Connect with us
Advertisement
Advertisement

Animafest Zagreb Reveals 2020 Grand Competition Films

Toomas Beneath the Valley of The Wild Wolves
Toomas Beneath the Valley of The Wild Wolves

Festivals and Events

Europe

Animafest Zagreb Reveals 2020 Grand Competition Films

After reviewing a record 860-plus submitted films from 85 countries around the world, World Festival of Animated Film – Animafest Zagreb has revealed the official selections for the Grand Competition – Short Film (41 films), Student Film Competition (41 films) and Croatian Film Competition (19 films).

The international shorts lineup includes festival-favorite films and the latest works by globally recognized artists, including Joanna Quinn, Theodore Ushev, Chintis Lundgren, Erick Oh, Ross Hogg, Stephen Iriwn, Thomas Hykade, Xi Chen and Xu An.

The Grand Competition selection committee comprised Daniel Šuljić, artistic director of the Festival, Iva Kraljević and Božidar Trkulja. Katrin Novaković and Milivoj Popović sorted selections for the Student Film Competition.

The 30th Animafest Zagreb will take place in Zagreb, Croatia from June 8-13, 2020. (www.animafest.hr)

Wood Child and the Hidden Forest Mother

Wood Child and the Hidden Forest Mother

GRAND COMPETITION – SHORT FILM

4:3, Ross Hogg (Ross Hogg / United Kingdom / 2019)

AFFAIRS OF THE ART, Joanna Quinn (Beryl Productions International / National Film Board of Canada / United Kingdom, Canada / 2020) ALTÖTTING, Andreas Hykade (Studio FILM BILDER GmbH, National Film Board of Canada, Ciclope Filmes / Germany, Canada, Portugal / 2020)

BETTY, Will Anderson (Will Anderson / United Kingdom / 2019)

BRIGHT LIGHTS, Charby Ibrahim (Marhaba Films Pty Ltd / Australia / 2019)

COSMONAUT, Kaspar Jancis (Eesti Joonisfilm / Estonia / 2019)

DRIVE, Pedro Casavecchia (Atlas V / Argentina, France / 2019)

EL INTRONAUTA, Jose Arboleda (Natalia Polo López / Colombia / 2019)

FREEZE FRAME, Soetkin Verstegen (Akademie Schloss Solitude / Belgium, Germany / 2019)

FRIENDS, Florian Grolig (smpl, Germany, 2019)

GENIUS LOCI, Adrien Mérigeau (Kazak Productions, France, 2019)

HOW TO DISAPPEAR, Robin Klengel, Leonhard Müllner, Michael Stumpf (Total Refusal, Austria, 2020)

IRON ME, Ivan Rabbiosi (Metronomic, France, 2019)

JUST A GUY, Shoko Hara (Studio Seufz / Germany / 2020)

LAST SUPPER, Piotr Dumała (Fumi Studio / Poland / 2019)

LEAKING LIFE, Shunsaku Hayashi (Shunsaku Hayashi Film / Japan / 2019)

MEKAKURE, Akifumi Nonaka (NOA, Japan, 2019)

MURDER IN THE CATHEDRAL, Matija Pisačić, Tvrtko Rašpolić (Kinematograf / Croatia, Serbia / 2020)

MY EXERCISE, Atsushi Wada (New Deer / Japan / 2020)

NOX INSOMNIA, Guy Charnaux (Brazil / 2019)

OLD HAG, Nicolas Bianco-Levrin (La Luna Production / France / 2019)

OPERA, Erick Oh (Beasts And Natives Alike / South Korea, United States / 2019)

PORTRAIT OF SUZANNE, Izabela Plucinska (Fundacja Las Sztuki, Films de Force Majeure, Claytraces / Poland, France, Germany / 2019)

REVOLYKUS, Victor Orozco Ramirez (Victor Orozco Ramirez / Germany, Mexico / 2020)

SAN, Jin Woo (Jin Woo / South Korea / 2019)

SOUVENIR SOUVENIR, Bastien Dubois, (BLAST Production / France / 2020)

STREETS OF FURY, Aidan McAteer (Ireland / 2019)

SUGGESTION OF LEAST RESISTANCE, Michelle & Uri Kranot (TinDrum / Austria, Denmark / 2019)

SYMBIOSIS, Nadja Andrasev (Miyu Productions, SALTO Films / France, Hungary / 2019)

TADPOLE, Jean-Claude Rozec (A Perte De Vue / France / 2019)

THE ARK, Natko Stipaničev (Kreativni sindikat / Croatia / 2020)

THE CLOSING DOOR, Lucija Mrzljak (Lucija Mrzljak / Estonia, Croatia / 2019)

THE PHYSICS OF SORROW, Theodore Ushev (National Film Board of Canada / Canada / 2019)

THE SIX, Xi Chen, Xu An (Congrong Film / China / 2019)

TIE, Alexandra Ramires (Bando à Parte, Providences / Portugal, France / 2020)

TIES, Dina Velikovskaya (smpl / Germany, Russia / 2019)

TOOMAS BENEATH THE VALLEY OF THE WILD WOLVES, Chintis Lundgren (Chintis Lundgreni Animatsioonistuudio / Adriatic Animation / Miyu Productions / Estonia, Croatia, France / 2019)

VIOLENT EQUATION, Antonis Doussias (Antonis Doussias / Greece / 2019)

WASHING MACHINE, Alexandra Májová (Alexandra Májová / Czech Republic / 2020)

WHY SLUGS HAVE NO LEGS, Aline Höchli (Cinéma Copain / Switzerland / 2019)

WOOD CHILD AND HIDDEN FOREST MOTHER, Stephen Irwin (small time inc. / United Kingdom / 2020)

There Were Four of Us

There Were Four of Us

STUDENT FILM COMPETITION

A LOST ONE, Marie Clerc (Ecole Emile Cohl / France / 2020)

AHEAD, Ala Nunu Leszyńska (Royal College of Art / COLA – Colectivo Audiovisual / United Kingdom, Portugal / 2019)

AIRHEAD!, Gaspar Chabaud (ENSAV La Cambre / Belgium / 2019)

AT THE OTHER END OF THE TABLE, Lise Rémon (ENSAD / France / 2019)

BLIESCHOW, Christoph Sarow (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH, Animationsinstitut / Germany / 2019)

BYE LITTLE BLOCK!, Éva Darabos (MOME Budapest / Hungary / 2020) CAGE MATCH, Bryan Lee (University of Southern California / United States / 2019)

CIRCLES OF CARE, Ana Carolina Estarita Guerrero (University of Southern California / United States / 2019)

COCKPERA, Kata Gugić (Academy of Fine Arts Zagreb, Zagreb Film / Croatia / 2020)

COUNT TURNIP, Elenor Kopka (Academy of Media Arts Cologne / Germany / 2020)

DAUGHTER, Daria Kashcheeva (FAMU Prague / Czech Republic / 2019) DUTCHGARIA, Capucine Muller (KASK / School of Arts Ghent / Belgium / 2019)

GORILLA IN THE WASHING MACHINE, Huei Jen Hung (Estonian Academy of Arts / Estonia / 2019)

HELFER, Anna Szöllősi (MOME Budapest / Hungary / 2020)

I’M NOT FEELING VERY WELL, Sunčana Brkulj (Academy of Fine Arts Zagreb / Zagreb Film / Croatia / 2019)

IN HER BOOTS, Kathrin Steinbacher (Royal College of Art / United Kingdom, Austria / 2019)

KANTENTANZ, Camille Geissler, Elisabeth Jakobi (Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf / Germany / 2019)

MARBLES, Natalia Spychala (National Film School in Łódź / Poland / 2019)

ME AND MY MAGNET AND MY DEAD FRIEND, Maoning Liu (School of Animation and Digital Arts, Communication University of China / China / 2019)

NAKED, Kirill Khachaturov (Moscow School Of New Cinema / Russia / 2019)

NANZOYA, Izumi Tanaka (Musashino Art University / Japan / 2019)

NIGHT SESSION, Petre Tomadze (TAFU, Mifasi Animation / Georgia / 2019)

O BLACK HOLE!, Renee Zhan (NFTS / United Kingdom / 2020)

ONE SLIMY STORY, Assile Blaibel (EMCA / France / 2019)

PEARL DIVER, Margrethe Danielsen (Volda University College / Norway / 2020)

PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN, Natalia Durszewicz (National Film School in Łódź / Poland / 2020)

PUPPY LOVE, I-Wen Chen (Taipei National University of the Arts / Taiwan / 2019)

S P A C E S, Nora Štrbová (Studio FAMU / Czech Republic / 2019)

SH_T HAPPENS, Michaela Mihályi, David Štumpf (BFILM, Studio FAMU, Bagan Films / Czech Republic / 2019)

STRAWBERRY CANDY, Nianze Li (Tokyo University of the Arts / Japan / 2020)

SURA, Hae-ji Jeong ( Korea National University of Arts / South Korea / 2020)

SURVIVAL HK, Louise Pau (California Institute Of The Arts / Hong Kong, United States / 2019)

THE BEAUTY, Pascal Schelbli (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH, Animationsinstitut / Germany / 2019)

THE LITTLE SOUL, Barbara Rupik (National Film School in Łódź / Poland / 2019)

THE SEA WITHIN THE ROOM, Fang-Yi Hsueh (National Taiwan University of Arts / Taiwan / 2019)

THE SHADOW OF THE SUN, Ido Hartmann (Bezalel Academy of Arts & Design / Izrael / 2019)

THE WELLSPRING AND THE TOWER, Melinda Kádár (MOME Budapest / Hungary / 2020)

THERE WERE FOUR OF US, Cassie Shao (University of Southern California / United States, China / 2019)

THERE’S NO “E” IN WISCONSIN, Lindsey DeMars (Rhode Island School of Design / United States / 2019)

UN DIABLE DANS LA POCHE, Antoine Bonnet, Mathilde Loubes (GOBELINS, l’école de l’image / France / 2019)

WHEN WE LEAVE, Mitchelle Tamariz (La Poudrière / France / 2019)

Florigami

Florigami

CROATIAN FILM COMPETITION

A ROLE / ULOGA, Darko Bakliža (Zagreb Film / Croatia / 2020)

ALL THOSE SENSATIONS IN MY BELLY / SVE TE SENZACIJE U MOM TRBUHU, Marko Dješka (Adriatic Animation / Croatia, Portugal / 2020)

ALLERGY PILLS, Daniel Damm (Damm it! / Croatia, Sweden / 2019)

CLEITHRO, Morana Bunić (Academy of Fine Arts Zagreb / Croatia / 2020)

COCKPERA, Kata Gugić (Adacemy of Fine Arts Zagreb, Zagreb Film / Croatia / 2020)

EVENTS MEANT TO BE FORGOTTEN / DOGAĐAJI KOJE TREBA ZABORAVITI, Marko Tadić (Kreativni sindikat, Zagreb Film / Croatia / 2020)

FLORIGAMI, Iva Ćirić (Adriatic Animation, Akademski filmski centar / Croatia, Serbia / 2019)

I’M NOT FEELING VERY WELL, Sunčana Brkulj (Academy of Fine Arts Zagreb, Zagreb Film / Croatia / 2019)

IRIS, Lucija Bužančić (Zagreb Film / Croatia / 2020)

MURDER IN THE CATHEDRAL / UMORSTVO U KATEDRALI, Matija Pisačić, Tvrtko Rašpolić (Kinematograf / Croatia, Serbia / 2020)

NATURAL SELECTION / PRIRODNI ODABIR, Aleta Rajič (Studio Neum / Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia / 2019)

PET PLANET, Ratimir Rakuljić (Triaxial / Croatia / 2019)

TAXIMETER AND MILD PSYCHOSIS / TAKSIMETAR I OSREDNJE PSIHOZE, Mihaela Erceg (Academy of Fine Arts Zagreb / Croatia / 2019)

THE ARK / ARKA, Natko Stipaničev (Kreativni sindikat / Croatia / 2020)

THE CLOSING DOOR, Lucija Mrzljak (Lucija Mrzljak / Estonia / 2019)

THE FINAL NAIL IN THE COFFIN / KAP KOJA JE PRELILA ČAŠU, Stella Hartman (Academy of Fine Arts Zagreb / Croatia / 2019)

THE ROOM, Hrvoje Wächter (GHP / Hrvatska / 2019)

TOOMAS BENEATH THE VALLEY OF THE WILD WOLVES / TOOMAS ISPOD DOLINE DIVLJIH VUKOVA, Chintis Lundgren (Chintis Lundgreni Animatsioonistuudio / Adriatic Animation / Miyu Productions / Estonia, Croatia, France / 2019)

UPON HIS IMAGE / NA SLIKU SVOJU, Jakov Piplica (Academy of Fine Arts Zagreb / Croatia / 2019)

Selection results for the Grand Competition – Feature Film, Films for Children Competition, VR Animation Competition and World Panorama, as well as the full details of the festival program will be announced soon.

Comments

More in Festivals and Events

Newsletter


Recent Posts

Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

To Top
Advertisement