Toon Legend June Foray Wins Her First Emmy

June-Foray-150

Dynamic voice actress June Foray finally took home her first Emmy last night at age 94. The animation legend, who is best known for voicing Rocky the Flying Squirrel in the Rocky and Bullwinkle series, took home the Daytime Emmy for Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program for playing Mrs. Cauldron on The Garfield Show (Cartoon Network). Foray who also voiced Granny in last year’s Oscar-nominated Warner Bros. short I Tawt I Taw a Puddy Tat, is the founder of the Annie Awards.

Here is a list of the animation-related winners at the 39th Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards (which was held at the Westin Bonaventure in downtown L.A.):

Outstanding Children’s Series

The Electric Company – PBS

Karen Fowler, Executive Producer Carol Klein, Supervising Producer Adam Peltzman, Producer
Ryan Cunningham, Producer
Mark Santora, Line Producer

and

Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild – SYNDICATED

Guy Nickerson, Executive Producer Jack Hanna, Executive Producer Elaine Pugliese, Supervising Producer Peter Bredemeier, Producer
Cyndie Nickerson, Line Producer

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Series

Sesame Street – PBS

Carol-Lynn Parente, Executive Producer
Kevin Clash, Co-Executive Producer
Tim Carter, Senior Producer
April Coleman, Coordinating Producer
Ben Lehmann, Producer
Melissa Dino, Producer
Stephanie Longardo, Line Producer

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

Transformers: Prime - The Hub

Roberto Orci, Executive Producer Stephen Davis, Executive Producer Shuzo John Shiota, Executive Producer Alex Kurtzman, Executive Producer Jeff Kline, Executive Producer
Duane Capizzi, Supervising Producer
Mandy Safavi, Producer Rafael Ruthchild, Producer Shinji Santoh, Producer Meiko Sato, Line Producer
Therese Trujillo, Animation Producer

Outstanding Performer In An Animated Program

JUNE FORAY, as MRS. CAULDRON
The Garfield Show – Cartoon Network

Outstanding Directing In An Animated Program

Penguins of Madagascar – Nickelodeon

David Knott, Supervising Director Shaun Cashman, Animation Director Christo Stamboliev, Animation Director Steve Loter, Animation Director
Lisa Schaffer, Voice Director

Outstanding Directing In A Children’s Series

Sesame Street - PBS

Joey Mazzarino, Director Kevin Clash, Director Nadine Zylstra, Director Ken Diego, Director
Scott Preston, Director
Matt Vogel, Director

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

WINNERS

JOEL FAJNOR, Art Director

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness – Nickelodeon

ERNIE GILBERT, Character Designer

T.U.F.F. Puppy – Nickelodeon

CHRISTOPHE VACHER, Supervising Color Designer

Transformers Prime – The Hub

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction And Composition

The Wonder Pets! – Nickelodeon

Jeffrey Lesser, Music Director Larry Hochman, Lead Composer Josh Selig, Composer

Outstanding Original Song – Children’s and Animation

Penguins of Madagascar – Nickelodeon

In the Happy Little Land of Hoboken Surprise
Adam Berry, Composer
Brandon Sawyer, Lyricist

Outstanding Writing In Animation

WordGirl – PBS

Tom Martin, Head Writer
Sergio Cilli, Writer Jack Ferraiolo, Writer Carla Filisha, Writer Scott Ganz, Writer Rick Groel, Writer John N. Huss, Writer Eric Ledgin, Writer Ryan Raddatz, Writer
Andrew Samson, Writer

Outstanding Writing In A Children’s Series

Sesame StreetPBS

Joey Mazzarino, Head Writer
Molly Boylan, Writer Annie Evans, Writer Christine Ferraro, Writer Luis Santeiro, Writer Belinda Ward, Writer Emily Kingsley, Writer John Weidman, Writer

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of AwesomenessNickelodeon

Meredith Layne, Casting By
Sarah Noonan, Original Casting By

Outstanding Special Class Short Format Daytime

The Time I…(Shoes) – Disney Channel

Erika A. McCarden, Executive Producer

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing, Animation

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness – Nickelodeon

Joe Pizzulo, Supervising Sound Editor Paulette Lifton, Supervising Sound Editor James Lifton, Supervising Sound Editor Benjamin Wynn, Supervising Music Editor Jeremy Zuckerman, Supervising Music Editor Rob McIntryre, Sound Editor
Anna Adams, Supervising Dialogue Editor
Jason Stiff, Dialogue Editor Molly Minus, Dialogue Editor Matt Hall, Sound Effects Editor Andrew Ing, Sound Effects Editor
Roberto Dominguez Alegria, Foley Editor
Aran Tanchum, Foley Editor Chris Gresham, Foley Editor Lawrence Reyes, Foley Editor

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing, Animation

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness – Nickelodeon

Justin Brinsfield, Production Mixer
Matt Corey, Production Mixer
Thomas J. Maydeck, Re-Recording Mixer

The 39th Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards

The 39th Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards