‘Through the Hawthorn…’ Tops Stuttgart Honors

itfs-150

The Stuttgart Festival of Animated Film concluded its 21st edition April 27 by announcing the winners of the Trickstar awards.

The festival reported a record attendance of 85,000.

The full list of winners:

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Grand Prix
15.000 euros, sponsored by the State of Baden-Wuerttemberg and the City of Stuttgart
“Through the Hawthorn…”
United Kingdom 2013
Anna Benner, Pia Borg, Gemma Burditt

Lotte Reiniger Promotion Award for Animated Film
10.000 euros, sponsored by MFG Film Funding Baden-Wuerttemberg
“Home”
United Kingdom 2012
Luiz Stockler
Royal College of Art

SWR Audience Award
6.000 euros
“Mr. Hublot”
Luxembourg 2013
Alexandre Espigares, Laurent Witz

**********

YOUNG ANIMATION

Award for the best student film
2.500 euros, sponsored by Landesanstalt für Kommunikation Baden-Wuerttemberg (LfK) and MFG Film Funding Baden-Wuerttemberg
“The Shirley Temple”
United Kingdom 2013
Daniela Sherer
Royal College of Art

Special Mention
“The Age of Curious”
United Kingdom 2013
Luca Toth
Royal College of Art

“Matzofim” / “Floats”
Israel 2013
Idan Barzilay, Mor Israeli
Bezalel Academy of Arts & Design

**********

ANIMOVIE

Award for the best animated feature film
“Kotonoha no Niwa” / “The Garden of Words”
Japan 2013
Makoto Shinkai

**********

TRICKS FOR KIDS

Award for the best children’s animated short film
4.000 euros, supported by Studio 100 Media GmbH
“L’Automne de Pougne” / “Poppety in the Fall”
France 2012
Pierre-Luc Granjon, Antoine Lanciaux

Special Mention
“The Dam Keeper”
USA 2013
Robert Kondo, Dice Tsutsumi

Award for the best animated series for children
2.500 euros
“The Amazing World of Gumball: The Hero”
United Kingdom 2012
Mic Graves

**********

CARTOONS FOR TEENS

Award for the best animation for youths
2.500 euros, sponsored by Nippon Art GmbH and AV Visionen GmbH.
“Milles-pattes et crapaud” / “The Centipede and the Toad”
Anna Khmelevskaya
France 2013

Special Mention
“Les deux vies de Nate Hill” / “The Two Lives of Nate Hill”
France 2013
Jeanne Joseph

**********

TELE 5 “LEIDER GEIL” AWARD

5.000 euros, sponsored by TELE 5
“Pommes Frites”
Netherlands 2013
Balder Westein

**********

ANIMATED COM AWARD

Main prize
2.500 euros, sponsored by Animation Media Cluster Region Stuttgart
Vodafone
“Add Power”
Germany 2013
Sebastian Strasser, Radical Media

Category Advertising
BBC Winter Olympics
“Nature”
United Kingdom 2013
Tomek Baginski, Stink (Juice)

Category Technology
Watch Dogs
“Exposed”
Hungary 2013
Istvan Zorkóczy, Digic Pictures

Category Spatial Communication
Frankfurt Book Fair
“While you were Sleeping”
New Zealand 2012
Mike Mizrahi, Marie Adams, Inside Out Productions

Category Special Award of Daimler AG: “Future needs Derivation – Individual Mobility”
2.500 euros, sponsored by Daimler AG
“1900 – 2000″
France 2013
Caroline Le Duff, Gabrielle Locre, Agathe Pillot, Armelle Renac, Benoît Berthe, Vivien Risser, Supinfocom

Category Special Prize Lapp Connected Award
2.500 euros, sponsored by U.I. Lapp GmbH
“Jack”
Netherlands 2013
Quentin Haberham, HKU Hilversum

**********

48H ANIMATION JAM – CRAZY HORSE SESSION

Live competition award
“A Horse Throat”
Jenna Marks, David Barlow-Krelina (Canada)
In co-operation with M.A.R.K. 13, Landesanstalt für Kommunikation (LFK) and MFG Film Funding Baden-Wuerttemberg

Special Mention
“Creation”
Islam Mazhar, Ahmad Abdelhameed (Egypt)

**********

GERMAN SCREENPLAY AWARD

2.500 euros, sponsored by Telepool GmbH
“Latte Igel und der Wasserstein” by Andrea Deppert and Martin Behnke

**********

GERMAN VOICE ACTOR AWARD

2.500 euros
Josefine Preuß as Mary Katherine (M.K.), “Epic”
FOX, USA 2013

**********

COMPETITION FOR PROJECTS Arab Animation Forum 2014 in cooperation with the Robert Bosch Stiftung

“Clean up the living-room we’ve got visitors coming”
Ghassan Halawani (Libanon)

The 2014 Stuttgart Festival of Animated Film

The 2014 Stuttgart Festival of Animated Film