Connect with us

Cinekid Extends Global Reach of Junior Co-Pro Market 2020

Cinekid JCM
Cinekid JCM

Festivals and Events

Europe

Cinekid Extends Global Reach of Junior Co-Pro Market 2020

Cinekid for Professionals has selected 20 children’s film and TV projects in development from 19 countries around the world for its Junior Co-production Market (JCM), to be held online October 22-23 during the Cinekid Festival. The projects will be presented to international professionals from the children’s media industry to encourage international co-operation in getting these promising projects into production.

The selection includes both live-action and animation projects by renowned and quickly emerging children’s media companies from across the world, such as Copenhagen Bombay Production ApS (DK), De Mensen (BE), Les Valseurs (FR), Malabar Producciones S.R.L. (AR), Rinkel Film (NL), Trident Film (UA), Baltic Pine Films (LV), Lucan Studio (ZA) and Señal Colombia (CO).

The Junior Co-production Market enables global financiers, broadcasters and producers to assess these new and innovative film and television projects, all underlining the high degree of interactivity and potential for finance across these sectors. All the projects will be presented in an online environment designed to encourage international co-operation between project representatives and potential collaborators and financiers.

Cinekid for Professionals Online will take place from October 19 – 23, register online.

Calamity

Calamity

The success of previous editions of the JCM are clearly visible in this year’s festival programme. Cinekid Festival opens with the animated film Calamity, A Childhood of Martha Jane Cannary by Rémi Chayé, produced by Maybe Movies (FR) and Nørlum (DK), which is selected for the Best Children’s Film Competition. The project was presented at the Junior Co-production Market in 2017.

Two other JCM films will compete for the Best Children’s Film prize: the Israeli film Sky Raiders (JCM 2015), produced by United Channel Movies (IL), and Summer Rebels (JCM 2016) directed by Martina Sakova, produced by Projector23 (DE).

Two pre-school series are selected for the official program 2020: Hungry Bear Tales by Kateřina Karhánková and Alexandra Májová, produced by Bionaut (CZ), and Musifants by Meike Fehre and produced by Ahoifilm (DE). These projects participated at JCM in 2016 and 2017, respectively.

Next to these films are three previous JCM projects participating in the Best Dutch Series competition. These are Heirs of the Night by Diederik van Rooijen, produced by Lemming Film (JCM 2013); Dropje by Lilian Sijbesma, Meikeminne Clinckspoor and Maarten van Voornveld, produced by Submarine Film (JCM 2016); and Remy en Juliyat by Tessa Schram, produced by NL Film & TV (JCM 2017).

This year’s JCM selection includes one project developed during Cinekid’s Script LAB program 2019-2020. Production company Rinkel Film from The Netherlands is selected with their project Rood, written by Job Tichelman and Camiel Schouwenaar, who is also the director.

Two prizes will be awarded at JCM 2020. The prestigious Eurimages Co-Production Development Award (€20,000 in cash) will be given to the best eligible film project with European co-production potential. The Filmmore Post-Production Award will be awarded to the best live-action project. This prize is designed to stimulate collaboration with the Dutch visual effects & post production lab Filmmore. The award, which comes with a €5,000 prize, forms an invitation to start a longer and fruitful collaboration with the company. All winners will be announced on Thursday, October 22.

The Animals Christmas

The Animals Christmas

Junior Co-production Market 2020 Selections:

FILM

Dragons Exist | Written and directed by Suzanne Raes | Docmakers (NL), Ilja Roomans; Lichtblick Film (DE) | The Netherlands, Germany

I Am Helena | Written and directed by Karla von Bengtson | Copenhagen Bombay (DK): Lorene Lescanne, Mette Valbjørn Skøtt, Sarita Christensen | Denmark

Nayaraq, Sara’s Journey | Written by Yanina Romanin, Juan Rodríguez-Briso, directed by Juan Rodríguez-Briso | Omnicorp Estudio (AR): Juan Martín Staffa | Argentina

Rood | Written by Job Tichelman, Camiel Schouwenaar, directed by Camiel Schouwenaar | Rinkel Film (NL): Reinier Selen | The Netherlands

The Animals’ Christmas | Written and directed by Camille Alméras, Caroline Attia, Ceylan Beyoglu, Oleysha Shchukina, Haruna Kishi, Natalia Chernysheva | Les Valseurs (FR): Damien Megherbi | France

The Troublemakers | Written by Nildo Essá, Halima Essá, directed by Nildo Essá | FX Animation Studios (MZ);Sardinha em Lata (PT), Mounia Aram Company (FR) | Mozambique, Portugal, France

The Whisper of the Sea | Written by Marcela Rincón, Jorge Estrada, directed by Marcela Rincón | Fosfenos Media (CO) | Colombia

Tiger Martindale’s Survival Experts | Written by Ross Knight, directed by Pavel Gumennikov | Baltic Pine Films (LV): Sergei Serpuhov | Latvia

Trembling Giant | Written and directed by Jacek Piotr Bławut | Aura Films (PL): Anna Blawut Mazurkiewicz, Bartek Glinski; Bulletproof Cupid (BE): Katleen Goossens | Poland, Belgium

Isaura

Isaura

TELEVISION

3Hz | Written by Sophie Jans, Edith Huybreghts, Dirk Nielandt, directed by Sander Brants | De Mensen (BE), Gardner and Domm (BE) | Belgium

Beastly Crimes | Written by Anna Starobinets, directed by Yulia Ruditskaya | Metrafilms Studio (RU): Artem Vasilyev, Anna Pokorska, Karina Kabanova; Lakeside Animation Studios (CA): Iouri Stepanov | Russia, Canada

Darling ZhuZha | Written by Anastasiia Lavrenishyna, directed by Anatoliy Lavrenishyn | Trident Film (UA): Kateryna Kopylova, Sashko Chubko | Ukraine

Dinofables | Written and directed by Klára Jůzová | Krutart (CZ): Martin Jůza; To Blink Animation (CS): Andrijana Sofranić Šućur; Domestic Film (RO): Irena Isbășescu | Czech Republic, Serbia, Romania

Isaura | Directed by Andrew Mcnally | Lucan Studio (ZA) | South Africa

Louise Lives Large | Written by Carol Walsh, directed by Ruth Treacy | Tailored Films (IE): Ruth Treacy, Julianne Forde, Eithne Fitzsimons | Ireland

Lyla and Max’s Garden | Written by An Vrombaut, Trish Cooke, Davey Moore, Nicole Davis Directed by Zane Whittingham | Fettle Animation (UK): Kath Shackleton | United Kingdom

Oink? | Written by Bert Lesaffer, An Vrombaut, directed by An Vrombaut | Animal Tank (BE): Brecht Van Elslande | Belgium

Pirate in the Bathroom | Written and directed by Lars Henning Jung | Randale Film (DE): Dennis Siebold | Germany

Stories with Effects | Written by Dafna Vellejo, Aseneth Suarez Ruiz, Max Milfort Blandon, Demetrio Vallejo, directed by Dafna Vellejo Manzano; Señal Colombia (CO) | Lapost Studios (CO): Aseneth Suarez Ruiz | Colombia

The Motorhomes | Written by Mariano Rojo, directed by Deigo Lucero, Nicolás Couvin | Malabar producciones SRL (AR): Nicolas Couvin; Pakapaka channel (Contenidos Publicos S.E.) (AR) | Argentina

Comments

More in Festivals and Events

Newsletter



Recent Posts

Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

To Top