Connect with us

Academy Invites 928 New Members for 2018

2018 Student Academy Awards

People

Academy Invites 928 New Members for 2018

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences has announced the film industry individuals who have been invited by one or more branches to join in 2018. The list comes to 928 new members from 59 countries; including over 100 in the Short Film & Feature Animation branch and 50-plus in Visual Effects.

Some notable facts: This year’s class is 49% are female, bringing the overall Academy membership to 31% women (up from 28% last year). Several branches invited more women than men, although neither Shorts/Animation nor Visual Effects was one of them. The 2018 invitees are also 38% people of color, which bumps the overall numbers to 16% (up 3% from last year and doubled since 2015).

View the complete list online.

Animation:
Allison Abbate | Frankenweenie, The Iron Giant
Kim Adams | Rain or Shine, Small Fry
Rose Bond | ElectroFlux, Cerridwen’s Gift
Paul Briggs | Big Hero 6, Frozen
Nick Bruno | The Peanuts Movie, Ice Age: Continental Drift
Spela Cadez | Nighthawk, Boles
Sofia Carrillo | Cerulia, La Casa Triste
Scott Carroll | Ferdinand, The Peanuts Movie
Martine Chartrand | MacPherson, Âme noire)
Bruno Chauffard | Despicable Me 2, The Secret Life of Pets
Yarrow Cheney | The Secret Life of Pets, Despicable Me
Teresa Cheng | Shrek Forever After, Madagascar
Melanie Coombs | Mary and Max, Harvie Krumpet
Michèle Cournoyer | Accordion, The Hat
Jill Culton | Open Season, Monsters, Inc.
Cassidy Curtis | How to Train Your Dragon, Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa
Jennifer Dahlman | Coin Operated, Penguins of Madagascar
Kevin Deters | Olaf’s Frozen Adventure, The Ballad of Nessie
Karen Disher | Rio, Surviving Sid
Ann Marie Fleming | Window Horses, Blue Skies
Nick Fletcher | Trolls, Home
Kirk Garfield | Ferdinand, Rio 2
Carlos Grangel | Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride, Shark Tale
Hamish Grieve | Captain Underpants, Rise of the Guardians
Nicole Grindle | Oscar Nominee | Incredibles 2, Sanjay’s Super Team
Yasser Hamed | Moana, Big Hero 6
Harry Hitner | Ferdinand, Rio
Brent Homman | Olaf’s Frozen Adventure, Big Hero 6
Mamoru Hosoda | The Boy and the Beast, The Girl Who Leapt through Time
Jeong Dahee | Man on the Chair, The Empty
Yvette Kaplan | Ice Age, Beavis and Butt-head Do America
Sunao Katabuchi | In This Corner of the World, Mai Mai Miracle
Dorota Kobiela | Oscar Nominee | Loving Vincent, Little Postman
Ru Kuwahata | Oscar Nominee | Negative Space; Something Left, Something Taken
Jan Lachauer | Oscar Nominee | Revolting Rhymes, Room on the Broom
Pierre Leduc | Sing, Minions
Lei Lei | Hand-Colored No. 2, Recycled
Anthony Leo | Oscar Nominee | The Breadwinner, Todd & the Book of Pure Evil: The End of the End
Alexander Levenson | Ferdinand, The Peanuts Movie
Li Jie | Coal Story, Three Pieces of Sincere Advice
Liu Jian | Have a Nice Day, Look at This Man
Adolph Lusinsky | Moana, Big Hero 6
Maggie Malone | Big Hero 6, The Princess and the Frog
Joe Mancewicz | Alvin and the Chipmunks, Happy Feet
Pam Marsden Siragusa | Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs, Dinosaur
Vincent Di Nguyen | The Peanuts Movie, Surviving Sid
Fredrik Nilsson | The Boss Baby, The Croods
Kevin M. Ochs | How to Train Your Dragon 2, Kung Fu Panda 2
Sergio Pablos | Rio, Despicable Me
Nina Paley | Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet, Sita Sings the Blues
Michaela Pavlátová | Oscar Nominee | Tram; Reci, Reci, Reci
Ruben Perez | The Boss Baby, Penguins of Madagascar
Regina Pessoa | Kali the Little Vampire, Tragic Story with Happy Ending
Suzan Pitt | Pinball, Visitation
Bobby Podesta | Cars 2, Toy Story 2
Max Porter | Oscar Nominee | Negative Space; Something Left, Something Taken
Carlos Fernandez Puertolas | The Boss Baby, Home
Joanna Quinn | Oscar Nominee | Dreams and Desires: Family Ties; Famous Fred
Eric Ramsey | Trolls, Turbo
Vanitha Rangaraju | The Boss Baby, Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted
Jeffrey R. Ranjo | Frozen, Surf’s Up
Timothy Reckart | Oscar Nominee | The Star, Head Over Heels
Gini Cruz Santos | Coco, The Good Dinosaur
Jakob Schuh | Oscar Nominee | Revolting Rhymes, The Gruffalo
Georges Schwizgebel | Erlking, Romance
Yuriko Senoo | The Star, The Pirate Fairy
Carla Shelley | Early Man, Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Makoto Shinkai | Your Name., Children Who Chase Lost Voices
Amy Lawson Smeed | Moana, Tangled
Tony Smeed | Zootopia, Frozen
Patrick Smith | Puppet, Handshake
Josh Staub | Inner Workings, Feast
Stacey Steers | Edge of Alchemy, Night Hunter
Chris Stover | Turbo, Foodfight
Mark Swift | Captain Underpants, Penguins of Madagascar
Shannon Tindle | Kubo and the Two Strings, Curious George
Karen Rupert Toliver | Ferdinand, Rio
Cilia Van Dijk | Oscar Winner | The Last Words of Dutch Schultz, Anna & Bella
Cesar Velazquez | Zootopia, Wreck-It Ralph
Dina Velikovskaya | About A Mother, My Strange Grandfather
John Walker | Incredibles 2, The Incredibles
Dick Walsh | The Boss Baby, Shrek Forever After
Dave Walvoord | How to Train Your Dragon 2, Kung Fu Panda 2
Hugh Welchman | Oscar Winner | Loving Vincent, Peter and the Wolf
Stevie Wermers-Skelton | Olaf’s Frozen Adventure, The Ballad of Nessie
Larry Y. Wu | Moana, Big Hero 6
Paul Young | Oscar Nominee | Song of the Sea, The Secret of Kells
Jennifer Yu | Moana, Wreck-It Ralph
Kathy Zielinski | The Road to El Dorado, The Hunchback of Notre Dame

Visual Effects:
Gregory Anderson | The Wall, The Warrior’s Way
Angela Barson | Tulip Fever, Me Before You
Jay Barton | The Fate of the Furious, Furious 7
Geoffrey Baumann | Black Panther, Doctor Strange
Joel Behrens | Ready Player One, Pixels
Jean Bolte | Thor: Ragnarok, Avengers: Age of Ultron
Glenn Campbell | Repentance, Walking with the Enemy
Jeff Capogreco | Kong: Skull Island, Transformers: The Last Knight
Trent Claus | Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales, Doctor Strange
Patrick Conran | Avengers: Age of Ultron, Pacific Rim
Jonathan Egstad | The Boss Baby, Trolls
Mark Elendt
Jonathan Fawkner | Oscar Nominee | Doctor Strange, Guardians of the Galaxy
Audrey Ferrara | Alien Covenant, Passengers
Lucinda Foy | Ouija, Death Race
Eric Frazier | Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle, Nocturnal Animals
Florian Gellinger | Black Panther, The Dark Tower
Larry Gritz | Kingsman: The Golden Circle, The Emoji Movie
Charlie Iturriaga | Chappie, Gone Girl
Paul Kavanagh | Transformers: The Last Knight, Star Trek into Darkness
Michael Koperwas | Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Rango
Gene Kozicki | Big Miracle, Moneyball
Paul Lambert | Oscar Winner | Blade Runner 2049, The Huntsman: Winter’s War
Kevin Martel | Avengers: Infinity War, TMNT: Out of the Shadows
Aaron McBride | Kong: Skull Island, The Avengers
Ken McGaugh | Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets, The BFG
Scott Meadows | Ready Player One, Black Panther
Yvonne Muinde | Rampage, Black Panther
Mike Mulholland | Oscar Nominee | Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Avengers: Age of Ultron
Gerd Nefzer | Blade Runner 2049, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Erik Nordby | Passengers, The Amazing Spider-Man 2
Jessica Norman | Wonder Woman, World War Z
Kaori Ogino | Kong: Skull Island, Jurassic World
Russell T. Paul | Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Philip Peterson | Mars Needs Moms, Star Wars: The Clone Wars
Andrew Roberts | Independence Day: Resurgence, Snow White and the Huntsman
Rachel Rose | Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Noah
Sue Rowe | The Legend of Tarzan, Independence Day: Resurgence
Daryl Sawchuk | Black Panther, Doctor Strange
Nelson Sepulveda | Kong: Skull Island, The Avengers
Thrain Shadbolt | Rampage, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Matt Sloan | Maze Runner: The Death Cure, X-Men: Apocalypse
Greg Steele | Avengers: Infinity War, Guardians of the Galaxy
Sandra Stewart | Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day; Journey 2: the Mysterious Island
Nigel Sumner | Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Pacific Rim
Hanzhi Tang | Thor: Ragnarok, Independence Day: Resurgence
Corey Turner | Monster Trucks, Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Todd Vaziri | Star Wars: The Last Jedi , Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Chris Waegner | Spider-Man: Homecoming, Suicide Squad
Joel Whist | War for the Planet of the Apes, The BFG
Sheila Wickens | On Chesil Beach, The Limehouse Golem
Alison Wortman | Dunkirk, Alice Through the Looking Glass

The Iron Giant: Signature Edition

The Iron Giant: Signature Edition

Comments

More in People

Newsletter


Recent Posts

Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

To Top