‘Trash Truck’ Scores Four Wins at Kidscreen Awards

The 13th Annual Kidscreen Awards were presented in Miani on Tuesday night, hosted by actor/comedian Grey Griffin and sponsored by the Canada Media Fund. Celebrating the year’s best work in children’s television and digial media, the ceremony bestowed awards on winners determined by two panels of industry judges across Programming and Creative Talent categories.

It was a great night for Netflix, as Max Keane’s Trash Truck  swept the event with four wins, followed by Megan Nicole Dong’s Centaurworld and the live-action/puppet/animation Michelle Obama series Waffles + Mochi with three each. Repping older audiences, FOX comedy toon HouseBroken also fetched three awards.

Animation/mixed media winners for 2022 are:

Trash Truck
Trash Truck

Programming – Preschool

Best New Series: Trash TruckGlen Keane Productions for Netflix
Best Animated Series: Trash Truck -Glen Keane Productions for Netflix
Best Mixed-Media Series: JoJo and Gran Gran – BBC Children’s In-House Productions for CBeebies, in collaboration with A Productions
Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie: Zog and the Flying DoctorsMagic Light Pictures
Best Holiday or Special Episode: A Trash Truck ChristmasGlen Keane Productions for Netflix
Best Inclusivity: Waffles + Mochi – Higher Ground Productions for Netflix
Best in Class: Trash Truck – Glen Keane Productions for Netflix

Centaur World
Centaur World

Programming – Kids

Best New Series: Centaurworld -A Netflix Original Series/Sketchshark Productions
Best Animated Series: Centaurworld – A Netflix Original Series/Sketchshark Productions
Best Mixed-Media Series: Sisimpur – Sesame Workshop Bangladesh, Ddhoni Chitra
Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie: Arlo the Alligator Boy – Netflix Presents A Ryan Crego Film
Best Short Film: Coffee RunIt’s Pony – Nickelodeon
Best Holiday or Special Episode: “Winter Break” Craig of the Creek – Cartoon Network Studios
Best Inclusivity: 16 Hudson – Big Bad Boo Studios
Best in Class: Centaurworld – A Netflix Original Series/Sketchshark Productions

HouseBroken
HouseBroken

Programming – Tweens/Teens

Best New Series: HouseBroken – Fox Media/Kapital Entertainment/Bento Box Animation
Best Animated Series: Bob’s Burgers – 20th Television/Bento Box Entertainment
AND
Central Park – 20th Television
Best Mixed-Media Series: The First Years – Zone3
Best Holiday or Special Episode: “Who’s Afraid of Boomsday?” HouseBroken – Fox Media/Kapital Entertainment/Bento Box Animation
Best Inclusivity: We the People – A Netflix Original Series/Higher Ground Productions
Best in Class: HouseBroken – Fox Media/Kapital Entertainment/Bento Box Entertainment

Ridley Jones
Ridley Jones

Creative Talent

Best Animation: Ridley Jones A Netflix Original Series/Laughing Wild/Brown Bag Films
Best Design: StillwaterScholastic Entertainment/Gaumont/Polygon Pictures/Apple TV+
Best Directing: Sesame Street—season 51 – Sesame Workshop for HBO
AND
Waffles + Mochi – Higher Ground Productions for Netflix
Best Music: Magic Hands Black History Songs – Flashing Lights Media for CBeebies
Best Voice Talent: Ridley Jones – A Netflix Original Series/Laughing Wild/Brown Bag Films
Best Writing: Waffles + Mochi Higher Ground Productions for Netflix

 

There is also a set of Kidscreen Awards designed to spotlight the best efforts made by broadcasters to build stronger connections with kids and family audiences around the world. These winners were decided through online voting by Kidscreen readers in December. The winners are as follows:

Channel of the Year: PBS KIDS
Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team: Trevor NoahTIME Kid of the Year – Nickelodeon
Best Kids-Only Streaming Service: Hellosaurus

 

Scribbles and Ink: Far and Away
Scribbles and Ink: Far and Away

And rounding out the Kidscreen Awards program is a set of digital categories for preschool (zero to five) and kids (six and up). Here are the winners:

Best Learning App — Branded: BYJU’S Magic Work Books featuring Disney BYJU’S
Best Learning App — Original: Lingokids – Lingokids
Best Game App — Branded: PBS KIDS Games – PBS KIDS
Best Game App—Original: OK Play – OK Play
Best Alternative Game: Scribbles and Ink: Far and Away – GBH Kids, Global Mechanic
Best YouTube Channel: Sesame Street – Sesame Workshop
Best Web/App Series—Branded: Molly of Denali — Awesome Alaskan Kids – GBH Kids, PBS KIDS
Best Web/App Series—Original: Maria Mini Explorer – Turtlebox Productions
Best Website: Donkey Hodie – Fred Rogers Productions, Curious Media, PBS KIDS


Best Learning App—Branded: BYJU’s Learning App featuring Disney BYJU’S
Best Learning App — Original: DIY — The Learning Community – Kyt Technologies
Best Game App — Branded: Hot Wheels Unlimited – Budge Studios, Mattel
Best Game App — Original: Toca Life World – Toca Boca
Best Alternative Game: Miraculous RP: Quests of Ladybug & Cat Noir – ZAG Games, Toya
Best YouTube Channel: Maddie Moate: Let’s Go Live with Maddie & Greg – Maddie Moate & Greg Foot
Best Web/App Series—Branded: Barbie Vlog – Mattel TV
Best Web/App Series—Original: The Solutioneers – Shaftesbury
Best Website: DIY– Kyt Technologies

ADVERTISEMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

ADVERTISEMENT

NEWSLETTER


Get the DAILY SCOOP on what's going
on in the ANIMATION INDUSTRY

DAILY NEWSLETTER

Most Popular

CONTEST

Win the 'Mad God' SteelBook

enter for your chance to win
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

FEATURED TRAILERS

ADVERTISEMENT

ANIMATION MAGAZINE

    Print or Digital - Subscribe!
Already a subscriber? Access your digital edition