Academy Invites 26 to Join Animation; 23 VFX

The-Academy-of-Motion-Picture-Arts-and-Sciences-150

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is extending invitations to join the organization to 322 artists and executives who have distinguished themselves by their contributions to theatrical motion pictures.

Those who accept the invitations will be the only additions to the Academy’s membership in 2015.

Members invited to join the short films and feature animation branch:

  • Alan Barillaro – “Brave,” “WALL-E”
  • Kristine Belson – “The Croods,” “How to Train Your Dragon”
  • Darlie Brewster – “Curious George,” “The Prince of Egypt”
  • Roy Conli – “Big Hero 6,” “Tangled”
  • Ronnie Del Carmen – “Up,” “Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron”
  • Paul A. Felix – “Big Hero 6,” “Lilo & Stitch”
  • Michael Fukushima – “Me and My Moulton,” “Dimanche/Sunday”
  • Don Hall – “Big Hero 6,” “Winnie the Pooh”
  • Talkhon Hamzavi – “Parvaneh,” “Taub”
  • Hu Wei – “Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak),” “Le Propriétaire”
  • Jin Kim – “Big Hero 6,” “Bolt”
  • Mat Kirkby – “The Phone Call,” “Hard to Swallow”
  • David Kneupper – “Alex and Sylvia,” “The Civil War in 4 Minutes”
  • Michael Lennox – “Boogaloo and Graham,” “The Back of Beyond”
  • Fabio Lignini – “How to Train Your Dragon 2,” “Puss in Boots”
  • James Lucas – “The Phone Call”
  • Patrick Osborne – “Feast,” “Paperman”
  • Jerome Ranft – “Toy Story 3,” “Ratatouille”
  • Jim Reardon – “Wreck-It Ralph,” “WALL-E”
  • Kristina Reed – “Feast,” “Paperman”
  • Jason Reisig – “Home,” “Shrek Forever After”
  • Nicolas Schmerkin – “Habana,” “Logorama”
  • Anthony Stacchi – “The Boxtrolls,” “Open Season”
  • Isao Takahata – “The Tale of the Princess Kaguya,” “Grave of the Fireflies”
  • Michael Thurmeier – “Ice Age: Continental Drift,” “No Time for Nuts”
  • Marlon West – “Frozen,” “The Princess and the Frog”

Those invited to join the Visual Effect branch:

  • Nicolas Aithadi – “Guardians of the Galaxy,” “X-Men: First Class”
  • Daniel Barrett – “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes,” “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”
  • Stephane Ceretti – “Guardians of the Galaxy,” “Cloud Atlas”
  • Paul Corbould – “Avengers: Age of Ultron,” “Guardians of the Galaxy”
  • Tim Crosbie – “X-Men: Days of Future Past,” “The Wolverine”
  • Dan DeLeeuw – “Captain America: The Winter Soldier,” “Iron Man 3″
  • Sean Faden – “Fast & Furious 6,” “Let Me In”
  • Joe Farrell – “The Wolf of Wall Street,” “Hereafter”
  • Scott R. Fisher – “Interstellar,” “The Dark Knight Rises”
  • Chris Harvey – “Chappie,” “Fast & Furious 6″
  • Alex Jaeger – “Tomorrowland,” “Marvel’s The Avengers”
  • Matt Kutcher – “Focus,” “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
  • Andrew Lockley – “Interstellar,” “Inception”
  • Gray Marshall – “Avengers: Age of Ultron,” “Captain America: The First Avenger”
  • Carl Miller – “Jurassic World,” “Elysium”
  • David Nakabayashi – “Tomorrowland,” “Avatar”
  • Rocco Passionino – “Avengers: Age of Ultron,” “Spider-Man 2″
  • Lou Pecora – “X-Men: Days of Future Past,” “Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen”
  • Cary Phillips – “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles,” “Transformers: Dark of the Moon”
  • Ellen Poon – “Frozen,” “Inception”
  • Edwin Rivera – “22 Jump Street,” “Moneyball”
  • Cameron Waldbauer – “X-Men: Days of Future Past,” “Elysium”
  • Erik Winquist – “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes,” “Avatar”

Each year, each Academy member may sponsor one candidate for membership within their branch. New member application reviews take place in the spring. Applications for the coming year must be received by March 24, 2016.

New members will be welcomed into the Academy at an invitation-only reception in September.

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences