon Abelardo; Dialogue Editors Mark Keatts, David Cowan, Kelly Foley Downs, Patrick Foley, Mike Garcia; Foley Artist Vincent Guisetti; Foley Editors Aran Tanchum, Alfredo Douglas
Carmen Sandiego Netflix
DuckTales Disney Channel
Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus Netflix
Reign of the Supermen Amazon Prime Video
Tales of Arcadia: 3Below Netflix

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM
Ask the StoryBots Netflix
Dragons Rescue Riders Netflix
WINNER: Elena of Avalor Disney Junior | Sound Designer Robert Poole II; Dialogue Editor Robbi Smith; Foley Mixer David Bonilla; Foley Artist J. Lampinen
Puppy Dog Pals Disney Junior
The Rocketeer Disney Junior

Comments

More in Festivals and Events

Newsletter


Recent Posts

Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

To Top