Connect with us

Annecy: Special Prizes of the 2021 Festival

Annecy 2021: Special Prizes Collage
2021 Annecy Festival

Festivals and Events

Europe

Annecy: Special Prizes of the 2021 Festival

The Annecy International Animation Film Festival unveiled the winners of its 12 Special Prizes on Friday in the Bonlieu. Determined by special juries and festival partners, these honors complement Annecy’s Official Awards, which will be announced at the close of this year’s bustling hybrid event on Saturday.

Special Prizes 2021:

Beast

Beast by Hugo Covarrubias

Festivals Connexion Award – Beast by Hugo Covarrubias (Chile)

People in Motion

People in Motion by Christoph Lauenstein & Wolfgang Lauenstein

Junior Jury Award for a Short Film – People in Motion by Christoph Lauenstein & Wolfgang Lauenstein (Germany; Lauenstein & Lauenstein Filmprod.)

My Friend Who Shines in the Night

My Friend Who Shines in the Night by Grégoire De Bernouis, Jawed Boudaoud, Simon Cadilhac & Hélène Ledevin

Junior Jury Award for a Graduation Film – My Friend Who Shines in the Night by Grégoire De Bernouis, Jawed Boudaoud, Simon Cadilhac & Hélène Ledevin (France; Gobelins)

Kiko and the Animals

Kiko and the Animals by Yawn Zheng

Young Audience Award: Kiko and the Animals by Yawn Zheng (France, Switzerland; Folimage, Nadasdy Film)

A Stone in the Shoe

A Stone in the Shoe by Éric Montchaud

Canal+ Junior Jury Award: A Stone in the Shoe by Éric Montchaud (France, Switzerland; XBO Films; Nadasdy Film)

Angukuksajaujug (The Shaman's Apprentice)

Angukuksajaujug (The Shaman’s Apprentice) by Zacharias Kunuk

FIPRESCI Award: Angukuksajaujug (The Shaman’s Apprentice) by Zacharias Kunuk (Canada; Taqqut Prod.)

Flee

Flee, Uno Helmersson

Best Original Music for a Feature Film (sponsored by SACEM): Flee, Uno Helmersson (Denmark, France, Norway, Sweden; Sun Creature Studio, Final Cut for Real, Vivement Lundi!, Mer Films, Most Film)

The Awakening of Insects

The Awakening of the Insects, Denis Vautrin

Best Original Music for a Short Film (sponsored by SACEM): The Awakening of the Insects, Denis Vautrin (France; Offshore)

Marona's Fantastic Tale

Marona’s Fantastic Tale by Anca Damian

André-Martin Award for a French Feature Film: Marona’s Fantastic Tale by Anca Damian (Romania, France, Belgium; Aparte Film, Sacrebleu Prod.)

Maalbeek

Maalbeek by Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis

André-Martin Award for a French Short Film: Maalbeek by Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis (Films Grand Huit, Films à Vif)

Clara with a Mustache

Clara with a Mustache by Ilir Blakcori

City of Anency Award: Clara with a Mustache by Ilir Blakcori (Kosovo; Molos)

Postpartum

Postpartum by Henriette Rietz

YouTube Award: Postpartum by Henriette Rietz (Germany)

Comments

More in Festivals and Events

Newsletter



Recent Posts

Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

To Top
// chamara 18.07.2021 plugins/magic-liquidizer-responsive-table/magic-liquidizer-responsive-table.php