Connect with us

Academy Invites 397 to Membership for 2022

Academy Members

Festivals & Events

North America

Academy Invites 397 to Membership for 2022

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is extending invitations to join the organization to 397 artists and executives who have distinguished themselves by their contributions to theatrical motion pictures.

Membership selection is based on professional qualifications, with an ongoing commitment to representation, inclusion and equity remaining a priority. The 2022 class is 44% women, 37% belong to underrepresented ethnic/racial communities and 50% are from 53 countries and territories outside the United States (with Short Films and Feature Animation being one of the groups with a majority of candidates from outside the U.S.). There are 71 Oscar nominees, including 15 winners, among the invitees.

Additional statistics are available here.

Four individuals have been invited to join the Academy by multiple branches (marked with asterisks). These individuals must select one branch upon accepting membership. Those who accept the invitations will be the only additions to the Academy’s membership in 2022.

 

The 2022 Short Film and Feature Animation Branch invitees are:

  • Murad Abu Eisheh – Tala’vision, Ta Hariri
  • Olivier Adam – Sing 2, Minions
  • Michael Arias – Harmony, Tekkonkinkreet
  • Evren Boisjoli – Fauve, What Remains
  • Maria Brendle – Ala Kachuu – Take and Run, The Stowaway
  • Sean Buckelew – Drone, Hopkins & Delaney LLP
  • Olivier Calvert – Bad Seeds, Animal Behaviour
  • Enrico Casarosa – Luca, La Luna
  • Karla Castañeda – La Noria (The Waterwheel), Jacinta
  • Hugo Covarrubias – Bestia, The Night Upside Down
  • K.D. Dávila – Please Hold, Emergency
  • Charlotte De La Gournerie – Flee, Terra Incognita
  • Luc Desmarchelier – The Bad Guys, Open Season
  • Anton Dyakov – Boxballet, Vivat Musketeers!
  • Brian Falconer – Saul & I, Boogaloo and Graham
  • Youssef Joe Haidar – Scoob!, Animated American
  • Andy Harkness – Vivo, Get a Horse!
  • Pierre Hébert – Thunder River, Memories of War
  • Aneil Karia – The Long Goodbye, Work
  • Brooke Keesling – Meatclown, Boobie Girl
  • Nadine Lüchinger – Ala Kachuu – Take and Run, Puppenspiel (Puppet Play)
  • Tadeusz Łysiak – The Dress, Techno
  • Joe Mateo – Blush, Big Hero 6
  • Sharon Maymon – Skin, Summer Vacation
  • Kathleen McInnis – Mama, Downturn
  • Yvett Merino – Encanto, Wreck-It Ralph
  • Alberto Mielgo – The Windshield Wiper, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  • Les Mills – Affairs of the Art, The Canterbury Tales
  • Jetzabel Moreno Hernández – The Followers, Plums and Green Smoke
  • Dan Ojari – Robin Robin, Slow Derek
  • Brian Pimental – Tarzan, A Goofy Movie
  • Mikey Please – Robin Robin, The Eagleman Stag
  • Erin Ramos – Encanto, Frozen II
  • Mike Rianda – The Mitchells vs. the Machines
  • Doug Roland – Feeling Through, A Better Way
  • Leo Sanchez – The Windshield Wiper, Over the Moon
  • Marc J. Scott – The Boss Baby: Family Business, How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • Sarah Smith – Ron’s Gone Wrong, Arthur Christmas
  • Daniel Šuljić – From Under Which Rock Did They Crawl Out, The Cake
  • Conrad Vernon – The Addams Family, Shrek 2
  • Pamela Ziegenhagen-Shefland – Abominable, The Emperor’s New Groove

 

Invitees to the Visual Effects Branch:

  • Ivy Agregan – India Sweets and Spices, Wakefield
  • Geeta Basantani – Spider-Man: No Way Home, Vivo
  • Aharon Bourland – Ghostbusters: Afterlife, Venom
  • Ivan Busquets – Malignant, The Irishman
  • Joe Ceballos – Skyscraper, Thor: Ragnarok
  • Richard Anthony Clegg – The Nutcracker and the Four Realms, Blade Runner 2049
  • Mark Curtis – Sully, Spectre
  • Markus Degen – The King’s Man, Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  • Jack Edjourian – Top Gun: Maverick, Tenet
  • Eric Enderton – Shark Tale, Jurassic Park
  • Marcos Fajardo Orellana – Thor, Monster House
  • Joel Green – No Time to Die, The Kid Who Would Be King
  • Earl Hibbert – The Fate of the Furious, Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Hayley Hubbard – The Old Guard, Dumbo
  • Maia Kayser – Rango, Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End
  • Garrett Lam – Limbo, Shock Wave 2
  • Jake Maymudes – Dune, Terminator: Dark Fate
  • Catherine Ann Mullan – Dumbo, Maleficent
  • Charlie Noble – No Time to Die, Wonder Woman 1984
  • J. Alan Scott – Finch, The Lost World: Jurassic Park
  • Tefft Smith – Alice through the Looking Glass, Tomorrowland
  • Alan Travis – Black Widow, The Irishman
  • Michael Van Eps – Deepwater Horizon, Poseidon
  • Sean Noel Walker – Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings, Black Widow
  • Vernon Wilbert – Stealth; I, Robot
  • Eric Jay Wong – Avengers: Age of Ultron, Lucy
  • Kevin Wooley – Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, Jurassic World
  • Wei Zheng – Mank, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

 

Invitees with noted animation credits in other categories include:

  • Actors: Lori Tan Chinn – Turning Red, Glengarry Glen Ross
  • Directors: Gil Kenan – City of Ember, Monster House
    • Jonas Poher Rasmussen* – Flee, Searching for Bill (also invited by Documentary Branch)
  • Film Editors: Jeremy Milton – Encanto, Zootopia
  • Music: Amie Doherty – Spirit Untamed, The High Note
  • Producers: Pauline Gygax – With the Wind, My Life as a Zucchini
  • Production Design: John Coven – The Lion King, Logan
  • Writers: Michael Grais – Cool World, Poltergeist
    • Mike Jones – Luca, Soul
    • Adele Lim – Raya and the Last Dragon, Crazy Rich Asians
    • Jordan Roberts – Big Hero 6; 3, 2, 1…Frankie Go Boom
  • Sound: Tom Yong-Jae Burns – Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Blade Runner 2049
    • Brian Chumney – West Side Story, The Croods: A New Age
    • John Hayes – The King’s Man, Tom and Jerry
    • Leff Lefferts – Vivo, How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
    • Casey Stone – Frozen, Tsotsi
  • Publicity: Gina Pence, Apple Worldwide Video

Learn more at oscars.org.

Comments

More in Festivals & Events

Newsletter



Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

RECENT NEWS

To Top
Advertisement