YMA English Awards of Excellence Nominees Revealed

Youth-Media-Alliance-150

Canada’s Youth Media Alliance has revealed the TV series, digital and interactive productions in the running for the 2017 English-language Awards of Excellence. An expert jury (including Animag‘s own Tom McLean, lending an animation perspective) determined four to six nominees in each of the Awards’ eight kids’ entertainment categories.

The winners will be announced at the YMA awards gala, taking place May 31 at the CBC Glenn-Gould Studio in Toronto. The organization will also present the Outstanding Achievement Award and the Emergent Talent Award during the ceremony — these two honorees will be announced soon. Tickets for the Awards are available here.

2017 YMA Awards of Excellence nominees:
Animated projects in mixed categories denoted with ***

BEST PROGRAM, ANIMATION, AGES 3-5
Daniel Tiger’s Neighbourhood, Season 2 (Nighttime in the Neighborhood) – produced by 9 Story Media Group, The Fred Rogers Company, Out of the Blue
Dot. (One Soggy Knight) – produced by Industrial Brothers, in association with The Jim Henson Company
Justin Time (Who Stole My Cat) – produced by Guru Studio
PAW Patrol (Tracker Joins the Pups!) – produced by Spin Master Entertainment
Peg + Cat, Season 2 (The Disappearing Art Problem) – produced by 9 Story Media Group, The Fred Rogers Company, 9ate7 Productions
Ranger Rob (The Woolly Wiligo of Big Sky Park / A Big Sky Park Elephant Train) – produced by Nelvana Limited, Studio Liddell

BEST PROGRAM, ANIMATION, AGES 6–9
Atomic Puppet (AP Vs Disastro II) – produced by Mercury Filmworks
Fangbone! (Cavity of Terror/ The Sickness of Home) – produced by Radical Sheep Productions, a division of Boat Rocker Media
Rocket Monkeys (Chimpsky a Go Go/The Yell in Yellow) – produced by Breakthrough Entertainment
Wild Kratts, Season 4 (Pangolin Rescue) – produced by 9 Story Media Group, Kratt Brothers Company

BEST ORIGINAL DIGITAL CONTENT
mathXplosion – produced by GAPC Entertainment, in association with TVOKids and TFO
Miss Persona – produced by Hazel House Productions
Pixies *** – produced by Arcana Studio
YTV – Road Trip Diaries – produced by Bristow Global Media

BEST ORIGINAL INTERACTIVE CONTENT
The Incredible Tales of Weirdwood Manor *** – produced by All Play, No Work, Relish Interactive
mPower *** – Kindergarten to Grade 2 – produced by TVO
Science Max Interactive – produced by Breakthrough Entertainment
The Westbury Faery – produced by Log Cabin Productions, Plot Media in partnership with The Seventh World and Tiny Owl Publishing

BEST CROSS-PLATFORM INTERACTIVE CONTENT
Dotopedia *** – produced by Industrial Brothers
Driving Me Crazy – produced by marblemedia
Kids’ CBC Olympics website – produced by CBC
Look Kool Online, season 2 – produced by Apartment 11 Productions
Opie’s Playground *** – produced by marblemedia

BEST PROGRAM, LIVE-ACTION, AGES 3–5
The Adventures of Napkin Man (Bye Bye Boogaloo) – produced by Breakthrough Entertainment
Hi Opie! (Opie’s Ladybug Friend) – produced by marblemedia, in association with The Jim Henson Company
The Moblees (Zig Zag Surprize) – produced by Shaftesbury, Boulevard Productions, in association with the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, Ohmland Holdings and William Kohane
Playdate (Whistle While You Escape) – produced by Sinking Ship Entertainment
Terrific Trucks (The Tricky Twin/ The Difficult Day) – produced by Breakthrough Entertainment

BEST PROGRAM, LIVE-ACTION, AGES 6–9
Annedroids (The Mother of Invention) – produced by Sinking Ship Entertainment
Bruno & Boots: Go Jump In The Pool – produced by Aircraft Pictures
The Mystery Files (The Mystery of the Underground Railroad) – produced by Apartment 11 Productions
Odd Squad: The Movie – produced by Sinking Ship Entertainment
The Stanley Dynamic (The Stanley Wild Weekend) – produced by Amaze Film + Television

BEST PROGRAM, LIVE-ACTION, AGES 9+
Giver (Amherstberg Sports Park) – produced by Sinking Ship Entertainment
LM Montgomery’s Anne of Green Gables – produced by Breakthrough Entertainment
The Next Step (How Deep Is Your Love) – produced by Temple Street Productions, a division of Boat Rocker Media
Raising Expectations (The Great Hot Dog Escape) – produced by Aircraft Pictures
Ride (Arrival) – produced by Breakthrough Entertainment, Buccaneer Media

The 2017 Awards of Excellence are sponsored by Principal – CBC; Prestige – the Canada Media Fund, 9 Story Media Group, DHX Media; Excellence – Bell Fund, Big Jump Entertainment, Entertainment One, Eye on Canada, Fresh TV and TVO.

Youth Media Alliance

Youth Media Alliance