Canadian Screen Awards: ‘Breadwinner’ Up for Best Picture, 5 More Noms

Canadian-Screen-Awards-150

The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television announced the nominees in Film, TV and Digital Media for the 2018 Canadian Screen Awards at Tuesday’s Broadcast Gala at the Globe and Mail Centre in Toronto. Sarain Fox (host of RISE on VICELAND), Paul Sun-Hyung Lee (CBC’s Kim’s Convenience) and Karine Vanasse (CTV’s Cardinal) read out the nominations in 30 categories.

This year’s crop includes a rare honor for animation, as international co-pro The Breadwinner is up in the Best Motion Picture category (with five additional nods). The last time an animated feature won this award from the Canadian Academy was in 2004, when producer Paul Cadieux received the Genie Award for the widely acclaimed The Triplets of Belleville. Of course, animated gems also shine in their own categories across the awards — Corus Ent.’s Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs leads the animated series race with eight nominations. Scroll down for an abridged list.

“Our homegrown work just keeps getting stronger and more relevant, and we look forward to celebrating the best of it all at the 2018 Canadian Screen Awards,” said Beth Janson, CEO, Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television. “As our media landscape changes and audiences have more choices of what to watch than ever before, the Canadian Screen Awards are an essential opportunity to highlight our own voices and the diverse array of our work.”

The Awards will be presented over four nights during Canadian Screen Week (March 5-11), culminating with the CSA Broadcast Gala televised live on CBC on March 1 at 8 p.m. (9 p.m. AT/9:30 p.m. NT). The winners in each category and the Special Award recipients announced last fall (Margaret Atwood, Pat Ellingson, Clark Johnson, Peter Mansbridge, Denis McGrath, Karyn Pugliese, Jay Switzer, Rick Mercer Report, and Bell Let’s Talk) will be honored at presentations taking place during Canadian Screen Week.

The nominations for categories including at least one animated contender are…

FILM

Best Motion Picture
The Ravenous
Never Steady, Never Still
Maudie
The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches
It’s the Heart that Dies Last
*The Breadwinner
Ava

Best Animated Short
The Tesla World Light
Manivald
Hedgehog’s Home
Fox and the Whale
DAM! The Story of Kit the Beaver

Achievement in Visual Effects Sponsored by SPIN VFX
Jonathan Piché Delorme, Fabienne Mouillac, Alain Lachance, Caroline Guagliardo, Alexandre Tremblay, Thibault Deloof, Benoit Gagnon We Are the Others
Greg Behrens, Brendan Taylor, Jasmine Scott, Martin O’Brien The Man Who Invented Christmas
Marc Hall, Jonathan Cyr, Emmanuel Bazin, Clément Natiez, Emmanuelle Gill The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches
Alain Lachance, Yann Jouannic, Hugo Léveillé, Nadège Bozetti, Antonin Messier-Turcotte, Thibault Deloof, Francis Bernard Hochelaga, Land of Souls
Marc Hall Le Cyclotron

Achievement in Editing Sponsored by Sim
Simone Smith Never Steady, Never Still
Stephen O’Connell Maudie
Louis-Philippe Rathé It’s the Heart that Dies Last
*Darragh Byrne The Breadwinner
Kiarash Anvari Ava

Achievement in Music – Original Score
Pierre-Philippe Côté The Ravenous
Ben Fox Never Steady, Never Still
Terry Riley, Gyan Riley Hochelaga, Land of Souls
Vivian Audet, Robin-Joel Cool, Alexis Martin Cross My Heart
*Mychael Danna, Jeff Danna The Breadwinner

Achievement in Music – Original Song
Dani Bailey “Rid the Dark” Hunting Pignut
*Qais Essar, Joshua Hill “The Crown Sleeps” The Breadwinner
Joey Sherrett, Chris Gordon, Nathaniel Husinson “CTS Thief” Boost

Achievement in Sound Editing
Christian Rivest, Antoine Morin, Thibaud Quinchon, Guy Pelletier, Guy Francoeur Goon: Last of the Enforcers
Claude Beaugrand Hochelaga, Land of Souls
*Nelson Ferreira, John Elliot, J.R. Fountain, Dashen Naidoo, Tyler Whitham The Breadwinner
Mary-Claude Gagné Bon Cop Bad Cop 2
Sylvain Bellemare All You Can Eat Buddha

Adapted Screenplay
Susan Coyne The Man Who Invented Christmas
Simon Lavoie The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches
Gabriel Sabourin It’s the Heart that Dies Last
Nicole Bélanger Cross My Heart
*Anita Doron The Breadwinner

TELEVISION

Best Animated Program or Series Sponsored by Spin Master Ent.
Hotel Transylvania
Camp Lakebottom
Wandering Wenda
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
Beat Bugs

Best Pre-School Program or Series
Dino Dana
The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot about Halloween!
Justin Time
Max & Ruby
PAW Patrol

Best Direction, Animation
Matt Ferguson Mysticons “Scourge of the Seven Skies”
Robin Budd Hotel Transylvania “Adventures in Vampiresitting”
Charles E. Bastien PAW Patrol “Mission PAW: Quest for the Crown”
Johnny Darrell, Andrew Duncan Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs “Your Fish Is My Command”
Derek Prout Max & Ruby “Community Garden/Ruby’s Backyard Camping Trip”

Best Original Music, Animation
Christian Szczesniak Mysticons “The Coronation”
Serge Côté Jaxon and Song’s Maple Mystery
Nerida Tyson-Chew The Deep “The Baltic Sea Anomaly”
Steffan Andrews Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs “Bacon Girl”

Best Original Music, Non-Fiction Sponsored by YANGAROO
Michael Richard Plowman Avenues of Escape
Philip Strong, Thomas Hoy Little India: Village of Dreams
John Welsman Where the Universe Sings: The Spiritual Journey of Lawren Harris
*Gord Downie, Kevin Drew, Dave Hamelin The Secret Path
Guillaume Coutu Dumont The Life-Sized City: Medellin

Best Sound, Animation
Sean Pearson, Simon Berry, Andrew McDonnell, Sue Robertson Max & Ruby “Max and Ruby’s Museum Adventure”
Jeff Davis, Fanny Riguidel Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs “When I Was Your Age”
Richard Spence-Thomas, Tim Muirhead, Kyle Peters, Patton Rodrigues, Ryan Ongaro PAW Patrol “Mission PAW: Quest for the Crown”
Sean Pearson, Michael Mancuso, Eric Bell, Andrew McDonnell The ZhuZhus “Wingin’ It”

Best Visual Effects
Michael Gibson, Danny McNair Alias Grace
Lawren Bancroft-Wilson, Kerrington Harper, Erica Henderson, Justin Reimer, Armand Vladau, Henrique Reginato, Karina Partington, Paul Furminger, Tristan Patrick, Will Wallace Dark Matter “Nowhere to Go”
Geoff D.E. Scott, Sarah Wormsbecher, Eric Doiron, Nathaniel Larouche, Anthony DeChellis, Katarzyna Cieryt, Aaron Wright, Kaiser Thomas, Jason Snea, Lon Molnar Orphan Black “To Right the Wrongs of Many”
Michael Gibson, Danny McNair, Anthony Patterson, Lara Osland, Shoban Narayanan, John Coldrick, Tony Cybulski, Panjal Chouhary Killjoys “Wargasm”
Bill Halliday, Dominic Remane, Michael Borrett, Paul Wishart, Ovidiu Cinazan, Jim Maxwell, Kieran McKay, Isabelle Alles, Thomas Morrison, Leann Harvey Vikings “On the Eve”

Best Writing, Animation
Sean Jara Mysticons “Sisters in Arms”
Craig Brown 3 Amigonauts “Cheese Your Own Adventure”
Mark Steinberg Hotel Transylvania “Adventures in Vampiresitting”
Mark Edwards Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs “So I Married a Watermelon”
Betsy Walters Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs “When I Was Your Age”

Best Performance, Animation
Martin Short The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot about Halloween!
Katie Griffin Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
Seán Cullen Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
Bryn McAuley Hotel Transylvania
Dan Chameroy Hotel Transylvania

DIGITAL MEDIA

Best Cross-Platform Project, Children’s and Youth
*Winston Steinburger & The Distractor Beam
Opie’s Home
Compubot: Annedroids
Odd Squad 1.5
*Dotopedia

Best Immersive Experience Sponsored by Gareth Seltzer
Horizon
Through the Masks of Luzia
Miyubi
*Blind Vaysha – VR
*Blasters of the Universe

Best Web Program or Series, Fiction Sponsored by Independent Production Fund
Rakhee Morzaria’s Note to Self
*PeopleWatching
Terrific Women
*Soggy Flakes
Played

Best Direction, Web Program or Series
Sam Svibleman The Neddeaus of Duqesne Island
D.W. Waterson That’s My DJ
Drew Lightfoot Horizon
*Heath Affolter, Jon Affolter, Nathan Affolter, Thomas Affolter Soggy Flakes
Daniel Roher Sour Toe: The Story of the Sorry Cannibal

Best Actor, Web Program or Series
Aaron Schroeder The Neddeaus of Duqesne Island
Peter Oldring This Is That
Lloyd Ahlquist Epic Studios
Ryan Cowie Android Employed
*Peter New Soggy Flakes

Best Actress, Web Program or Series
Emma Hunter Save Me
Sara Hennessey Terrific Women
Stephanie Kaliner Terrific Women
Tara Samuel The Neddaus of Duqesne Island
*Hannan Younis PeopleWatching

Learn more at www.academy.ca.

The Breadwinner

The Breadwinner

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs