Connect with us

2021 Kidscreen Awards Winners Announced

Bluey, Forky Asks a Question, Central Park
Bluey, Forky Asks a Question, Central Park

Festivals and Events

North America

2021 Kidscreen Awards Winners Announced

The annual Kidscreen Awards ceremony was held virtually on Tuesday, hosted by actor/comedian Emma Hunter and exclusively sponsored by the Canada Media Fund. The year’s best work in children’s television and digital media was singled out and celebrated by the global kids entertainment community as awards in the Programming and Creative Talent categories were announced, determined by two panels of industry judges.

Animation and related category winners are:

Bluey

Bluey

PROGRAMMING — PRESCHOOL
Best New SeriesMadagascar: A Little Wild | DreamWorks Animation
Best Animated SeriesBluey | Ludo Studio, BBC Studios, ABC Australia, Screen Queensland, Screen Australia
Best Mixed-Media Series – Stories with Sound Effects | Lapost Estudios, Señal Colombia
Best Short Film – Love Is Love | Hopster Studios, Picnic Animation Studio

Forky Asks a Question

Forky Asks a Question

PROGRAMMING — KIDS
Best New Series – Tales of Arcadia: Wizards | DreamWorks Animation, Netflix
Best Animated Series – Forky Asks a Question | Pixar Animation Studios, Disney+
Best Mixed-Media Series – Backyard Beats | BGM Sphere, TVOKids
Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie – Here We Are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth | Apple, Studio AKA
Best Short Film – Lamp Life | Pixar Animation Studios, Disney+
Best Inclusivity – Molly of Denali | WGBH, Atomic Cartoons, PBS KIDS
Best in Class – Lamp Life | Pixar Animation Studios, Disney+

Central Park

Central Park

PROGRAMMING — TWEENS/TEENS
Best Animated Series – Central Park | Apple, 20th Century Fox Television
Best Mixed-Media Series – About Sex | Echo Media, CBC Gem
Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie – Adventure Time: Distant Lands | HBO Max, Cartoon Network Studios
Best in Class – Central Park | Apple, 20th Century Fox Television

Lamp Life

Lamp Life

CREATIVE TALENT
Best Directing – Bluey | Ludo Studio, BBC Studios, ABC Australia, Screen Queensland, Screen Australia
Best Writing Bluey | Ludo Studio, BBC Studios, ABC Australia, Screen Queensland, Screen Australia
Best Music – Bluey | Ludo Studio, BBC Studios, ABC Australia, Screen Queensland, Screen Australia
Best Animation – Lamp Life | Pixar Animation Studios, Disney+
Best Voice Talent – Lamp Life | Pixar Animation Studios, Disney+
Best Design – Adventure Time: Distant Lands | HBO Max, Cartoon Network Studios

BROADCASTING
Channel of the Year – PBS KIDS
Best Programming Block – CBC Kids Morning Block
Best Kids-Only Streaming Service – YouTube Kids

Scribbles and Ink

Scribbles and Ink

DIGITAL — PRESCHOOL
Best Learning App—Branded – LEGO DUPLO World | The LEGO Group, StoryToys, Touch Press
Best Learning App—Original – Duolingo ABC | Duolingo
Best Game App—Branded – PBS KIDS Games | PBS KIDS
Best Game App—Original – Bookful — Bringing Books to Life | Inception XR
Best Alternative Game – Scribbles and Ink | WGBH, Global Mechanic Media, PBS KIDS
Best YouTube Channel – PBS KIDS
Best Web/App Series—Branded – Sesame Street Monster Meditations with Headspace | Sesame Workshop
Best Website – PBS KIDS

Baba Yaga

Baba Yaga

DIGITAL — KIDS
Best Learning App—Original – Square Panda
Best Game App—Branded – GoNoodle Games | GoNoodle
Best Game App—Original – Baba Yaga | Baobab Studios
Best Alternative Game – Baba Yaga | Baobab Studios

Comments

More in Festivals and Events

Newsletter



Recent Posts

Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

To Top