Up, Prep and Landing Take Top Annies

Up took the top prizes for animated feature at the 37th annual Annie Awards.

The Disney-Pixar movie won two awards ‘ one for best picture and best director for Pete Docter ‘ while the Disney holiday special Prep and Landing took best animated TV production as one of its three wins.

The awards were spread around this year, with both Coraline and The Princess and the Frog each winning three awards in the feature film side, followed by two for Up and single wins for Monsters vs. Aliens and Fantastic Mr. Fox.

On the TV side, Prep and Landing took three awards, followed by two for Penguins of Madagascar and single wins for Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space, The Fairly OddParents: Wishology-The Big Beginning, the holiday special Merry Madagascar, SpongeBob SquarePants ‘ Truth or Square and The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XX.

In the short subject category, Robot Chicken: Star Wars 2.5 won, with Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder taking the home video award.

The awards were presented at a gala ceremony hosted by William Shatner at UCLA’s Royce Hall

The full list of winners follows.

Best Animated Feature

Up – Pixar Animation Studios

Best Home Entertainment Production

Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment

Best Animated Short Subject

Robot Chicken: Star Wars 2.5 – ShadowMachine

Best Animated Television Commercial

Spanish Lottery “Deportees” – Acme Filmworks, Inc.

Best Animated Television Production

Prep and Landing – ABC Family/Walt Disney Animation Studios

Best Animated Television Production for Children

The Penguins of Madagascar – Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

Animated Effects

James Mansfield “The Princess and the Frog” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Animation in a Television Production

Phillip To “Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space” – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Feature Production

Eric Goldberg “The Princess and the Frog” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Design in a Television Production

Bill Schwab “Prep and Landing” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Design in a Feature Production

Shane Prigmore “Coraline” – Laika

Directing in a Television Production

Bret Haaland “The Penguins of Madagascar – Launchtime” – Nickelodeon and

DreamWorks Animation

Directing in a Feature Production

Pete Docter “Up” – Pixar Animation Studios

Music in a Television Production

Guy Moon The Fairly OddParents: “Wishology-The Big Beginning” – Nickelodeon

Music in a Feature Production

Bruno Coulais “Coraline” – Laika

Production Design in a Television Production

Andy Harkness “Prep and Landing” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Production Design in a Feature Production

Tadahiro Uesugi “Coraline” – Laika

Storyboarding in a Television Production

Robert Koo “Merry Madagascar” – DreamWorks Animation

Storyboarding in a Feature Production

Tom Owens “Monsters vs. Aliens” ‘ DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Television Production

Tom Kenny – Voice of SpongeBob – “SpongeBob SquarePants – Truth or Square” – Nickelodeon

Voice Acting in a Feature Production

Jen Cody – Voice of Charlotte – “The Princess and the Frog” – Walt Disney

Animation Studios

Writing in a Television Production

Daniel Chun – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XX” – Gracie Films

Writing in a Feature Production

Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach – “Fantastic Mr. Fox” – 20th Century Fox