Nickelodeon Leads the Daytime Emmy Animation Race

emmy-150

The list of Daytime Emmy nominations were announced earlier this morning (Wednesday, May 1). Nickelodeon was the clear leader in the Children’s Animated Program race, with four out of five nominated shows (Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness, Penguins of Madagascar, Robot and Monster, and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles) going against PBS’ sole contender Wordgirl.

In the Preschool Animated Program category, Nick’s Bubble Guppies will be competing against PBS’ Dinosaur Train, Disney Channel’s Jake and the Never Land Pirates and Sprout/Guru Studio’s Justin Time.

The Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation Emmy winners are:

Joel Fajnor, Art Director
(Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness “Kung Fu DayCare”) Nickelodeon

Bill Dely, Color Designer
(Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness “KungShoes”) Nickelodeon

Jason Park, Background Designer
(Transformers: Prime “Orion Pax – Part3″) The Hub

Arato Kato, Character Animator
(Transformers: Prime “Hard Knocks”) The Hub

Kirk Van Wormer, Storyboard Artist
(Transformers: Prime “Nemesis Prime”) The Hub

Robert Kline, Storyboard Artist
(Disney’s Minnie’s Bow-Toons “Piano Movers and Shakers) Disney Channel

Here is the complete list of animation-related categories and nominees:

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness, Nickelodeon

Peter Hastings, Executive Producer
Bret Haaland, Co-Executive Producer, Supervising Producer
Randy Dormans, Gabe Swarr, Supervising Producers
Andrew Huebner, Producer

Penguins of Madagascar, Nickelodeon

Bob Schooley, Mark McCorkle, Executive Producers
Bret Haaland, Co-Executive Producer
Nick Filippi, Ant Ward, Chris Neuhahn, Supervising Producers
Andrew Huebner, Producer

Robot and Monster, Nickelodeon

Dave Pressler, Joshua Sternin,
J.R. Ventimilia, Executive Producers
Martin Leeper, Jim Schumann, Supervising Producers
Monique Beatty, Producer

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Nickelodeon

Joshua Sternin, J.R. Ventimilia, Peter Hastings,
Ciro Nieli, Executive Producers
Ant Ward, Supervising Producer
MacGregor Middleton, Producer

WordGirl, PBS

Deborah Forte, Executive Producer
David Trexler, Supervising Producer
Danielle Gillis, Producer
John Lynn, Line Producer

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S SERIES

The Aquabats! SuperShow!, The HUB

Bob Higgins, Jon Berrett,
Christian Jacobs, Scott Schultz, Executive Producers
Ritamarie Peruggi, Supervising Producer
Nate Rogers, Justin Lyon, Producers
Irene Diaz Oncley, Line Producer

EverydayHealth, SYNDICATED

Dave Morgan, Peter Sniderman, Mark Koops, Jared Tobman,
Ben Wolin, Mike Keriakos, Executive Producers
Mike Odair, Camie Holmes, Eric Day, Co-Executive Producers

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series, The HUB

Dan Angel, Billy Brown, Harvey Kahn,
Kim Arnott, Executive Producers
Jane Stine, Joan Waricha, Co-Executive Producers
Charles Lyall, Dawn Knight, Supervising Producers

SciGirls, PBS

Richard C. Hudson, Executive Producer
Kathleen Shugrue, Co-Executive Producer
Angie Prindle, Senior Producer
Angela Ewald, Paula Engelking, Producers
Joan Freese, Lisa Regalla, Sarah Carter, Co-Producers
Emily Stevens, Joan O’Brien, Managing Producers

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

BubbleGuppies, Nickelodeon

Jonny Belt, Robert Scull, Executive Producers
Ellen Martin, Helen Lebeau, Scott Dyer,
Pam Lehn, Supervising Producers
Allie Strawbridge, Coordinating Producer
Lynne Warner, Producer
Jason Pattan, Line Producer

Dinosaur Train, PBS

Lisa Henson, Halle Stanford, Craig Bartlett,
Wong Kok Cheong (KC), Executive Producers
Sue Bea Montgomery, Producer

Disney Jake and the Never Land Pirates, Disney Channel

Rob LaDuca, Executive Producer
Bradley Bowlen, Line Producer
Mark Seidenberg, Produced and Story Edited by

Justin Time, Sprout

Frank Falcone, Mary Bredin, Executive Producers
Christine Davies, Producer

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES

The Fresh Beat Band, Nickelodeon

Scott Kraft, Nadine van der Velde, Executive Producers
Susan Nessanbaum-Goldberg, Supervising Producer
Chris Robinson, Line Producer
Heather MacGillvray, Linda Mathious, Consulting Producers

Pajanimals, NBC

Hugh Martin, Dez McCarthy, Jack Jameson, Directors

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series, The HUB

Neill Fearnley, Ken Friss, James Head, Directors

Sesame Street, PBS

Ken Diego, Kevin Clash, Joey Mazzarino, Matt Vogel, Directors

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION

WINNERS:

JOEL FAJNOR, Art Director

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness “Kung Fu DayCare”, Nickelodeon

BILL DELY, Color Designer

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness “KungShoes”, Nickelodeon

JASON PARK, Background Designer

Transformers: Prime “Orion Pax – Part3″, The HUB

ARATO KATO, Character Animator

Transformers: Prime “HardKnocks”, The HUB

KIRK VAN WORMER, Storyboard Artist

Transformers: Prime “Nemesis Prime”, The HUB

ROBERT KLINE, Storyboard Artist

Disney Minnie’s Bow-Toons “Piano Movers and Shakers”, DisneyChannel

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION ANDCOMPOSITION

The Backyardigans, Nickelodeon

Evan Lurie, Music Director, Composer
Douglas Wieselman, Composer

The Fresh Beat Band, Nickelodeon

Scott Kraft, Nadine van der Velde, Music Directors
Ric Markmann, Dan Pinella, Peter Zizzo, Chris Wagner, Composers

Penguins of Madagascar, Nickelodeon

Adam Berry, Composer

Sesame Street, PBS

Paul Rudolph, Music Director
Bill Sherman, Joseph Fiedler, Music Directors, Composers

Star Wars: The Clone Wars, Cartoon Network

Kevin Kiner, Composer

T.U.F.F. Puppy, Nickelodeon

Guy Moon, Composer

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG – CHILDREN AND ANIMATION

“3RD & BIRD”

3rd &Bird!, Disney Channel

Ziggy Marley, Composer & Lyricist

“BELLY BREATHE”

Sesame Street, PBS

Bill Sherman, Composer
Joey Mazzarino, Lyricist

“ELMO THE MUSICAL THEME”

Sesame Street, PBS

Adam Schleisinger, Composer
Belinda Ward, Christine Ferraro, Luis Santeiro,
Joey Mazzarino, Annie Evans, Molly Boylan, Lyricists

“FORGIVENESS SONG”

Robot and Monster, Nickelodeon

Jeff Sudakin, Composer & Lyricist

“IF YOU’RE A GUY”

Littlest Pet Shop, The HUB

Daniel Ingram, Composer
Roger Eschbacher, Lyricist

“QUEEN OF NACHO PICHU”

Sesame Street, PBS

Bill Sherman, Chris Jackson, Composers
Joey Mazzarino, Lyricist

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN ANIMATION

Arthur, PBS

Peter Hirsch, Executive Story Editor
Claudia Silver, Dietrich Smith, Jon Greenberg, Writers

Doc McStuffins, Disney Channel

Kent Redecker, Noelle Wright, Writers
Chris Nee, Writer/Story Editor

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness, Nickelodeon

Peter Hastings, Writer/Producer
Doug Langdale, Gene Grillo, Paul Rugg, Kevin Seccia, Writers
Scott Kreamer, Writer/Story Editor

Martha Speaks, PBS

Ken Scarborough, Head Writer
Joe Fallon, Writer

Penguins of Madagascar, Nickelodeon

Bill Motz, Bob Roth, Brandon Sawyer, Writers

WordGirl PBS

Tom Martin, Eric Shaw, Head Writers
Jack Ferraiolo, Jayne Hamil, Ryan Raddatz, Writers

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series, The HUB

Dan Angel, Billy Brown, Erik Patterson, Jessica Scott,
Melody Fox, Craig S. Phillips, Harold Hayes, Jr.,
Jack Monaco, Natalie Lapointe, Greg Yolen, Writers

Sesame Street, PBS

Joey Mazzarino, Head Writer
Molly Boylan, Annie Evans, Christine Ferraro,
Emily Perl Kingsley, Luis Santeiro, Ed Valentine,
Belinda Ward, John Weidman, Writers

WildKratts, PBS

Martin Kratt, Chris Kratt, Head Writers

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES OR SPECIAL

The Legend of Korra, Nickelodeon

Shannon Reed, Casting Director
Sarah Noonan, Original Casting by
Gene Vassilaros, Original Casting by

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Nickelodeon

Meredith Layne, Casting Director
Sarah Noonan, Original Casting by
Gene Vassilaros, Original Casting by

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SHORT FORMAT DAYTIME PROGRAM

DC’s World’s Funnest #1, Cartoon Network

Sam Register, Executive Producer
Ben Jones, Sandi Yi, John Woolley, Producers
Rich Webber, Director

Disney Friends for Change: Education in India, Disney Channel

Amanda Erlanson, Supervising Producer
Puja Puri, Producer, Disney
Jaycen Armstrong, Line Producer
F. Michael Blum, Writer/Director
Tom Pace, Writer
Eric Covert, VP Creative Content, Disney
Maria Gitto, Creative Director, Disney
Tracy Pion, Creative Director/Editor
Adam Santelli, Director of Photography

Jonathan Bird’s Blue World, Blueworldtv.com

Christine Bird, Executive Producer
Jonathan Bird, Producer/Host
Timothy Geers, Producer/Cinematographer
Timothy Howe, Producer/Editor

Make Your Mark: Ben Horowitz, Bullying PSA Disney Channel

Richard Loomis, SVP/CMO Disney Channels Marketing & Creative
Ron Pomerantz, Vice President Disney Channel Marketing & Creative
Siobhan Murphy, Creative Director Disney Channel Marketing & Creative

Nickelodeon Presents: History & Heritage, Nickelodeon

Kay Wilson Stallings, Executive Producer
Elly Kramer, Producer
Saxton Moore, Director
Kimberly Chalmers Diaz, Writer
Maya Jade Frank, Talent

Olive the Ostrich, Sprout

Oli Hyatt, Producer
Helen Arntsen, Producer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – ANIMATION

Ben10: Omniverse, Cartoon Network

Jeff Shiffman, Otis Van Osten, Supervising SoundEditors
Tony Ostyn, Dialogue Editor
Gerry Gonzalez, Matt Hall, Roger Pallan, Sound Effects Editors

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness, Nickelodeon

Joe Pizzulo, Gary Falcone, Supervising Sound Editors
Jeremy Zukerman, Supervising Music Editor
Benjamin Wynn, Music Editor
Rob McIntyre, Sound Editor
Anna Adams, Dialogue Editor
Marc Schmidt, Andrew Ing, Jeseey Drake, Sound EffectsEditors
Roberto Dominguez Alegira, Foley Editor
Cynthia Merrill, Foley Artist

Slugterra, Disney XD

Jonny Ludgate, Supervising Sound Editor
Jeff Davis, Gordon Sproule, Sound Editors

SpongeBob SquarePants, Nickelodeon

Paulette Lifton, James Lifton, Supervising Sound Editors
Mishelle Fordham, DJ Lynch, Dialogue Editors
Jeffrey Hutchins, Sound Effects Editor
Wes Otis, Aran Tanchum, Foley Editors
Vincent Guisetti, Monique Reymond, Foley Artists

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Nickelodeon

Jeff Shiffman, Otis VanOsten, Supervising Sound Editors
Anna Adams, Dialogue Editor
Gerry Gonzalez, Matt Hall, Roger Pallan, John Sanacore, Sound Effects Editors
Alex Ullrich, Foley Artist

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING – ANIMATION

Ben10: Omniverse, Cartoon Network

Carlos Sanches, Re-Recording Mixer

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness, Nickelodeon

Justin Brinsfield, Production Mixer
Thomas J Maydeck C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
Rob McIntrye, SFX Mixer

Penguins of Madagascar, Nickelodeon

Justin Brinsfield, Production Mixer
D.J. Lynch, Re-Recording Mixer
Ian Nyeste, Re-Recording Mixer

Slugterra, Disney XD

Gordon Sproule, Dean Giammarco, Re-Recording Mixers

Star Wars: The Clone Wars, Cartoon Network

David Acord, Re-Recording Mixer
Cameron Davis, Dialogue Recordist

Young Justice: Invasion, Cartoon Network

Carlos Sanches, Re-Recording Mixer

The Daytime Emmys will be held at the Beverly Hilton and broadcast on cable station HLN on June 16 at 8 p.m. For more info, visit www.daytimeemmys.tv.

The 40th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards

The 40th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards