Connect with us

Canadian Screen Awards Animation Nominees Are Announced

Canadian Screen Award Noms

Festivals & Events

North America

Canadian Screen Awards Animation Nominees Are Announced

Canadian Screen Award Noms

The 2022 Canadian Screen Award nominees include (from top left)  The Bravest Knight, Pikwik Pack, The Snoopy Show, The Shaman’s Apprentice and Wild Kratts.

  • Paw Patrol – “Moto Pups: Pups vs the Ruff-Ruff Pack”
    TVOKids (TVO)
    (Spin Master Entertainment)
    Charles E. Bastien
  • Pikwik Pack – “Tibor’s Butterfly Buddy”
    Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)
    (Guru Studio)
    Todd Kauffman, Mark Thornton
  • The Snoopy Show – “Good Luck, Chuck”
    Apple TV+ (Apple TV+)
    (WildBrain Studios)
    Behzad Mansoori-Dara, Rob Boutilier
  • Wild Kratts – “Cats and Dogs”
    TVOKids (TVO)
    (9 Story Media Group, Brown Bag Films, Kratt Brothers Company)
    Martin Kratt
Best Writing, Animation
  • Corner Gas Animated – “Law & Quarter”
    CTV Comedy (Bell Media)
    (Vérité Films, Sparrow Media)
    Jennifer Siddle
  • Corner Gas Animated – “Plots and Plans”
    CTV Comedy (Bell Media)
    (Vérité Films, Sparrow Media)
    Brent Butt, Kyah Green
  • Happy House of Frightenstein – “Hide and Go Eek”
    Family Jr. (WildBrain)
    (Headspinner Productions Inc.)
    Ken Cuperus, Sandy Jobin-Bevans
  • Paw Patrol – “Moto Pups: Pups vs the Ruff-Ruff Pack”
    TVOKids (TVO)
    (Spin Master Entertainment)
    Andy Guerdat, Steve Sullivan
  • Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum – “I am Temple Grandin”
    TVOKids (TVO)
    (9 Story Media Group, Brown Bag Films)
    Charles Johnston
Best Sound, Animation
  • Let’s Go Luna! – “Leo the Viking”
    TVOKids (TVO)
    (Brown Bag Films, 9 Story Media Group)
    Mike Mancuso, Joe Tetreau, Patrick Mallan, Ryan Eligh, Matt McKenzie
  • Mighty Express – “Big Bart’s Wild Ride”
    Netflix (Netflix)
    (Spin Master Entertainment)
    Brendan Quinn, Julian Rudd, Ryan Chalmers, Art Mullin, Scott McCrorie, Evan Turner
  • Paw Patrol – “Moto Pups: Pups vs the Ruff-Ruff Pack”
    TVOKids (TVO)
    (Spin Master Entertainment)
    Richard Spence-Thomas, Timothy Muirhead, Mitch Connors, Luke Dante, Kyle Peters, Ryan Ongaro, Patton Rodrigues
  • Ranger Rob – “Fossil Finders Keepers in Big Sky Park”
    Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)
    (Nelvana Limited)
    Mike Mancuso, Matt McKenzie, Sue Robertson, Joe Tetreau
  • The Snoopy Show – “Happiness Is a Dancing Dog”
    AppleTV+ (AppleTV+)
    (WildBrain Studios)
    Todd Araki, Jason Fredrickson, Adam McGhie, Marcel Duperreault, Andrew Downton
Best Original Music, Animation
  • Happy House of Frightenstein – “Wolfie’s Lost Howl”
    Family Jr. (WildBrain)
    (Headspinner Productions Inc.)
    Peter Chapman
  • Let’s Go Luna! – “The Way of the Gaucho”
    TVOKids (TVO)
    (Brown Bag Films, 9 Story Media Group)
    Ari Posner, Amin Bhatia, Kris Kuzdak
  • Pikwik Pack – “Suki’s Hero”
    Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)
    (Guru Studio)
    Asher Lenz, Stephen Skratt
  • Ranger Rob – “Fossil Finders Keepers in Big Sky Park”
    Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)
    (Nelvana Limited)
    Neil Parfitt
  • Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum – “I am Ella Fitzgerald”
    TVOKids (TVO)
    (9 Story Media Group, Brown Bag Films)
    Meiro Stamm
Best Performance, Animation
  • The Bravest Knight
    CBC (CBC)
    (Big Bad Boo Studios)
    RuPaul
  • Corner Gas Animated
    CTV Comedy (Bell Media)
    (Vérité Films, Sparrow Media)
    Lorne Cardinal
  • Corner Gas Animated
    CTV Comedy (Bell Media)
    (Vérité Films, Sparrow Media)
    Corrine Koslo
  • Corner Gas Animated
    CTV Comedy (Bell Media)
    (Vérité Films, Sparrow Media)
    Eric Peterson
  • Corner Gas Animated
    CTV Comedy (Bell Media)
    (Vérité Films, Sparrow Media)
    Tara Spencer-Nairn

For the complete list of nominees, visit http://academy.ca/nominees.

 

Comments

More in Festivals & Events

Newsletter



Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

RECENT NEWS

To Top