Tintin Leads the Pack with Six VES Noms

Steven-Spielberg-Inaugurates-Tintin-150

Steven Spielberg’s The Adventures of Tintin picked up six Visual Effects Society Award nominations on Monday. The Paramount release was nominated for outstanding vfx in animated feature along with Arthur Christmas, Kung Fu Panda 2, Puss in Boots and Rango.

Tintin also picked up noms for the animated character of Tintin, the movie’s virtual cinematography and three noms for outstanding created environment in an animated feature.

The nominees for outstanding visual effects in a visual-effects driven feature are Captain America: The First Avenger, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides and Rise of the Planet of the Apes.

The Adventures Of Tintin: Secret of the Unicorn

The Adventures Of Tintin: Secret of the Unicorn

Among the TV nominees, the broadcast series nominated for their visual effects are Falling Skies, Fringe, Planet Dinosaur, Terra Nova and The Bomber.

The nominees in 23 categories in film, TV, commercials and special venues were chosen Jan. 7 by panels of VES members who viewed submissions at the FotoKem screening facilities in Burbank and New York, FotoKem’s Spy in San Francisco and other facilities in London, Sydney, Vancouver and Wellington, N.Z.

Steven Spielberg

Steven Spielberg

“The standard of the creative work that is being considered this year is unbelievably high across all categories,” Jeffrey A. Okun, chair of the Visual Effects Society said.

The 10th Annual VES Awards will be held Feb.7 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel and will air exclusively on ReelzChannel. At the ceremony, Stan Lee will be honored with the VES Lifetime Achievement Award, and Douglas Trumbull will receive the Georges Melies Award.

Visual Effects Society

Visual Effects Society

Here is the complete list of nomimations:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture

Captain America: The First Avenger

  • Charlie Noble
  • Mark Soper
  • Christopher Townsend
  • Edson Williams

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

  • Tim Burke
  • Emma Norton
  • John Richardson
  • David Vickery

Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides

  • Gary Brozenich
  • David Conley
  • Charlie Gibson
  • Ben Snow

Rise of the Planet of the Apes

  • Dan Lemmon
  • Joe Letteri
  • Cyndi Ochs
  • Kurt Williams

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

  • Scott Benza
  • Wayne Billheimer
  • Matthew Butler
  • Scott Farrar

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

Anonymous

  • Andre Cantarel
  • Volker Engel
  • Rony Soussan
  • Marc Weigert

Hugo

  • Ben Grossmann
  • Alex Henning
  • Rob Legato
  • Karen Murphy

Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows

  • Laya Armian
  • Chas Jarrett
  • Seth Maury
  • Sirio Quintavalle

Source Code

  • Annie Godin
  • Louis Morin

War Horse

  • Duncan Burbidge
  • Ben Morris
  • Mike Mulholland
  • Chris Zeh

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Arthur Christmas

  • Doug Ikeler
  • Chris Juen
  • Alan Short
  • Mandy Tankenson

Kung Fu Panda 2

  • Melissa Cobb
  • Alex Parkinson
  • Jennifer Yuh Nelson
  • Raymond Zibach

Puss In Boots

  • Joe Aguilar
  • Guillaume Aretos
  • Ken Bielenberg
  • Chris Miller

Rango

  • Tim Alexander
  • Hal Hickel
  • Jacqui Lopez
  • Katie Lynch

The Adventures of Tintin

  • Jamie Beard
  • Joe Letteri
  • Meredith Meyer-Nichols
  • Eileen Moran

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie, or Special

Finding Life Beyond Earth

  • Simon Clarke
  • Hasraf Dulull
  • Vikas Gandhi
  • Francisco Lima

Gettysburg

  • J. David Everhart
  • Kent Johnson
  • Jon Rhinehardt
  • Jon Rosenthal

Inside the Human Body

  • Phil Dobree
  • Sophie Orde
  • Dan Upton

Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice

  • Kevin Deters
  • Dorothy McKim
  • John Murrah
  • Stevie Wermers

The Bomber

  • Igor Gotsulyak
  • Dmitriy Kolesnik
  • Egor Olesov
  • Dmitriy Ovcharenko

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

Falling Skies

  • Rob Biagi
  • Curt Miller
  • Andrew Orloff
  • Sean Tompkins

Fringe

  • Robert Habros
  • Andrew Orloff
  • Jay Worth
  • Chris Wright

Once Upon a Time

  • Laura Jones
  • Douglas Charles Ludwig
  • Andrew Orloff
  • Nate Overstrom

Planet Dinosaur

  • Phil Dobree
  • Luke Dodd
  • Haz Dulull
  • Mark Sherwood

Terra Nova

  • Kevin Blank
  • Colin Brady
  • Adica Manis
  • Jason Zimmerman

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Boardwalk Empire – Georgia Peaches

  • Richard Friedlander
  • Robert Stromberg
  • David Taritero

Bones – Tornado Case

  • Christian Cardona
  • Buddy Gheen
  • Beau Janzen
  • Andy Simonson

Breaking Bad – Face Off

  • Bruce Branit
  • Werner Hahnlein
  • Gregory Nicotero
  • William Powloski

Game of Thrones – Winter is Coming

  • Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor
  • Angela Barson
  • Ed Bruce
  • Adam McInnes

Pan Am – Pilot

  • Tavis Larkham
  • Chris Martin
  • Sam Nicholson
  • Matt Robken

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Live Action Commercial

Dior J’adore

  • Pascal Giroux
  • Julien Meesters
  • Stephane Pivron
  • Manuel Souillac

Jameson: Fire

  • Chris Bankoff
  • Dan Glass
  • Sascha M. Flick
  • Jeff Willette

Johnnie Walker: Rock Giant

  • Vincent Baertsoen
  • Camila de Biagi
  • Angus Kneale
  • Rob Petrie

Kia: Share Some Soul

  • Charles Abou Aad
  • Andy Boyd
  • Nordin Rahhali
  • Mike Wigart

Volkswagen: Hedgehog

  • Mhamed Elmezoued
  • Stephane Montel
  • Emilie Nicodex

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Commercial or Video Game Trailer

Audi A6 Avant – Hummingbird

  • Tom Bussell
  • Hugo Guerra
  • Rahel Makonnen
  • Jorge Montiel

Coca-Cola Siege

  • Russell Dodgson
  • Simon French
  • Diarmid Harrison-Murray
  • Sarah Hiddlestone

Diablo III: The Black Soulstone

  • Nicholas S. Carpenter
  • Graham Cunningham
  • Chris Thunig
  • Taka Yasuda

Prey 2

  • Heikki Anttila
  • Brandon Riza
  • Al Shier
  • Dave Wilson

Sony: 2 Worlds

  • Melanie Larue
  • David Liu
  • Richard Morton

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Amazin’

  • Marc Rienzo
  • Eric Sanford
  • Lisa Zusmer Delprete

Humbugged! Rockettes to the Rescue

  • Troy Griffin
  • Jasmine Johnson
  • Greg Lyons
  • Glo Minaya

Star Tours: The Adventure Continues

  • Bill George
  • Jeanie King
  • Glen McIntosh
  • Marianne McLean

Transformers the Ride: The Ultimate 3D Battle

  • Lori Arnold
  • Yanick Dusseault
  • Delio Tramontozzi
  • Jeff White

Typhoon 360

  • Peter Crosman
  • Seungyong Lee
  • Michael “oz” Smith
  • Brent Young

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Ukranian Ironbelly

  • Yasunobu Arahori
  • Tom Bracht
  • Gavin Harrison
  • Chris Lentz

Paul – Paul

  • Anders Beer
  • Julian Foddy
  • Jody Johnson
  • David Lowry

Rise of the Planet of the Apes – Caesar

  • Daniel Barrett
  • Florian Fernandez
  • Matthew Muntean
  • Eric Reynolds

The Thing – Edvard/Adam

  • Lyndon Barrois
  • Fred Chapman
  • Greg Massie
  • Marco Menco

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Puss In Boots – Puss

  • Antonio Banderas
  • Ludovic Bouancheau
  • Laurent Caneiro
  • Olivier Staphylas

Rango – Rango

  • Frank Gravatt
  • Kevin Martel
  • Brian Paik
  • Steve Walton

Rio – Nigel

  • Diana Diriwaechter
  • Sang Jun Lee
  • Sergio Pablos
  • Aamir Tarin

The Adventures of Tintin – Tintin

  • Gino Acevedo
  • Gustav Ahren
  • Jamie Beard
  • Simon Clutterbuck

Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Audi A6 Avant – Hummingbird

  • Tom Bussell
  • Jorge Montiel

Canal + – The Bear

  • Laurent Creusot
  • Guillaume Ho
  • Olivier Mitonneau
  • Michal Nauzin

Carls Jr. – Robot

  • Matt Heimlich
  • Fredd Hopp
  • Philip Ineno
  • Rob Ramsdell

Game of Thrones – Fire and Blood

  • Henry Badgett
  • Mark Brown
  • Rafael Morant
  • James Sutton

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Anonymous – London

  • Andre Cantarel
  • Robert Freitag
  • Rony Soussan
  • Greg Strasz

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2: Hogwarts

  • Keziah Bailey
  • Stephen Ellis
  • Clement Gerard
  • Pietro Ponti

Thor – Heimdall’s Observatory

  • Pierre Buffin
  • Audrey Ferrara
  • Yoel Godo
  • Dominique Vidal

Transformers: Dark of the Moon – 155 Wacker Drive

  • Giles Hancock
  • John Hanson
  • Tom Martinek
  • Scott Younkin

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Puss In Boots – The Cloud World

  • Guillaume Aretos
  • Greg Lev
  • Brett Miller
  • Peter Zaslav

Rango – Main Street Dirt

  • John Bell
  • Polly Ing
  • Martin Murphy
  • Russell Paul

The Adventures of Tintin – Bagghar

  • Hamish Beachman
  • Adam King
  • Wayne Stables
  • Mark Tait

The Adventures of Tintin – Docks

  • Matt Aitken
  • Jeff Capogreco
  • Jason Lazaroff
  • Alessandro Mozzato

The Adventures of Tintin – Pirate Battle

  • Phil Barrenger
  • Keith F. Miller
  • Alessandro Saponi
  • Christoph Sprenger

Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Audi A6 Avant – Hummingbird

  • Amaan Akram
  • Tom Bussell
  • Alex Hammond

Boardwalk Empire – Two Boats and a Lifeguard

  • Matthew Conner
  • Robert Stromberg

Game of Thrones – The Icewall

  • Markus Kuha
  • Dante Harbridge Robinson
  • Damien Mac
  • Fani Vassiadi

Pan Am – Pilot Worldport Terminal

  • Bill Arance
  • Martin Hilke
  • Diego Galtieri
  • Anthony Ocampo

Terra Nova – Terra Nova

  • Michael Bozulich
  • Eric Hance
  • Kevin Kipper
  • David Morton

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Hugo

  • Martin Chamney
  • Rob Legato
  • Adam Watkins
  • Fabio Zangla

Rise of the Planet of the Apes

  • Thelvin Cabezas
  • Mike Perry
  • R. Christopher White
  • Erik Winquist

Thor

  • Xavier Allard
  • Pierre Buffin
  • Nicolas Chevallier

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

  • Michael Balog
  • Richard Bluff
  • Shawn Kelly
  • Jeff White

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Arthur Christmas

  • Michael Ford
  • David Morehead
  • Emi Tahira

Cars 2

  • Mahyar Abousaeedi
  • Sharon Calahan
  • Jeremy Lasky
  • Jonathan Pytko

Rango

  • Colin Benoit
  • Philippe Rebours
  • Nelson Sepulveda
  • Nick Walker

The Adventures of Tintin

  • Matt Aitken
  • Matthias Menz
  • Keith F. Miller
  • Wayne Stables

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Gears of War 3 – Dust to Dust

  • Niles Heckman
  • Richard Morton
  • Vernon Wilbert Jr.

Ghost Recon – Future Soldier “Camo Up”

  • David Liu

Mattel: Hot Wheels

  • Steve Beck
  • Robert Sethi
  • Feliz Urquiza

Once Upon A Time – Cinderella’s Courtyard

  • Stephen Jackson
  • Salyanne Massimini
  • Nathan Matsuda
  • Kevin Struckman

Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Hogwarts School Buildings

  • Steven Godfrey
  • Pietro Ponti
  • Tania Marie Richard
  • Andy Warren

Hugo – Train Crash

  • Scott Beverly
  • Allan Faucher
  • Forest P. Fischer
  • Matthew Gratzner

Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol – Parking Garage

  • John Goodson
  • Russell Paul
  • Kristian Pedlow
  • Vick Schutz

Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Driller

  • Tim Brakensiek
  • Kelvin Chu
  • David Fogler
  • Rene Garcia

Outstanding Models in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Arrowhead Nature’s Fix

  • Carl Horner
  • Ian Hunter
  • Miyo Nakamura
  • Hayley O’Neil

Boardwalk Empire

  • Matthew Conner
  • Eran Dinur
  • David Reynolds
  • Szymon Weglarski

Falling Skies

  • Jon Chesson
  • Steve Graves
  • Michael Kirylo
  • Renaud Talon

Once Upon A Time

  • Michael Kirylo
  • Jeremy Michael Melton
  • Jason O. Monroe
  • Chris Strauss

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

Captain America: The First Avenger

  • Casey Allen
  • Trent Claus
  • Brian Hajek
  • Cliff Welsh

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

  • Michele Benigna
  • Martin Ciastko
  • Thomas Dyg
  • Andy Robinson

Rise of the Planet of the Apes

  • Jean Luc Azzis
  • Quentin Hema
  • Simon Jung
  • Christoph Salzmann

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

  • Chris Balog
  • Ben O’Brien
  • Amy Shepard
  • Jeff Sutherland

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Any World: Jeep Call of Duty MWF3

  • Jason Bergman
  • Steve Meyer
  • Peter Sidoriak

Boardwalk Empire – Gimcrack & Bunkum

  • Anton Dawson
  • Eran Dinur
  • Austin Meyers
  • David Reynolds

Channel 4 – Street Summer

  • Stirling Archibald
  • Anthony Bloor
  • Michael Gregory
  • Giacomo Mineo

DirecTV – Hot House

  • Franck Lambertz

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

a.maize

  • Roman Kaelin
  • Falko Paeper
  • Florian Wittmann

Aquatic Bloom

  • Susie Hong
  • Bokyeong Kim

Defective Detective

  • Avner Geller
  • Stevie Lewis

Hai Hase

  • Florian Greth
  • Julia Reck

Renee the Movie

  • Syrena Edmonds
  • Zack Heimbegner
  • Brian Mullen
  • Nathaniel Skinner

We Miss You

  • Jann Doeppert Hannah
  • Tonio Freitag
  • Hannah Maria Heidrich
  • Sebastian Nozon

For more information on the VES Awards, sponsorship and tickets, visit www.visualeffectssociety.com.