Up Earns Pair of PGA Nominations

Up scored twice at the Producers Guild of America awards, earning nominations for both best picture and best animated feature.

The animated feature category also includes usual suspects Coraline, Fantastic Mr. Fox, The Princess and the Frog and also gives some love to 9.

The best picture nominees also include the effects-heavy sci-fi films Avatar, District 9 and Star Trek. The guild this year expanded the number of films it nominates for best picture to 10, mirroring a move made by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

The winners will be announced in a ceremony set for Jan. 24 at the Hollywood Palladium.

The full list of nominees follows:

Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Avatar ‘ Producers: James Cameron, Jon Landau

District 9 ‘ Producers: Carolynne Cunningham, Peter Jackson

An Education ‘ Producers: Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey

The Hurt Locker ‘ Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

Inglourious Basterds ‘ Producer: Lawrence Bender

Invictus ‘ Producers: Clint Eastwood, Rob Lorenz, Lori McCreary , Mace Neufeld

Precious: Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire ‘ Producers: Lee Daniels, Gary Magness, Sarah Siegel-Magness

Star Trek ‘ Producers: J.J. Abrams, Damon Lindelof

Up ‘ Producer: Jonas Rivera

Up In The Air ‘ Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

PGA Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

9 ‘ Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

Coraline ‘ Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

Fantastic Mr. Fox ‘ Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

The Princess And The Frog ‘ Producer: Peter Del Vecho

Up ‘ Producer: Jonas Rivera

PGA Producer of the Year Award in Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Burma VJ ‘ Producer: Lise Lense-Moller

The Cove ‘ Producers: Paula DuPre Pesman, Fisher Stevens

Sergio ‘ Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

Soundtrack For A Revolution ‘ Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

David L. Wolper Producer of the Year Award in Long-Form Television*:

Georgia O’Keeffe ‘ Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

Grey Gardens ‘ Producers: David Coatsworth, Lucy Donnelly, Rachael Horovitz, Michael Sucsy

Little Dorrit ‘ Producers: Lisa Osborne, Anne Pivcevic

Prayers For Bobby ‘ Producers: Stanley M. Brooks, Damian Ganczewski, David Permut, Daniel Sladek, Chris Taaffe

The Prisoner ‘ Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

Taking Chance ‘ Producers: Lori Keith Douglas, Ross Katz, Brad Krevoy, Cathy Wischner-Sola