CEE Animation Forum Unveils Official Selection

Europe’s animation market is staying strong, evidenced by the growing number of submissions to the Czech-based regional pitching, financing and co-production event CEE Animation Forum (Nov. 2-3 in Plzeň, with 1:1 meetings online Nov. 4). The 10th edition will showcase 49 animated feature film, TV, short and student film projects.

This includes 33 projects being presented in competition, selected from nearly 130 applications from 34 countries, representing a variety of new voices and established auteurs. Among the countries with the largest presence are France (seven projects), Hungary, Czech Republic, Poland (five), followed by Germany (four), Slovakia (three), Slovenia (two), and one project each from Austria, Bulgaria, Italy, Lithuania, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Romania and Serbia.

Increasing gender equity in the industry is also reflected by a high number of female directors, with a ratio of 24:15, particularly noticeable in the short films category. When it comes to technique, the creators have opted for or combined drawing (16), 2D (16), stop motion (11), 3D (six), cut out (four) and, exceptionally, collage, pixilation or rotoscoping.

The CEE Animation Forum aims to create a meeting space for creators, producers and industry decision makers to come together. “We are honored that experienced producers such as Sébastien Onomo (Special Touch Studios, France), József Fülöp (SALTO Films, Hungary), Robert Jaszczurowski (GS Animation, Poland) or Ron Dyens (Sacrebleu Productions, France) regularly return to our event, looking for partners for their ambitious projects,” said Managing Director Marta Jallageas.

CEE Animation Forum 2019
CEE Animation Forum 2019

Another important part of the program is an audience with representatives from national broadcasters and accompanying discussion panel. CEEAF also serves as a gateway for young film professionals. European universities regularly send envoys to showcase their talent pool of current animation students. Plus, accredited guests will be able to check out a selection of non-competing projects — the selection of the CEE Animation Workshop 2022 and animated works given the seal of approval at partner events such as AnimatekaPRO, Animarkt, Animest, Kids Kino Industry and one student project from Ladislav Sutnar Faculty of Design and Art – University of West Bohemia in Plzeň.

The 2022 event will take place in hybrid form; accredited guests may participate either in person in Plzeň or online. The organizers have also joined forces with another industry event, the Animarkt Stop Motion Forum (Nov. 5-8 in Łódź, Poland) and are offering an advantageously priced joint accreditation to both events.

“Working together gives a great opportunity to reach many more people working in the animation industry, allows us to share experience and integrate the animation industries. We are convinced that this is just the beginning of our cooperation,” added Agnieszka Kowalewska-Skowron, from MOMAKIN, the Head of the Animarkt Stop Motion Forum.

Accreditation is now open at ceeanimation.eu.

The selected projects are as follows; additional details can be found here.

The Island of Salamanders
The Island of Salamanders

Feature Film

Dark Horses
Directors: Massimo Ottoni, Linda Kelvink, Salvatore Centoducati, Francesco Forti, Victoria Musci
Producers: Federico Turani, IBRIDO Studio (Italy)
Technique: 2D (vector based), 3D (CGI), drawing, stop motion

Deleted
D: Zoran Krstic
P: Aleksandar Protic, MIR Media Group (Serbia)
T: hybrid / 3D animation (virtual production) + live action

Sorya
D: Denis Do
P: Sébastien Onomo, Marion Boffelli, Special Touch Studios, (France)
T: 2D, 3D (CGI)

The Helpers
D: Betina Bożek
P: Grzegorz Skorupski, Animoon (Poland)
T: drawing

The Islands of Salamanders
D: Catherine Maximoff
P: Patrice Nezan, Les Contes Modernes, France, Juraj Krasnohorský, Artichoke (Slovakia), Fabian Driehorst, Fabian&Fred (Germany)
T: Unreal Engine, 3D with a 2D render

Lemon and Berry
Lemon and Berry

TV Series / Specials

9 Million Colors
D: Bára Anna Stejskalová
P: Jakub Kostal, Bionaut (Czech Republic)
T: stop motion / TV Special

Billy & the Boingo Band
D: Shabnam Rezaei
P: Shabnam Rezaei, Big Bad Boo Studios (Austria)
T: 2D (vector based)/ TV series

Bug City
D: Jøran Wærdahl
P: Kjersti Greger, Klipp og Lim (Norway)
T: puppets, CGI, 2D / TV series

Endover Groove
D: Łukasz Kacprowicz
P: Robert Jaszczurowski, GS Animation (Poland)
T: 2D vector based / TV series

Giggle Wiggle
D: Marzena Nehrebecka
P: Magda Rawa-Galczynska, Badi Badi (Poland)
T: 2D vector based / TV series

Lemon and Berry
D: Ilenia Cotardo, Piotr Ficner
P: Anna Mroczek, Likaon (Poland)
T: stop motion / TV series

The Song of the Storms
D: Caroline Attia
P: Ron Dyens, Sacrebleu Productions (France)
T: 2D vector based / TV Special

The Three Gadgetiers
D: Kiril Ivanov
P: Lachezar Velinov, Zographic Films (Bulgaria)
T: drawing, 3D (CGI) / TV series

The Girl with the Occupied Eyes
The Girl with the Occupied Eyes

Short Films

Bruno
D: Danas Bereznickas
P: Inesa Ivanova, MB Danas Bereznickas (Lithuania)
T: cut out, pixilation, stop motion, 2D

Father’s Letters
D: Alexey Evstigneev
P: Clemence Crepin Neel, moderato (France)
T: 2D vector based, hand drawn, stop motion

Funfair
D: Éva Darabos
P: József Fülöp, Orsolya Sipos, SALTO Films (Hungary0
T: 2D hand drawn

Hun Tun
D: Magdalena Hejzlarova
P: Karolina Davidova, 13ka (Czech Republic), Romain Bent, Protest Studios (France), Inez Mátis, Pi Production (Hungary)
T: stop motion

I Am Not Here Anymore
D: Nawojka Wierzbowska
P: Robert Sowa, Aneta Zagórska, Krakow Film Klaster – Animation Center (Poland), Delphine Schmit, Tripode Productions (France)
T: 2D vector based

Kill, Kokesh, Kill!
D: Jan Míka
P: Jan Míka, Filmofon (Czech Republic)
T: hybrid (live action – animation), digital cut out, stop motion

Second Hand War
D: Anna Benner, Eluned Zoe Aiano
P: Natalia Imaz, parabellum film (Germany), Jakub Pinkava, Punk film (Czech Republic)
T: drawing, rotoscoping

Supersillynurseryrhyme
D: Veronica Martiradonna
P: Ron Dyens, Sacrebleu Productions (France)
T: drawing

The Girl with the Occupied Eyes
D: André Carrilho
P: Hemi Fortes, Blablabla Media (Portugal)
T: 2D vector based, hand drawn

The Lute
D: Laura Pop
P: Mihai Mitrică, Safe Frame (Romania)
T: 2D vector based, drawing

Noah
Noah

Rising Stars

5 Cases of Sergeant Goodmind
D: Filip Tatyrek
P: Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design in Prague (Czech Republic)
T: 2D vector based, hand drawn

Bonefuzz
D: Mark Laszlo
P: Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design Budapest (Hungary)
T: 3D (CGI), drawing

Dream Dive
D: Johana Mlíchová
P: University of Nova Gorica, School of Arts (Slovenia)
T: 2D animation – Toon Boom

I’ll Be There When You Wake Up
D: Nina Chubinishvili
P: Willem de Kooning Academie (Netherlands)
T: drawing

M-0
D: Vivien Csigó
P: Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design Budapest (Hungary)
T: drawing

Noah
D: Luca Ábrányi
P: Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design Budapest (Hungary)
T: drawing

The Chicken’s Calling
D: Rebecca Osterberg
P: Hochschule Wismar (Germany)
T: stop motion, cut out

The Girl Who Wasn’t Afraid of the Bear
D: Darya Sidorova
P: Film and Television Faculty of the Academy of Performing Arts (Slovakia)
T: drawing

The Spell
D: Dora Pejić Bach
P: University of Ljubljana, Academy of Fine Arts and Design – ALUO (Slovenia)
T: stop motion, cut out

Touch of Light
D: Vanesa Nipčová
P: Film and Television Faculty of the Academy of Performing Arts (Slovakia)
T: drawing

MY NAME IS...
MY NAME IS…

Out of Competition

MY NAME IS…
D: Eliza Płocieniak-Alvarez
P: Carol Leander Ratajczak, Blaue Pampelmuse (Germany)
T: 3D, CGI, Collage / TV series – in collaboration with Kids Kino Industry (Poland)

Orban Balazs – The Bone Baron
D: Fazakas Szabolcs
P: Fazakas Szabolcs, Legendarium (Romania)
T: 3D – Maya, 2D frame by frame / TV series – in collaboration with Animest – Pitch, please! (Romania)

Selfation
D: Veronika Skalická
P: University of West Bohemia in Plzen (Czech Republic)
T: stop motion / short film – in collaboration with Ladislav Sutnar Faculty of Design and Art – University of West Bohemia in Plzen (Czech Rep.)

The Girl Who Was Not Afraid of Bears
D: Lea Vučko
P: Maja Zupanc, invida (Slovenia, Croatia)
T: 2D frame by frame / short film – in collaboration with AnimatekaPRO (Slovenia)

Three Cups of Coffee
D: Natalia Krawczuk
P: Róża Misztela, LeLe Crossmedia Production (Poland)
T: stop motion, cut out, painting on glass / short film – in collaboration with Animarkt (Poland)

ADVERTISEMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

ADVERTISEMENT

NEWSLETTER


Get the DAILY SCOOP on what's going
on in the ANIMATION INDUSTRY

DAILY NEWSLETTER

Most Popular

CONTEST

Win ‘The Art of Love, Death + Robots’!

enter for your chance to win
ADVERTISEMENT

FEATURED TRAILERS

ADVERTISEMENT

ANIMATION MAGAZINE

    Print or Digital - Subscribe!
Already a subscriber? Access your digital edition