Connect with us

Animafest Zagreb Unveils Children’s Competition, World Panorama Films

Lursaguak - Scenes from Life
Lursaguak - Scenes from Life

Festivals and Events

Europe

Animafest Zagreb Unveils Children’s Competition, World Panorama Films

The World Festival of Animated Films – Animafest Zagreb 2020 has announced the films selected for the Films for Children Competition and World Panorama.

The central event of the rich Animafest Zagreb 2020 Children and Youth Program, the Films for Children Competition is an international selection of 41 films from 20 countries all over the world. The films were preselected by Nino Kovačić and selected by the Slovenian media psychologist Martina Peštaj, the editor of Children and Youth Programming with Radio Television Slovenia, who categorised the entries according to their suitability into four age groups (4-7, 7-10, 10-14 and 14+).

The World Panorama program is a diverse, non-competitive selection of original and innovative titles that cross the boundaries of animation. It will showcase 25 films from 20 countries.

The Witch and the Baby

The Witch and the Baby

FILMS FOR CHILDREN COMPETITION

(AGES 4 – 7)

  • Blanket, Marina Moshkova (Soyuzmultfilm / Russia / 2020)
  • Fluffy Hour: PuiPui & MuuMuu “Mysterious Seed”, Mizoguchi Hiroyuki (NHK Enterprises, Inc. Animation Global Business Headquarters, Character Animation Studio Inc. / Japan / 2019)
  • Koyaa – Trippy Trashcan, Kolja Saksida (ZVVIKS, RTV Slovenia / Slovenia / 2019)
  • Little Grey Wolfy “Summer Party”, Natalia Malykhina (Ulvenfilm AS / Norway / 2019)
  • Maestro, Illogic Illogic (Bloom Pictures/ France / 2019)
  • Sweet Tusk, Anna Hrachovec (Mochimochi Land / United States / 2020)
  • The Little Bird and the Bees, Lena von Döhren (Schattenkabinett Gmbh / Switzerland / 2020)
  • The Witch and the Baby, Evgenia Golubeva (Soyuzmultfilm / Russia / 2020)
  • Thundeeer, Ivana Guljašević Kuman (Igubuka / Croatia / 2019)
  • Warm Star, Anna Kuzina (Soyuzmultfilm / Russia / 2020)
Fussel

Fussel

(AGES 7 – 10)

  • Athleticus “La Rencontre”, Nicolas Deveaux (Autour de Minuit / France / 2019)
  • Beware the Wolf!, Nicolas Bianco-Levrin, Julie Rembauville (Prototypes Productions / France / 2020)
  • Bloated, Baptiste Tassin (Mopa / France / 2019)
  • Fussel, Alex Berweck (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH, Animationsinstitut / Germany / 2019)
  • Mare Monstrum, Lucia Hernandez, Àngel Estois, Merce Sendino (El Tercer Pájaro / Spain / 2019)
  • Not Even Scared!, Virginie Costa (EMCA – Ecole des Métiers du Cinéma d’Animation / France / 2019)
  • One Stormy Night, Gil Alkabetz (Sweet Home Studio / Germany / 2019)
  • Sun-kissed, Ignasi Tarruella (Mabuse / Spain / 2019)
  • The 7 Kids, Marina Karpova (Soyuzmultfilm film studio / Russia / 2020)
  • The Kindergarten Show, Loic Bruyere (Folimage, Aries / France / 2019)
  • The Little Wide-Mouthed Frog, Celia Tocco (Les Films du Nord / Francuska, Belgium / 2019)
The Coin

The Coin

(AGES 10 – 14)

  • Crunch, Liukaidi Peng (School of Visual Arts / United States / 2019)
  • Heatwave, Fokion Xenos (National Film & Television School / United Kingdom, Greece/ 2019)
  • In the shadow, Marine Dieval (Mopa / France / 2019)
  • My Exercise, Atsushi Wada (New Deer / Japan / 2020)
  • Northern Lights, Caroline Attia (Folimage, Nadasdy Film / France, Switzerland / 2019)
  • o28, Otalia Caussé, Geoffroy Collin, Louise Grardel, Antoine Marchand, Robin Merle, Fabien Meyran (Supinfocom Rubika / France / 2019)
  • The Coin, Siqi Song (Film Independent / China, United States / 2019)
  • The Eleventh Step, Maryam Kashkoolinia (Institute for the Intellectual Development of Children & Young Adults, Kanoon / Iran / 2020)
  • Vivi Wolf and the Magical Room, Isabelle Santos, E. M. Z. Camargo (Julieta Audiovisual / Brazil / 2019)
Liliana

Liliana

(AGES 14+)

  • Daughter, Daria Kashcheeva (FAMU – Film and TV School of the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague / Czech Republic / 2019)
  • Echo in the Clouds, Nadezhda Shibalova (Russian State University of Cinematography – VGIK / Russia / 2019)
  • Esperança, Cécile Rousset, Jeanne Paturle, Benjamin Serero (BEPPIE FILMS / France / 2019)
  • Liliana, Milanka Fabjančič (ZVVIKS / Slovenia / 2019)
  • Opinci, Anton Groves, Damian Groves (Bagan Films / Romania, France / 2019)
  • Planet Mobile, Hui Shan Lim (NTU / Singapore / 2019)
  • Sledge, Mickaël Dupré (Autoproduction / France / 2019)
  • Survival HK, Louise Pau (California Institute of the Arts / Hong Kong, United States / 2019)
  • The Beauty, Pascal Schelbli (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH, Animationsinstitut / Germany / 2019)
  • The Natural Order of Things, Mathilde Poigniez (Atelier Supérieur d’Animation/ France / 2019)
  • Ties, Dina Velikovskaya (SMPL / Germany, Russia / 2019)
Song Sparrow

Song Sparrow

WORLD PANORAMA

  • 616, Hiram Guzman (La H Producciones / United States / 2019)
  • Careful, Alice Saey (Miyu Production, De Nieuwe Oost / France, Netherlands / 2020)
  • Crowded, Nathania Rubin (Nathania Rubin / Netherlands / 2020)
  • Deux oiseaux, Antoine Robert (Tu Nous ZA Pas Vus Productions, La Station Animation / France / 2019)
  • Disoriented, Jérémie Cousin (La Poudrière / France / 2019)
  • Earthfall, Simone Hooymans (Aldeles AS / Norway / 2019)
  • Flamingo, Kawo Khan (Milan DelVecchio / Macao, Taiwan / 2019)
  • Flow, Adriaan Lokman (Valk Productions, Dark Prince / Netherlands, France / 2019)
  • Homo ErecTattoos, Tae-woo Kim (T.S.Studio / South Korea / 2020)
  • Lursaguak – Scenes from Life, Izibene Oñederra (Izibene Oñederra / Spain / 2019)
  • My Galactic Twin Galaction, Sasha Svirsky (“Master-Film” Movie Company / Russia / 2020)
  • PTSD, Claudia Cortés Espejo, Lora D’Addazio, Mathilde Remy (I Do What I Want Prod / Belgium, France / 2019)
  • Purpleboy, Alexandre Siqueira (Bando à Parte, Rainbox Productions, Ambiances… asbl, Luna Blue Film / Portugal, France, Belgium / 2019)
  • Ramouli, Yann Le Bot (EMCA / Germany / 2019)
  • Richie, Romane Granger (ENSAD / France / 2019)
  • Routine: The Prohibition, Sam Ortí Martí (Conflictivos Productions, Hampa Studio S.L. / Spain / 2020)
  • Sandwich Protocol, Valérie Bousquie, Joséphine Meis, Côme Roy, Antoine Vignon, Benjamin Warnitz (Gobelins, l’école de l’image / France / 2019)
  • Serial Parallels, Max Hattler (Relentless Melt / Hong Kong, Germany / 2019)
  • Shannon Amen, Chris Dainty (National Film Board of Canada / Canada / 2019)
  • Six to Six, Neta Cohen (Bezalel Academy of Art and Design Jerusalem / Israel / 2019)
  • Song Sparrow, Farzaneh Omidvarnia (Farzaneh Omidvarnia / Iran, Denmark / 2019)
  • The Passerby, Pieter Coudyzer (S.O.I.L. (Linda Sterckx & Geert Van Goethem) / Belgium / 2020)
  • The Surrogate, Stas Santimov (OivaviO / Ukraine / 2020)
  • Them, Amélie Cochet, Louis Möhrle (Hochschule Luzern Design & Kunst / Switzerland / 2019)
  • Time o´ the Signs, Reinhold Bidner (gold extra / Austria / 2019)
Animafest 2020

Animafest 2020

Continue Reading
You may also like...
Comments

More in Festivals and Events

Newsletter


Recent Posts

Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

To Top