Connect with us

2019 Int’l Emmy Kids Award Nominees Announced

Bluey

Festivals and Events

Worldwide

2019 Int’l Emmy Kids Award Nominees Announced

Bluey

2019 Int’l Emmy Kids Award Nominees Announced

Nominations for the International Emmy Kids Awards were announced Monday by the International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences at a press conference at MIPCOM in Cannes. There are 28 nominees in seven categories, spanning 15 countries: Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Chile, Denmark, France, Germany, India, The Netherlands, Nigeria, Norway, Singapore, South Korea, Thailand and the United Kingdom.

For the first time in the Awards’ history, programs from India and Nigeria are nominated in a kids’ category.

“The geographic spread and diversity of topics addressed in this year’s nominated programs attest to the vibrancy and quality of children’s television throughout the world,” said Bruce Paisner, President & CEO of the International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. “We congratulate the Nominees for their outstanding talent and for setting the standard of excellence we expect for young viewers worldwide.”

International Emmy Kids Awards at MIPTV presenting partners are Ernst & Young, MIPTV and TV Kids. Winners will receive their award in Cannes, France on Tuesday, March 31, 2020.

2019 International Emmy Kids Awards Nominees:

PRESCHOOL
Animanimals Studio Filmbilder / KiKA – Der Kinderkanal (ARD/ZDF) / SWR (Germany)
Bluey Ludo Studios (Australia)
Petit Pájaro / NonStop / Pakapaka / Señal Colombia (Chile)
SuperWings Mission Teams – Season 3 FunnyFlux / Alpha / EBS (South Korea)

ANIMATION
Grizzy and the Lemmings – Season 2 Hari Productions (France)
Jorel’s Brother – Season 3 Copa Studio / Cartoon Network (Brazil)
Lamput – Season 2 Cartoon Network / Vaibhav Studios (India)
Zog Magic Light Pictures (United Kingdom)

DIGITAL
Like Me NRK Super (Norway)
Young Hearts Live Globo (Brazil)
MarcoPolo World School MarcoPolo Learning Ltd. (United Kingdom)
Ultra News – Season 6 DR (Denmark)

FACTUAL
My Life: Hike to Happiness Nine Lives Media / The Wilderness Foundation (United Kingdom)
Nosso Sangue, Nosso Corpo Fox Lab Brazil / Your Mama (Brazil)
The Ultra Like Experiment STV Productions (Denmark)
What’s New? (from BBC Africa) BBC World Service (Nigeria)

NON-SCRIPTED
The Baby Boss Thai Broadcasting Company Limited (Thailand)
LEGO Masters – Season 2 Tuesday’s Child (United Kingdom)
Nighthawks De Mensen / Ketnet (VRT) (Belgium)
The Voice Kids – Season 3 Globo (Brazil)

SERIES
The Rules of Floor NL Film / VPRO Television (Netherlands)
Guru Paarvai 4 Blue River Pictures (Singapore)
Jamie Johnson – Season 3 Short Form Film Company (United Kingdom)
Young Hearts: Brazilian Lives Globo Brazil

TV MOVIE/MINI-SERIES
Kids of Courage LOOKS / SWR / Toto Studio / BBC Alba / MG Alba / CT / EC 1 Lodz / CeTa (Germany)
Jacqueline Wilson’s Katy BBC Children’s In-House Productions / CBBC (United Kingdom)
Joe All Alone Zodiak Kids Studio / CBBC (United Kingdom)
Just Dance Korean Broadcasting System (South Korea)
Learn more about the International Emmy Awards at www.iemmys.tv.

Lamput

Lamput

SuperWings Mission Teams

SuperWings Mission Teams

Zog

Zog

International Emmy Kids Awards

International Emmy Kids Awards

Comments

More in Festivals and Events

Newsletter


Recent Posts

Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

To Top
Advertisement