Six Animated Features Vie in 2018 MPSE Golden Reel Awards

65th-MPSE-Golden-Reel-Awards-150

The Motion Picture Sound Editors announced the nominations today for the 65th MPSE Golden Reel Awards, an international competition recognizing the best sound artistry of the past year in feature film, TV, animation and computer entertainment productions. This year’s Feature Animation contenders are Cars 3 and Coco from Disney-Pixar, Despicable Me 3 from Universal-Illumination, Ferdinand from Fox-Blue Sky, The Breadwinner from GKIDS, and The LEGO Batman Movie from Warner Animation Group.

Notably, Coco is nominated in two categories, with an additional nod for the Coco VR experience. Disney took the prize last year for Moana. Warner Bros. Animation dominates the TV toon categories with four nominations, followed by Netflix with three. There are several live-action multiple nominees this year, including VFX-fueled features The Shape of Water, Blade Runner 2049 and Dunkirk, and series Game of Thrones, Stranger Things and Vikings.

“This has been an outstanding year in entertainment sound,” said MPSE president Tom McCarthy. “Sound artists have crafted brilliant soundscapes for movies, television, games and other media. The Motion Picture Sound Editors extends its congratulations to this year’s Golden Reel Award nominees for their wonderful contributions to the art of sound.”

The Golden Reel Awards will be presented in 23 categories at a ceremony on Sunday, February 18 at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles (tickets available). Special awards are being presented to Kathryn Bigelow (2018 MPSE Filmmaker Award) and John P. Fasal (2018 MPSE Career Achievement Award). Nominees in select categories follow:

ANIMATION

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation

Cars 3
Disney
Sound Designer: Thomas Myers
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Brian Chumney
Sound Effects Editors: EJ Holowicki, Benjamin A. Burtt
ADR Editor: Michael Silvers
Audio Artist: Anthony Defrancesco
Foley Editor: Qianbahui Yang, MPSE
Music Editor: Joe E. Rand
Foley Artists: Jana Vance, Dennie Thorpe, Geoff Vaughan
Foley Editor: Terry Eckton

Coco
Disney
Supervising Sound Editor: J.R. Grubbs
Sound Designer: Chris Boyes
Dialogue Editors: Marshall Winn, Michael Silvers
Sound Effects Editors: Michael Silvers, Justin Doyle, Jack Whittaker
Foley Editors: Terry Eckton, Dee Selby
Foley Artists: Jana Vance, Dennie Thorpe, Geoff Vaughan

Despicable Me 3
NBC / Universal
Supervising Sound Editor: Dennis Leonard
Sound Designer: Tim Nielsen
Dialogue Editor: Matthew Hartman
Sound Effects Editors: Mac Smith, Andre J.H. Zweers
Foley Editors: Christopher Flick, Richard Gould
Foley Artists: John Roesch, Shelley Roden
Music Editor: Slamm Andrews

Ferdinand
20th Century Fox
Supervising Sound Editors: Randy Thom, MPSE, Gwendolyn Whittle, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Dmitri Makarov
Sound Designer: Jeremy Bowker
Sound Effects Editors: Leff Lefferts, Pascal Garneau, Devon Kelly, Christopher Barnett, EJ Holowicki
Foley Editors: E. Larry Oatfield, Chris Manning, Qianbaihui Yang, MPSE
ADR Editors: Jamie Branquinho, Will Ralston
Music Editor: Tom Carlson
Foley Artists: John Roesch, Shelley Roden, Scott Curtis

The Breadwinner
GKIDS
Supervising Sound Editors: J.R. Fountain, Nelson Ferreira
Sound Effects Editors: Dashen Naidoo, Tyler Whitham
Foley Artist: John Elliot
Foley Editor: Kevin Schultz
Music Editor: Erich Stratmann

The Lego Batman Movie
Warner Brothers
Supervising Sound Editor: Wayne Pashley, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Rick Lisle
Sound Effects Editors: Fabian Sanjurjo, Andrew Miller, Mario Gabrieli, Jared Dwyer, Emma Mitchell,
Nigel Christensen, Terry Rodman, Christopher S. Aud, MPSE, F. Hudson Miller, MPSE, Beth Bezzina
Dialogue Editors: Sonal Joshi, Derryn Pasquill, Linda Yeaney
Foley Artist: John Simpson, MPSE
Music Editor: Will Kaplan

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Animation Long Form

Justice League – “Dark”
Warner Brothers
Supervising Sound Editor: Otis Van Osten
Supervising Music Editor: Christine Luethje, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Carlos Sanches
Scoring Editor: Robert J. Kral

Lego DC Super Hero Girls – “Brain Drain”
Warner Brothers
Supervising Sound Editor: Devon Bowman
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark A. Keatts, MPSE
Sound Designer: Rob McIntyre
Sound Effects Editors: Lawrence Reyes, Evan Dockter, Marc Schmidt, Joel Waters, Derek Swanson, D.J. Lynch
Foley Editors: Mathew Saiz, Aran Tanchum
Dialogue Editors: David M. Cowan, Kelly Foley Downs, Patrick Foley, Michael Garcia
Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti
Music Editor: Bijan Olia
ADR Editor: George Peters

Teen Titans – “The Judas Contract”
Warner Brothers
Supervising Sound Editor: Devon Bowman
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark A. Keatts, MPSE
Sound Designer: Rob McIntyre
Sound Effects Editors: Lawrence Reyes, Evan Dockter, Greg Hainer, D.J. Lynch
Dialogue Editors: David M. Cowan, Kelly Foley Downs, Derek Swanson, Michael Garcia

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – “Mutant Apocalypse”
Nickelodeon
Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman, MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Jacob Cook, Eliot Herman, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Brad Meyer, MPSE, Jessey Drake, MPSE
Foley Editor: Roger Pallan

Trollhunters – “Tales of Arcadia”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew Hall
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Jason Oliver
Sound Effects Editor: Goeun Lee, MPSE, James Miller
Dialogue Editor: Carlos Sanches
Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum
Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation Short Form

Castlevania – “Witchbottle”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Gary Falcone
Sound Designer: Paul Menichini, MPSE
Foley Editor: Roberto Roberto Dominguez Alegria
Dialogue Editors: Tom Maydeck, Mark Mercado
Foley Artist: Cynthia Merrill

Justice League Action – “Follow That Space Cab!”
Warner Brothers
Sound Designer: Robert Hargreaves, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark Keatts
Dialogue Editor: Mike Garcia, MPSE
Foley Editor: John Hegedes

Not Normal
EmSquared
Supervising Sound Editors: Eric Marks, MPSE, Matt MacDonald

Overwatch – “Honor and Glory”
Blizzard Entertainment
Supervising Sound Editor: Paul Menichini, MPSE
Audio Lead: Caroline Hernandez, MPSE
Sound Designers: Alexander Ephraim, Harry Cohen, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Keith Bilderbeck
Dialogue Editors: Issac Hammons, Cody Flick
Music Editor: Neal Acree

Rick and Morty – “Pickle Rick”
Adult Swim
Supervising Sound Editor: Hunter Curra
Sound Effects Editors: Kailand Reily, Andrew Twite, Joy Elett, MPSE, Jeff Halbert
Dialogue Editor: Konrad Piñon

Tangled: The Series – “The Quest for Varian”
Disney
Supervising Sound Editor: Otis Van Osten
Sound Effects Editors: Gerry Gonzalez, Carlos Sanches
Dialogue Editor: Jason Oliver
Foley Editor: Goeun Lee, MPSE
Music Editor: Kevin Kliesch

The Adventure of Puss in Boots – “A Savage Place”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Heather Olsen, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Shawn Bohonos
Sound Designer: Heather Olsen, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Robbi Smith, MPSE
Foley Editors: David Bonilla, MPSE, Chris Coyne
Foley Artist: John Lampinen

Star Wars: Rebels – “Trails of the Darksaber”
Disney
Supervising Sound Editors: David Acord, Matthew Wood
Sound Effects Editors: Bonnie Wild, Kim Patrick
Foley Editor: Frank Rinella
Foley Artist: Ronni Brown

FEATURE FILMS

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Musical

Beauty and the Beast
Disney
Supervising Music Editor: Christopher Benstead
Music Editors: Robin Morrison, Chris Brooks
Scoring Editor: Robin Baynton

Coco
Disney
Supervising Music Editor: Stephen Davis, MPSE
Music Editor: Warren Brown

The Greatest Showman
20th Century Fox
Supervising Music Editor: Jen Monnar
Music Editors: Jim Harrison, Jeff Carson, Peter Myles, Sheri Ozeki

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Music Score

Baby Driver
Sony Pictures Entertainment
Supervising Sound Editor: Julian Slater, MPSE
Music Editor: Bradley Farmer

Blade Runner 2049
Warner Brothers
Supervising Music Editor: Clint Bennett
Music Editors: Ryan Rubin, Del Spiva

Dunkirk
Warner Brothers
Supervising Music Editor: Alex Gibson
Music Editors: Ryan Rubin, Chris Barrett

King Arthur: Legend of the Sword
Warner Brothers
Supervising Music Editor: Simon Changer
Music Editor: Ben Smithers

The Lost City of Z
Amazon Studios
Music Editor: Katherine Gordon Miller

The Shape of Water
Fox Searchlight
Music Editors: Cam McLauchlin, Rob Hegedus, Dustin Harris

Transformers: The Last Knight
Paramount Pictures
Supervising Music Editor: Alex Gibson
Music Editors: Jeannette Surga, Jason Ruder, Brian Lawson, Sam Zeines, Daniel DiPrima, Darryl Hall, Phillip Tallman, Dane Leon

Wonder Woman
Warner Brothers
Music Editors: Simon Changer, J.J. George, Christopher Benstead, Gerard McCann

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Dialogue / ADR

Baby Driver
Sony Pictures
Supervising Sound Editor: Julian Slater, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Dan Morgan

Blade Runner 2049
Warner Brothers
Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Mangini, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Byron Wilson
Dialogue Editor: Michael Hertlein

Darkest Hour
Focus Features
Supervising Sound Editors: Becki Ponting, Craig Berkey
Dialogue Editor: Michael Marroussas

Detroit
Annapurna Pictures
Supervising Sound Editor: Paul N.J. Ottosson
Supervising ADR Editors: Daniel Saxlid, Laura Graham
Dialogue Editor: Robert Troy

Dunkirk
Warner Brothers
Supervising Sound Editor: Hugo Weng
Supervising ADR Editor: David Bach
ADR Editor: Russell Farmarco

The Shape of Water
Fox Searchlight
Supervising Sound Editor: Nathan Robitaille, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Nelson Ferreira
Dialogue Editor: Jill Purdy, MPSE

Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri
Fox Searchlight
Supervising Sound Editor: Joakim Sundstrom
Dialogue Editor: Matthew Skelding
ADR Editor: Brian Bowles

War for the Planet of the Apes
20th Century Fox
Supervising Sound Editors: Douglas Murray, MPSE, Will Files
Supervising Dialogue Editor: R.J. Kizer
Vocal Editors: Kim Foscato, P.K. Hooker, Doug Jackson, Lindsay Alvarez
ADR Editors: Laura Graham, Jim Brookshire

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Effects / Foley

Baby Driver
Sony Pictures
Supervising Sound Editor: Julian Slater, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Jeremy Price, Martin Cantwell, Arthur Graley, Rown Watson
Foley Editor: Peter Hanson
Foley Artists: Zoe Freed, Peter Burgis

Blade Runner 2049
Warner Brothers
Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Mangini, MPSE
Sound Designer: Theo Green
Sound Effects Editors: Chris Aud, MPSE, Lee Gilmore, MPSE, Greg ten Bosch, MPSE, Charlie Campagna, MPSE, Dave Whitehead, Eliot Connors, MPSE
Foley Editor: Ezra Dweck
Foley Artists: Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm

Dunkirk
Warner Brothers
Supervising Sound Editor: Richard King, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Michael Mitchell, Randy Torres
Foley Editor: Michael Dressel
Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE, Shelley Roden, MPSE

Logan
20th Century Fox
Supervising Sound Editor: Donald Sylvester
Sound Designers: Wayne Lemmer, Hamilton Sterling
Sound Effects Editor: Doug Jackson
Foley Editors: Matthew Harrison, John Morris
Foley Artists: John T. Cucci, MPSE, Dan O’Connell

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Disney
Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew Wood, Ren Klyce
Sound Designer: Ren Klyce
Assistant Sound Designer: Steve Orlando
Foley Supervisor: Frank Rinella
Sound Effects Editors: Coya Elliot, Bonnie Wild, Jon Borland
Foley Editors: Kim Patrick, Dee Selby
Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Margie O’Malley

The Shape of Water
Fox Searchlight
Supervising Sound Editor: Nathan Robitaille, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Tyler Whitham, Dashen Naidoo, Kevin Howard, MPSE, Alex Bullick
Foley Editor: Steve Bain
Foley Artists: Pete Persaud, Gina Gyles

Thor: Ragnarok
Disney
Supervising Sound Editors: Shannon Mills, Daniel Laurie
Sound Designers: David Farmer, Nia Hansen
Sound Effects Editors: David Chrastka, Steve Orlando, Jeremy Bowker, Samson Neslund
Foley Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Jacob Riehle
Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE, Shelley Roden, MPSE

War for the Planet of the Apes
20th Century Fox
Supervising Sound Editors: Douglas Murray, MPSE, Will Files
Sound Effects Editors: David Grimaldi, Jack Whittaker, MPSE, Ken McGill, P.K. Hooker, Doug Jackson, Lindsay Alvarez
Foley Editors: John Morris, Matthew Harrison, Thom Brennan, Willard Overstreet
Foley Artists: Dan O’Connell, John T. Cucci, MPSE

GAMES AND INTERACTIVE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Cinematic

Call of Duty: WWII
Activision
Supervising Sound Editor: Charles Deenen, MPSE
Sound Designers: Samuel Justice, Csaba Wagner, Eric Wedemeyer,
Ryan McSweeney,Don Veca, Matthew Grimm, Caleb Epps, Eddie Pacheco
Audio Director: David Swenson
Sound Effects Editors: Braden Parkes, Graham Donnelly, Michael Caisley
Foley Editors: Klaus Shipman, Rustam Gimadiyev
Dialogue Editors: Emilio Lopez-Centellas, Fernando Labarthe
Music Editors: Sam Marshall, Ted Kocher

Destiny 2
Activision
Supervising Sound Editors: Jay Weinland, Adam Boyd, MPSE, Bryen Hensley
Audio Leads: David Henry, Evan Buehler
Sound Designers: Jesse Rope, Carsten Rojhan, Zach Thomas, Daniel Raimo, Beau Jimenez,
Nick Interlandi,Tami Tomito, Bryan Celano, Daniele Carli, MPSE, Stosh Tuszynski
Foley Supervisor: Jesse Garcia, MPSE
Foley Editor: Viktor Phoenix
Foley Artists: Cory Coken, Jamie Vanadia, Dawn Fintor, Alicia Stevenson
Music Editors: Michael Salvatori, Josh Mosser, Michael Sechrist

Halo Wars 2
Microsoft Studios
Supervising Sound Editors: Charles Deenen, MPSE, Csaba Wagner
Sound Designers: Samuel Justice, Tim Walston
Audio Director: Paul Lipson
Sound Effects Editors: Harry Cohen, MPSE, Hayden Collow, Justin Davey
Foley Editors: Braden Parkes, Rustam Gimadiyev

Halo Wars 2: Awakening the Nightmare
Microsoft Studios
Supervising Sound Editor: Patrick Ginn
Sound Designers: Chad Bedell, Shannon Potter, Eliot Connors, MPSE
Audio Director: Paul Lipson
Sound Effects Editor: Michael Finley
Foley Artists: Jeff Wilhoit, Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit

Star Wars: Battlefront
Electronic Arts
Supervising Sound Editors: Charles Deenen, MPSE, Csaba Wagner
Sound Designer: Tim Walston, MPSE
Audio Director: Olivier Asselin
Sound Effects Editors: Harry Cohen, MPSE, Braden Parkes, Samuel Justice, Graham Donnelly
Foley Editor: Rustam Gimadiyev
Dialogue Editor: Johannie Gervais
Music Editor: Rodrigo Rubilar

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Interactive Game Play

Call of Duty: WWII
Activision
Audio Director: David Swenson
Audio Lead: Michael Caisley, Don Veca
Sound Designers: Ryan McSweeney, Eric Wedemeyer, Matthew Grimm, Caleb Epps, Eddie Pacheco
Dialogue Editors: Emilio Lopez-Centellas, Fernando Labarthe, Josehp Lyford,
Adam Boyd, MPSE, David Natale, Jesse Garcia, Duncan Brown

Star Wars: Battlefront II
Electronic Arts
Audio Directors: Ben Minto, Olivier Asselin, Jeff Seamster
Audio Leads: David Jegutidse, Nathaniel Daw
Sound Designers: Terry Fairfield, Tony Prescesky, Gustav Rathsman

Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
Sony Interactive
Audio Director: Phillip Kovats
Sound Designers: Robert Krekel, Jeremy Rogers, Beau Jimenez, Neil Uchitel, Justin Mullens
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Maged Khalil
Supervising Music Editor: Scott Hanau
Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Ginn, Eliot Connors, Joe Cavers
Foley Artists: Dawn Lunsford, Alicia Stevenson
Music Editors: Andrew Buresh, Anthony Caruso, Rob Goodson, Ted Kocher, Ernest Johnson, Joel Yarger

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Special Venue

Amazon Adventure
SK Films
Supervising Sound Editor: Peter Thillaye, MPSE
Sound Designer: Ed Douglas
Sound Effects Editor: Karol Mohr
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Steve Munro
ADR Editor: Tony Currie
Foley Artists: Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm
Foley Editors: Jenna Dala Riva, Davi Aquino
Supervising Music Editor: John Kurlander

Carne Y Arena
Legendary Entertainment
Supervising Sound Editors: Randy Thom, MPSE, Martín Hernández, MPSE
Sound Designers: Kevin Bolen, Damian Kastbauer
Sound Effects Editor: Leff Lefferts
Dialogue Editor: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE
Audio Artists: Doc Kane, Geoff Vaughan, Dusty Jermier
Audio Director: Steve Morris
ADR Editor: Brian Chumney
Foley Artists: Sean England, Shelley Roden, MPSE, John Roesch, MPSE
Foley Editors: Jason Butler, Scott Curtis

Coco VR
Disney
Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Gedemer, MPSE
Sound Designers: Andrew Vernon, Francois LaFleur, Bryan Jerden, Christopher Boyes
Sound Effects Editors: Sam Lehmer, Justin Doyle, J.R. Grubbs, Jack Whitacker, MPSE
Dialogue Lead: Travis Prater
Dialogue Editors: Jim Schaefer, Nick Jimenez, Doc Kane, Michael Miller, Greg Crawford
ADR Editors: Howard London, Dave Wilson
Foley Editors: Blake Collins, Dee Selby
Audio Artist: Michael Semanick

Dream Big: Engineering Our World
MacGillivray Freeman Films
Supervising Sound Editor: Andrew De Cristofaro, MPSE
Sound Designer: Michael Payne
Foley Editor: David Stanke
Sound Effects Editor: Hector Gika, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Laura Harris Atkinson

We, the Marines
MacGillivray Freeman Films
Supervising Sound Editor: Andrew De Cristofaro, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Jay Wilkinson, Alex Knickerbocker
Dialogue Editor: Laura Harris Atkinson
Foley Artists: Alicia Stevenson, Dawn Lunsford

Cars 3

Cars 3

Coco

Coco

Despicable Me 3

Despicable Me 3

Ferdinand

Ferdinand

The Breadwinner

The Breadwinner

The LEGO Batman Movie

The LEGO Batman Movie