The Spine Best of Melbourne Fest

The Spine, an animated short directed by Chris Landreth and co-produced by the National Film Board of Canada, has one the Best of Festival Award at the Melbourne International Animation Festival.

Co-produced by Copperheart Animation and C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures, the win for The Spine marks the second time the festival has bestowed the honor on Landreth, who won in 2005 for his Oscar-winning short Ryan.

Also winning awards were Susan Danta’s The Bronze Mirror, named Best Austrialian Film, and Susan McMinn’s The Last Warhorse, which won for Best Australian Student Film.

Judges awards and audience awards also were handed out in each program to the following films:

Judges Awards

Prog #1 ‘ According To Birds; Linde Faas (Holland)

Prog #2 ‘ Rex The Dog ‘Bubblelicious’; G. de Crecy (France)

Prog #3 ‘ Around; Ryu Kato (Japan)

Prog #4 ‘ The Employment; Santiago ‘Bou’ Grasso (Argentina)

Prog #5 ‘ This Way Up; Smith & Foulkes (UK)

Prog #6 ‘ The Crumblegiant; John McCloskey (Ireland)

Prog #7 ‘ Digital Panorama ‘ Monsieur Cok; F. Dion, R. van den Boom (France)

Prog #8 ‘ Abstract Panorama ‘ Bildfenster-Fensterbilder; Bert Gottschalk (Germany)

Prog #9 ‘ Long Shorts ‘ Kitchen Dimensions; Priit Tender (Estonia)

Prog #10 ‘ New Croatian Animation ‘ She Who Measures; Velijko Popovic

Late Night Bizarre ‘ Superjail; Aaron Augenblick (USA)

SIGGRAPH #1 ‘ Monsieur Cok; F. Dion, R. van den Boom (France)

SIGGRAPH #2 ‘ Kudan; Taku Kimura (Japan)

Sand Panorama ‘ Hungu; Nicolas Brault (Canada)

Best Of The Next (International) ‘ Urs; Moritz Mayenhofer (Germany)

Kids ‘ Lost And Found; Phil Hunt (UK)

Music Video ‘ Troista ‘Three Angels’; Yulia Rudtskaya (Belarus)

Installation ‘ Construction 76; Lia (Austria)

Audience Awards

Prog #1 ‘ I Am So Proud Of You; Don Hertzfeldt (USA)

Prog #2 ‘ Rex The Dog ‘Bubblelicious’; G. de Crecy (France)

Prog #3 ‘ Codswallop; The Brothers McLeod (UK)

Prog #4 ‘ Muto; Blu (Italy)

Prog #5 ‘ This Way Up; Smith & Foulkes (UK)

Prog #6 ‘ The Reason I Collect; Emma Curtis (UK)

Prog #7 ‘ Digital Panorama ‘ Dix/Ten; Bif (France)

Prog #8 ‘ Abstract Panorama ‘ Without You; Tal Rosner (UK)

Prog #9 ‘ Long Shorts ‘ Varmints; Marc Craste (UK)

Prog #10 ‘ New Croatian Animation ‘ She Who Measures; Velijko Popovic

Late Night Bizarre ‘ Fantasie In Bubblewrap, Michael Metcalf (USA)

SIGGRAPH #1 ‘ Harmonix ‘Rockband’; Pete Candeland (UK)

SIGGRAPH #2 ‘ Outer Planet; Lee Seung Wook (South Korea)

Sand Panorama ‘ Footprints; Franziska Bachmaier (Germany)

Best Of The Next (International) ‘ Trickster; Alexander Pohl (Germany)

Kids ‘ Lost And Found; Phil Hunt (UK)