‘Nayola,’ ‘Pachyderm’ Win Top Prizes at Manchester Animation Fest

During a ceremony last night hosted by Edinburgh Comedy Award-winning comedian and writer Amy Gledhill, Manchester Animation Festival (MAF | manchesteranimationfestival.co.uk) unveiled the winners of the 2022 Industry Excellence Awards and Film Awards. The awards ceremony was held on Thursday, November 17 at HOME Cinema, Manchester.

This year’s Film Awards, the festival’s international film competition, included categories for Best Feature Film, Best Short Film, Best Student Film, Best Children’s Film, Best Commissioned Film and Best Immersive Film.

The returning Short Film Category Jury included writer Hanna Ines Flint, Ivana Kvesić (Director, Fantoche International Animation Film Festival) and Evgenia Golubeva (director/writer/character designer, Disney, Sky Kids, Nick Jr., and BBC). Judging the Best Children’s Film Award at MAF 2022 was a specially formed panel of nine- to 14-year olds from Into Film’s Youth Advisory Group.

BotBots
BotBots ‘Crime and Bun-ishment’ won MAF Industry Excellence Awards for storyboarding and scriptwriting.

The Industry Excellence Awards recognize individuals working in industry in the fields of writing, storyboarding character design and character animation.

The Jury for the Industry Excellence Awards comprised of art director, production designer & visual development artist at Jellyfish Alessandro Chirico, development producer at Jellyfish Elena Wurlitzer, senior storyboard artist at Blue Zoo Animation Rahul Dasgupta and animation lead at Blue Zoo Steve Kimbrey.

 

Industry Excellence Award Winners

The Adventures of Paddington ©P&Co. Ltd.SC 2021 Licensed on behalf of STUDIOCANAL S.A.S by Copyrights Group
The Adventures of Paddington ©P&Co. Ltd.SC 2021 Licensed on behalf of STUDIOCANAL S.A.S by Copyrights Group

CHARACTER DESIGN:
Guia Gandi for The Adventures of Paddington – WINNER
Lorna Bailey for Scream Street
Evgenia Golubeva for Buster Saves Christmas

STORYBOARDING:
Estrela Lourenço for Botbots ‘Crime and Bun-ishment’ – WINNER
Marie Jo Tucholski for Pip and Posy
Imo Rolfe for Obki Christmas Special

Hypno Tidoo
Hypno Tidoo

SCRIPTWRITING:
Alan Denton & Greg Hahn for Botbots ‘Crime and Bun-ishment’ – WINNER
Evgenia Golubeva & Myles McLeod for Millie and Lou
Tiernan Douieb for Hey Duggee ‘The Accessories Badge’

CHARACTER ANIMATION:
Arianna Gheller for Hypno Tidoo – WINNER
Oleksiy Popov for Big Tree City
Jamie Kerr for Botbots

 

Manchester Animation Film Award Winners

Laika & Nemo
Laika & Nemo

CHILDREN’S FILM:
Laika & Nemo by Jan Gadermann – WINNER
The Misadventures of Sir Percival
Idodo
Fetch
The Last Straw
Patouille and the Parachute Seeds
Tanked
Andy, A Dog’s Tale

IMMERSIVE FILM:
Glimpse by Michael O’Connor, Benjamin Cleary – WINNER
Lavrynthos by Amir Admoni, Fabito Rychter – Special Mention
Synthesis
Kindred
Clap
Lavrynthos
Beeing

Elton John, Dua Lipa – Cold Heart (PNAU Remix)

COMMISSIONED FILM:
Dua Lipa & Elton John – “Cold Heart” by Raman Djafari – WINNER
Head and Shoulders: The Chase by CRCR – Special Mention
Something Out of Nothing
Global Women: Career Limiting Move
A Future Begins
Syria Relief: Stone by Stone
Orelsan: The Quest
Veganuary
Sumo
Hypno Tidoo
The Rebel Radio That Brought Down a War Criminal
We Tell Our Selves
Barbour: Please Look After This Bear
Syrian Oral History Archive
Hidden Heroes
Coming Home
The Boys from Summer
The Natural World, Joy, and Human Flourishing
UNICEF: Younis’ Story
California Tobacco Control Program: Harm
The Rhyming Guide to Joining the Army
Bruit Rose
#BinaryGenderNorm: Girl
The Girl Who Built a Rocket
Aline

Godzalina
Godzalina

STUDENT FILM:
Godzalina by Lucile Paras – WINNER
Above the Clouds by Vivien Hárshegyi – Special Mention
An Ostrich Told Me the World is Fake and I Think I Believe It
Juic
Chitchat
Krak
Almost Unreal
& More
Fall of the Ibis King
Persona
Birdsong
Little Things
Small Hours
Laika & Nemo
Suburb
Klimax
Till Love Do Us Part
In His Mercy
Cost of Curiosity
At Spiral’s End
Pentola
The Story of Chaos

Pachyderm
Pachyderm

SHORT FILM:
Pachyderm by Stéphanie Clement – WINNER
Guitar in the Bucket by Boyoung Kim – Special Mention
Black Slide
Bear Hug
Salvation Has No Name
Amok
Ice Merchants
Of Wood
Slow Light
Letter to a Pig
Miracasas
Steakhouse

FEATURE FILM:
Nayola by José Miguel Ribeiro – WINNER
My Love Affair with Marriage
No Dogs or Italians Allowed
The Island
Unicorn Wars

Nayola
Nayola
ADVERTISEMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

ADVERTISEMENT

NEWSLETTER


Get the DAILY SCOOP on what's going
on in the ANIMATION INDUSTRY

DAILY NEWSLETTER

Most Popular

CONTEST

Win ‘The Art of Love, Death + Robots’!

enter for your chance to win
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

FEATURED TRAILERS

ADVERTISEMENT

ANIMATION MAGAZINE

    Print or Digital - Subscribe!
Already a subscriber? Access your digital edition