Connect with us

‘Revolting Rhymes’, ‘Gumball’ & More Score 2018 British Animation Awards

The Amazing World of Gumball

Festivals and Events

‘Revolting Rhymes’, ‘Gumball’ & More Score 2018 British Animation Awards

The winners of the 2018 British Animation Awards were revealed Thursday night in a ceremony laced with surprises, held at London’s BFI Southbank and hosted by comedian-actor Miles Jupp (host of BBC Radio 4’s News Quiz). Held every two years, the BAAs are the only UK awards to recognize all forms of animation and honor the top achievements produced in the country.

This years Best Long Form award went to Magic Light Pictures’ witty and wonderful, Oscar-nominated Roald Dahl adaptation Revolting Rhymes, while the Short Film prize went to Will Anderson’s Have a Heart, in which a looping GIF has an existential crisis. Cartoon Network’s The Amazing World of Gumball repeated its 2016 triumph in the Best Children’s Series category and also earned Best Voice Performance for Teresa Gallagher (Nicole, “The Choices”). Hey Duggee won Best Preschool Series for Studio A.K.A. The Public Choice Award for Favourite Film was a tie between Paloma Baeza’s Poles Apart (produced at National Film & Television School) and Ben Steer’s Mamoon (Blue Zoo), which also won the Craft Award.

“Once again the standard of entries for the British Animation Awards has been incredibly high and gave the various category judging panels a real headache. It’s great to see such an eclectic mix of animations winning, which showcases the amazing depth of creativity and innovation in the British animation industry,” said BAA Director Jayne Pilling.

The 2018 BAA winners and nominees are:

Best Long Form
WINNER: Revolting Rhymes
Dir: Jakob Schuh & Jan Lachauer
Produced by Magic Light Pictures

We’re Going on a Bear Hunt | Dir: Joanna Harrison & Robin Shaw (Lupus Films, Walker Prod., Herrick Ent.)

Ethel & Ernest | Dir: Roger Mainwood (Lupus Films in assoc. with Ethel & Ernest Prod., Mélusine Prod. and Cloth Cat Animation and supported by the BFI, BBC, Film Fund Luxembourg, UPHE Content Group, Ffilm Cymru Wales and the Welsh Government)

Best Voice Performance
WINNER: The Amazing World of Gumball “The Choices”
Voice Performance: Teresa Gallagher as Nicole
Dirs: Mic Graves & Ben Bocquelet
Produced by Great Marlborough Productions for Turner Broadcasting System Inc

Scream Street “King Niles” | Voice Performance: John Thomson as Niles Farr, Mayor Sir Otto Sneer & Hushmushtushlushfushi

Ethel & Ernest | Voice Performance: Brenda Blethyn as Ethel

Best Children’s Series
WINNER: The Amazing World of Gumball  “The Copycats”
Dirs: Mic Graves & Ben Bocquelet
Produced by Great Marlborough Productions for Turner Broadcasting System Inc

Shaun the Sheep “Karma Farmer” | Dir: Will Becher (Aardman Animations)

Dennis & Gnasher Unleashed “Screwtop in Love” | Dir: Boris Hiestand (Beano Studios for CBBC)

Best Preschool Series
WINNER: Hey Duggee “The Tadpole Badge”
Dir: Grant Orchard
Produced by Studio A.K.A. for CBeebies

Twirlywoos “More About Collecting” | Dir: Nigel P Harris (Ragdoll Prod. & DHX Media for CBeebies)

Sarah and Duck “Constable Quack” | Dir: Tim O’Sullivan (Karrot Ent. for CBeebies & BBC Worldwide)

Music Video
WINNER: Mr. Jukes (ft. De La Soul & Horace Andy) “Leap of Faith”
Dirs: Parallel Teeth
Produced by Strange Beast for Island Records

Katie Melua “Perfect World” | Dirs: Karni and Saul (A Sulkybunny production for BMG)

Elton John “Rocket Man” | Dirs: Majid Adin & Stephen McNally (Blinkink for Rocket Music)

Commissioned Animation
WINNER: Breast Cancer Awareness “Check ‘Em”
Dirs: Neil Kidney & Morgan Powell
Produced by Seed Animation for Breast Cancer Awareness

When I Worry About Things “Annabel’s Story” | Dirs: Andy Glynne & Liam O’Connor (Mosaic Films in co-production with Picnic Studios for BBC Learning)

Animated Minds “The Unforgiven Moment” | Dirs: Laurie Harris & Salvador Maldonado (Mosaic Films for the Wellcome Trust_

Best Short Film
WINNER: Have Heart
Dir: Will Anderson
Produced by Wanderson

Mamoon | Dir: Ben Steer (Blue Zoo Animation Studio)

Rabbit’s Blood | Dir: Sarina Nihei (Little Dot Studios)

Best Animation in a Commercial
WINNER: James Wellbeloved “Mega City”
Dirs: AGAINSTALLODDS
Produced by Passion Animation Studios for AMV BBDO

The Great British Bake Off | Dirs: Parabella (Blinkink for 4 Creative)

BBC “The Supporting Act” | Dir: Elliot Dear (Blinkink for BBC Creative)

Best Film & TV Graphics
WINNER: Travel Channel Little Journeys “Hiker”
Dirs: Dog & Rabbit
Produced by Dog & Rabbit for Scripps Networks

Beyond Reasonable Doubt | Dir: Tom Brass (Jellyfish Pictures for CNN / HLN)

Hofesh Logo Design | Dir: Steve Waugh (Coffee & TV for McGarryBowen)

Best Sound
WINNER: Neck and Neck
Sound: David Pringle
Music: Alex Harwood
Dir: Shaun Clark
Produced by MewLab

Ethel & Ernest | Sound: Adrian Rhodes; Music: Carl Davis with an original song by Sir Paul McCartney

Thunderbirds Are Go “Volcano!” | Sound: Nigel Heath and Alex Gibson, Hackenbacker & Dave Peacock, Peacock Sound; Music: Ben and Nick Foster

Best Short Form Original Content
WINNER: The Totems “Family Song”
Dir: Mark Taylor
Produced by A Productions for Sesame Studios

The Happos Family “Jet Pack” | Dir: Morgan Francis (Spider Eye with Turner Broadcasting for Boomerang)

Lottie Bearshout “Good as Goaled” | Dirs: Tom Gran & Martin Woolley (Wildseed Studios for Disney XD)

Best Expanded Animation
WINNER: My Name Is Peter Stillman
Dir: Lysander Ashton
Produced by Fifty Nine Productions Ltd

Rain or Shine | Dir: Felix Massie (Nexus Studios for Google Spotlight Stories)

Les Petites Choses | Dir: Bandits Collective (Persona VR)

Writers Award
WINNER: Counterfeit Cat “Sardonians of the Galaxy”
Writers: Ciaran Murtagh & Andrew Barnett Jones
Produced by Wildseed Studios & Tricon Films and Television for Disney XD and Teletoon

Scream Street “Game of Screams” | Writers: Mark Huckerby & Nick Ostler

Lily’s Driftwood Bay “Paper Lanterns” | Writer: Colin Williams

Craft Award
WINNER: Mamoon
Dir: Ben Steer
Produced by Blue Zoo Animation Studio

Ethel & Ernest | Dir: Roger Mainwood (Lupus Films in assoc. with Ethel & Ernest Prod., Mélusine Prod. and Cloth Cat Animation and supported by the BFI, BBC, Film Fund Luxembourg, UPHE Content Group, Ffilm Cymru Wales and the Welsh Government)

The Supporting Act | Dir: Elliot Dear (Blinkink for BBC Creative)

Student Achievement
WINNER: A Love Story
Dir: Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara
Produced at the National Film & Television School

Poles Apart | Dir: Paloma Baeza (National Film & Television School)

Twiddly Things | Dir: Adara Todd (Middlesex University)

Student Film
WINNER: The Day After the Party
Dir: Diyala Muir
Produced at the Royal College of Art

Tough | Dir: Jennifer Zheng (Kingston University London)

Attraction | Dir: Emily Scaife (Royal College of Art)

PUBLIC CHOICE AWARDS
Favourite Music Video
Katie Melua “Perfect World”
Dirs: Karni and Saul
A Sulkybunny production for BMG

Favourite Film
Mamoon
Dir: Ben Steer
Produced by Blue Zoo Animation Studio

Poles Apart
Dir: Paloma Baeza
Produced at the National Film & Television School

Children’s Choice
The Amazing World of Gumball “The Copycats”
Dirs: Mic Graves & Ben Bocquelet
Produced by Great Marlborough Productions for Turner Broadcasting System Inc

The Amazing World of Gumball

The Amazing World of Gumball

Revolting Rhymes

Revolting Rhymes

Poles Apart

Poles Apart

Hey Duggee

Hey Duggee

2018 British Animation Awards

2018 British Animation Awards

Comments

More in Festivals and Events

Newsletter


Recent Posts

Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

To Top