Canadian Screen Awards: Animation, VFX & Digital Media Nominees

The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television (the Canadian Academy) has announced the nominees for the 2021 Canadian Screen Awards in 141 film, television, and digital media categories. The awards will be presented as a seven-part genre-based series of presentations streamed live on Academy.ca — as well as the Canadian Academy Twitter and YouTube channels — from Monday, May 17 through Thursday, May 20.

While the sixth and final season of live-action comedy hit Schitt’s Creek leads both the television and overall Canadian Screen Award nominations with 21, it’s also a big year for Canadian animation. Corner Gas Animated and Hotel Transylvania: The Series tied for most nominations with five each, followed by PAW Patrol with four, Abby Hatcher and The Magic School Bus Rides Again: The Frizz Connection (three each) and double nods for Esme & Roy, Snoopy in Space, True and the Rainbow Kingdom and Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum.

The awards will culminate in the Canadian Screen Awards main event — featuring a curated selection of prominent awards — streaming live on Thursday, May 20 at 8 p.m. ET. More details will be announced in the coming weeks.

Visit www.academy.ca for more information and the complete lists of nominees.

FILM

Best Animated Short

  • 4 North A | Jordan Canning, Howie Shia, Annette Clarke
  • The Fourfold | Alisi Telengut
  • The Great Malaise | Catherine LePage, Marc Bertrand
  • Hot Flash | Thea Hollatz, Kristy Neville, Matt Code, Morghan Fortier, Brett Jubinville
  • I, Barnabé | Jean-François Lévesque, Julie Roy

Achievement in Visual Effects

  • Blood Quantum | Joshua Sherrett, Barbara Rosenstein, Ibi Atemi, David Atexide, Juan Carlos Ferrá, Alex Flynn, Andrei Gheorghiu, Felix Sherrett-Brown, Ali Hamidikia, Tony Wu, Carlo Harrietha, Jean-Mathieu Bérubé
  • Code 8 | Brian Huynh, William Chang, Steven Huynh, Sophia Jooyeon Lee, Justin Perreault
  • French Exit | Liam Neville, Kenneth Coyne, Piers Larchet, Rob Murray, Shane Browne, Dave Thomas, Mihail Dumbravestu, Allen Sillery, Christoph Gaudi, Michael McCarthy
  • Funny Boy | Peter McAuley, Michael Bishop, Derek Gebhart, Armen Bunag, Luke White, James Marin, Marco Polsinelli, Andrew Rolfe, Davor Celar
  • Laughter | François Trudel, Cynthia Mourou
Canadian Screen Awards 2021 Animated Program nominees
Canadian Screen Awards 2021 Animated Program nominees

TELEVISION

Best Animated Program or Series
(Sponsored by Sheridan College)

  • Corner Gas Animated | Brent Butt, Virginia Thompson, David Storey, Andrew Carr, Marilyn McAuley, Robert de Lint, Jonas Diamond, Jensenne Roculan, Randy Lennox | Verite Films, Sparrow Media, Aslan Ent. / CTV
  • Hotel Transylvania: The Series | Jane Crawford, Suzie Gallo | Nelvana / Teletoon / Corus Ent.
  • The Magic School Bus Rides Again: The Frizz Connection | Vince Commisso, Iole Lucchese, Jocelyn Stevenson, Blake Tohana, Michelle Awad, Nora Keely | 9 Story Media Group / Netflix
  • Snoopy in Space | Josh Scherba, Anne Loi, Stephanie Betts, Paige Braddock, Craig Shulz, Mark Evestaff, Kimberly Small | WildBrain / Apple TV+
  • Wild Kratts | Chris Kratt, Martin Kratt, Vince Commisso, Blake Tohana, Cheryl Knapp | 9 Story Media Group, The Kratt Brothers / TVOKids

Best Preschool Program or Series
(Sponsored by Corus Entertainment)

  • Abby Hatcher | Jennifer Dodge, Ronnen Harary, Rob Hoegee, Jamie Whitney, Laura Clunie, Frank Falcone, Toni Stevens, Jonah Stroh, Dan Mokriy, Cynthia Taylor, David Watson | Spin Master Hatching Prod. 2 Inc. / TVOKids
  • Dino Dana | J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers, Christin Simms, Matthew J.R. Bishop | Sinking Ship Ent. / TVOKids
  • Esme & Roy | Pam Westman, Amy Steinberg, Dustin Ferrer, Scott Dyer, Kay Wilson Stallings, Doug Murphy, Jane Crawford, Melanie Grisanti, Oliver Kane, Pamela Slavin, Melissa Graham, Rick Ritter | Nelvana Ltd. / Treehouse / Corus Ent.
  • PAW Patrol | Jennifer Dodge, Ronnen Harary, Keith Chapman, Ursula Ziegler-Sullivan, Laura Clunie, Toni Stevens, Jonah Stroh, Dan Mokriy, Shayna Fine, Jason McKenzie, Pascale LeBlanc, David Sharples, Damian Temporale, Sarah Williams | Spin Master PAW Prod. 7 Inc. / TVOKids
  • True and the Rainbow Kingdom | Frank Falcone, Mary Bredin, Jeremy Larner, Bill Schultz, Mimi Valdés, Pharrell Williams, Dominique Bazay | Guru Studio / CBC

Best Direction, Animation
(Sponsored by 9 Story Media Group)

  • Abby Hatcher “Fuzzly Beach Day” | Kyran Kelly
  • Hotel Transylvania: The Series “What Lycidias Beneath” | Robin Budd
  • The Magic School Bus Rides Again: The Frizz Connection | Rich Weston
  • PAW Patrol “Dino Rescue: Pups and the Lost Dino Eggs” | Charles E. Bastien
  • True and the Rainbow Kingdom “Friendship Day” | Mark Thornton, Todd Kauffman

Best Writing, Animation

  • Corner Gas Animated “Pact Rat” | Andrew Carr
  • Corner Gas Animated “Pink Flood” | Brent Butt, Jennifer Goodhue
  • Corner Gas Animated “Remembers Only” | Brent Butt, Jennifer Siddle
  • Hotel Transylvania: The Series “What Lycidias Beneath” | Mark Steinberg
  • Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum “I Am Harriet Tubman” | Desmond Sargeant, Meghan Read | 9 Story Media Group / TVOKids

Best Sound, Animation

  • Abby Hatcher “Fuzzly Beach Day” | Brendan Quinn, Julian Rudd, Kevin Chamberlain, Scott McCrorie, Sebastian Biega
  • The Magic School Bus Rides Again: The Frizz Connection | Dan Kuntz, Jack Carter
  • Ollie’s Pack “Ollie in the House / The Ollie Files” | Ryan Araki, Simon Berry, Sue Robertson | Nelvana / YTV / Corus Ent.
  • PAW Patrol “Dino Rescue: Pups and the Lost Dino Eggs” | Richard Spence-Thomas, Kyle Peters, Patton Rodrigues, Ryan Ongaro, Timothy Muirhead, Mitch Connors, Luke Dante
  • Snoopy In Space “Mission 6: Space Sleepwalking” | Jeff Davis, Fanny Riguidel, Stefan Seslija, Melanie Eng
  • Trailer Park Boys: The Animated Series “The First Time We Smoked Weed” | Brian Power, Matt Dawson, Jeremy Van Slyke, Zander Rosborough, Graham Colwell | TPB A2 Prod. / Netflix

Best Visual Effects
(Sponsored by SPINVFX)

  • A Bee’s Diary | Greg Marshall, Karl Reichert, Mark Wong, Jordan Alaeddine, Amanda Grabenstetter | Handful of Films / CBC
  • Cardinal: Until the Night “Robert” | Tom Plaskett, Lara Osland, Pavan Veeramaneni, Igor Garanovschii, Kevin Buessecker, Terence Krueger, Mohsin Kazi, David Rezek, Ramin Pournavab, Sawyer Tomkinson-Hunnef | Sienna Films, eOne / CTV / Bell Media
  • Trickster “Episode 104” | Tom Plaskett, Tracy Grant, Dayna Pearce, Matt Philip, Mercedes Delgado, Janis Cudars, Chris Doe, Adam Smith, Sawyer Tomkinson-Hunnef, Jay Stanners | Sienna Films, Steel Films / CBC
  • Utopia Falls “The World Is Yours” | Greg Behrens, Winston Lee, Dani Wall | Sonar Canada / CBC Gem
  • Vikings “The Best Laid Plans” | Dominic Remane, Bill Halliday, Becca Donohoe, Leann Harvey, Tom Morrison, Ovidiu Cinazan, Jim Maxwell, Ezra Waddell, Warren Lawtey, Maria Gordon | Take 5 Prod. / History / Corus Ent.

Best Original Music, Animation

  • Corn & Peg “Homesick Hotel / Camp Wanna Trotta” | Asher Lenz, Stephen Skratt | Nelvana / Treehouse / Corus Ent.
  • Hotel Transylvania: The Series “The Song Remains Asleep” | Asher Lenz, Stephen Skratt
  • Let’s Go Luna! “Monster Park / Meet the Strongs” | Ari Posner, Amin Bhatia, Kris Kuzdak, Chris Tait | 9 Story Media Group / TVOKids
  • The Remarkable Mr. King “Mr. King’s Machine / Mr. King’s Concert / Mr. King’s Turnip” | Neil Parfitt | Nelvana / Treehouse / Corus Ent.
  • Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum “I Am Harriet Tubman” | Meiro Stamm

Best Performance, Animation

  • Alien TV | Julie Lemieux | eOne / Netflix
  • Corner Gas Animated | Lorne Cardinal
  • Esme & Roy | Patrick McKenna
  • Hotel Transylvania: The Series | Bryn McAuley
  • PAW Patrol | Lilly Bartlam

DIGITAL MEDIA

Best Immersive Experience

  • The Book of Distance | Randall Okita, David Oppenheim, Anita Lee | National Film Board of Canada
  • The Holy City | Nimrod Shanit, Sean Thomas Evans | Holy City VR
  • In the Land of the Flabby Schnook | Francis Gélinas, Francis Monty, Catherine Cyr, Saule Gélinas, Lileina Joy, Monique Thomas, Daniel Judson, Michèle Paquin, Natasha Vallée-Martin, Olivier Rousseau, Maude Paré, Anne-Marie Robert, Christina Robinson, Gabrielle Leblanc, Marc-André Paquin, Mathieu Dufresne, Éric Guérin | couleur.tv
  • Space Explorers: The ISS Experience | Felix Lajeunesse, Paul Raphael | Felix & Paul Studios

Best Video Game

  • Later Daters | Miriam Verburg | Bloom Digital Media
  • LOVE – A Puzzle Box Filled with Stories | Jim Squires, Shane McCafferty | Rocketship Park
  • Spiritfarer | Nicolas Guérin | 9300-2665 Quebec Inc. (dba Thunder Lotus)
  • Star Renegades | Ken Seto | Massive Damage Inc.
  • We Happy Few: We All Fall Down | Alex Epstein, Lisa Hunter, Mark Slutsky | Compulsion Games
ADVERTISEMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

ADVERTISEMENT

NEWSLETTER


Get the DAILY SCOOP on what's going
on in the ANIMATION INDUSTRY

DAILY NEWSLETTER

Most Popular

CONTEST

Win ‘The Art of Love, Death + Robots’!

enter for your chance to win
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

FEATURED TRAILERS

ADVERTISEMENT

ANIMATION MAGAZINE

    Print or Digital - Subscribe!
Already a subscriber? Access your digital edition