Connect with us

Animafest Reveals Kids’ Film Selections Across Four Age Categories

Marmalade
Marmalade

Festivals and Events

Europe

Animafest Reveals Kids’ Film Selections Across Four Age Categories

The 31st World Festival of Animated Films – Animafest Zagreb 2021 has announced the selection for the Films for Children Competition. The core of the festival’s enriching Children & Youth Program, the competition will screen 42 films from 22 countries around the world. The 2021 event will be held June 7-12.

The films were preselected by Nino Kovačić and selected by the Slovenian media psychologist Martina Peštaj, the editor of Children and Youth Programming with Radio Television Slovenia, who categorized the entries according to their suitability into four age groups (3-6, 7-10, 11-14 and 15+).

FILMS FOR CHILDREN COMPETITION 1 (age 3-6)
Black Wolf, White Wolf, Ivana Guljasevic Kuman (Igubuka / Croatia / 2020)
Ink, Erik Verkerk, Joost van den Bosch (Ka-Ching Cartoons / Netherlands / 2020)
Konigiri-kun Concert, Mari Miyazawa (NHK Enterprises, Inc. / Japan / 2020)
Little Snowman, Aleksey Pochivalov (Soyuzmultfilm / Russia / 2021)
Marmalade, Radostina Neykova (Korund X / Bulgaria / 2020)
Pea Children, Dace Riduze (Animacijas Brigade / Latvia / 2020)
The Little Bang, Ji-hyeon Bae (AniSEED / South Korea / 2020)
Under the Clouds, Vasilisa Tikunova (Soyuzmultfilm / Russia / 2021)

Happy Banana

Happy Banana

FILMS FOR CHILDREN COMPETITION 2 (age 7-10)
A Tiny Tale, Chloé Bourdic, Théophile Coursimault, Sylvain Cuvillier, Noémie Halberstam, Maŷlis Mosny, Zijing Ye (Rubika / France / 2020)
Avant Card, Stella Raith (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH / Germany / 2020)
Cat and Bird, Franka Sachse, Ulrich Seis (Mediengestaltung / Germany / 2021)
Critical Line-Pollution, Vicente Mallols (TV ON, SL / Spain / 2020)
Happy Banana, Reyhane Kavosh (Solh & Salam Institute / Iran / 2020)
Mitch-Match – Episode 22, Géza M. Tóth (KEDD Animation Studio / Hungary / 2020)
Muri the Cat – The Big Game, Jernej Žmitek (Invida d.o.o. / Slovenia / 2020)
Not So Scary a Crocodile, Grzegorz Koncewicz (Serafiński Studio / Poland / 2020)
Sophie and Chanel at Home, Anna Hrachovec (Mochimochi Land / United States / 2020)

Home

Home

FILMS FOR CHILDREN COMPETITION 3 (age 11-14)
Haboob, Mahsa Samani (DEFC / Iran / 2020)
Home, Kinga Rofusz (KGB Studió Ltd. / Hungary / 2021)
Kiko and the Animals, Yawen Zheng (Folimage; Nadasdy Film / France, Switzerland / 2020)
Louis’ Shoes, Jean-Géraud Blanc, Théo Jamin, Kayu Leung, Marion Philippe (Ecole MOPA / France / 2020)
Matilda and the Spare Head, Ignas Meilūnas (M-Films / Lithuania / 2020)
Migrants, Hugo Caby, Zoé Devise, Antoine Dupriez, Aubin Kubiak, Lucas Lermytte (Pôle 3D / France / 2020)
Observing the Tardigrades, Sofia Silkina (independent production / Russia / 2020)
Reflection, Juan Carlos Mostaza (The Cathedral Media Productions S.L. / Spain / 2020)
Spring Always Comes Back, Alicia Núñez Puerto (independent production / Spain / 2021)
The Cloudmaker, Hanna van Niekerk (Hazazah Pictures / Netherlands / 2020)

Step into the River

Step into the River

FILMS FOR CHILDREN COMPETITION 4 (age 15+)
A la Mode, Jean Lecointre (2.4.7 FILMS; Schmuby / France / 2020)
Baggage, Einat Keshet (Sapir College / Israel / 2020)
Busline 35A, Elena Felici (The Animation Workshop / Denmark / 2021)
Camille, Maël Nathanaël Sonn (Atelier de Sèvres / France / 2020)
Gen Tree, Ronni Shalev, Alon Sharabi, Hod Adler (Bezalel Academy of Art and Design / Israel / 2020)
Letter to My Body, Elyse Kelly (United States / 2020)
Message of an Endless Night, Barcabogante, Tiago Minamisawa (Minamisawa Films / Brazil / 2020)
My Dear Quarantine, Ewa Maria Wolska (Fundacja FRAKTAL / Poland / 2020)
Nomads, Anna Rueskov Schleicher (The Animation Workshop / Denmark / 2021)
O-Bon, Anecdotes from Kyoto, Jenay Vogel (Studio GDS, Schwizgebel / Switzerland / 2021)
Old Dog, Ann Marie Fleming (National Film Board of Canada / Canada / 2020)
Ouroborus, Chloé Forestier (Atelier de Sèvres / France / 2020)
Pigeon, Sang-Joon Kim (AniSEED / South Korea / 2020)
Step into the River, Weijia Ma (Les Valsuers / China, France / 2020)
Tales from the Multiverse, Magnus Igland Møller, Peter Smith, Mette Tange (Tumblehead / Denmark / 2020)

www.animafest.hr

Comments

More in Festivals and Events

Newsletter



Recent Posts

Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

To Top