Toon Category Produces Tie at Kidscreen Awards

kidscreen-summit-150

A tie in the preschool category for best animated series lead the results at the 2014 Kidscreen Awards, held in New York as part of Kidscreen Summit.

The winners were determined by two panels of broadcast executive judges, which granted awards in the programming and creative talent categories to the following entries:

PROGRAMMING—PRESCHOOL CATEGORY

Best Animated Series (TIED RESULT)
Sarah & Duck
Karrot Entertainment/CBeebies/BBC Worldwide

AND

Rastamouse
The Rastamouse Company

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
Sesame Street
Sesame Workshop

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Meet The Small Potatoes
Little Airplane Productions

Best Companion Website
Tickety Toc
Zodiak Kids

PROGRAMMING—KIDS CATEGORY

Best Animated Series
Strange Hill High
CBBC/FremantleMedia/Factory Transmedia

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
Horrible Histories
Lion Television/Citrus TV/CBBC/BBC Worldwide

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
The Snowman and The Snowdog
Lupus Films

Best Companion Website
Peleda
Vishus Productions/ABC3

PROGRAMMING—TWEENS/TEENS CATEGORY

Best Animated Series
Dan Vs.
Film Roman, in association with The Hatchery, for Hub Network

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour
Front Street Productions, in association with The Hatchery, for Hub Network

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Peleda
Vishus Productions/ABC3

Best Companion Website
Dance Academy Series 3
Werner Film Productions/Hoodlum/ABC/ZDF/ZDFE/ACTF

CREATIVE TALENT CATEGORY

Best Design
The Snowman and The Snowdog
Lupus Films

Best Acting
Horrible Histories
Lion Television/Citrus TV/CBBC/BBC Worldwide

Best Writing
Horrible Histories
Lion Television/Citrus TV/CBBC/BBC Worldwide

Best Animation
The Snowman and The Snowdog
Lupus Films

Best Directing
The Snowman and The Snowdog
Lupus Films

Best Music
The Snowman and The Snowdog
Lupus Films

Best Voice Talent
The Wonder Pets!
Little Airplane Productions

BROADCASTING CATEGORY

Channel of the Year
PBS Kids

Best Channel Website
PBS Kids
www.pbskids.org

Best Channel Design
Nickelodeon Northern Europe

Best Integrated Promotion
Sprout
Mom Is Here

Best Interstitial Campaign
Cartoon Network EMEA
Gumball Song

Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team
Sprout
The Sunny Side Up Show hosts

Kidscreen Summit

Kidscreen Summit