Ottawa Festival Unveils Shorts Competition Lists

Rick & Morty "Exquisite Corpse"
Rick & Morty "Exquisite Corpse"

The 2018 Edition of the Ottawa Intl. Animation Festival has announced the list of projects selected for the competition The projects selected to compete at this year’s edition (Sept 26-30) are:

Narrative Short Category

A Fly in the Restaurant| Xi Chen | China
Bloomstreet 11 | Nienke Deutz | Belgium, Netherlands
Caterpillarplasty | David Barlow-Krelina | Canada
Cyclists | Veljko Popovic | Croatia, France
Electrician’s Day | Vladimir Leschiov | Latvia
GUAXUMA | Nara Normande | France, Brazil
III | Marta Pajek | Poland
Mary and 7 Dwarfs | Riho Unt | Estonia
Mermaids and Rhinos | Viktoria Traub | Hungary
Reruns | Rosto | Netherlands, France, Belgium
Solar Walk | Réka Bucsi | Denmark
The Subject | Patrick Bouchard | Canada
Turbine | Alex Boya | Canada
Weekends | Trevor Jimenez | USA
Fest | Nikita Diaku | Germany
Jeom | Kang-Min Kim | South Korea
I’m OK | Elizabeth Hobbs | UK
Tampon | Alexandra Neuman | USA
My Dead Dad’s Porno Tapes | Charlie Tyrell | Canada
The Theory Of Sunset | Roman Sokolov | Russia
Bavure | Donato Sansone | France
Biidaaban (The Dawn Comes) | Amanda Strong | Canada

Non-Narrative

Bi-Polaroid | John Morena | USA
Down Escalation | Shunsaku Hayashi | Japan
Flea Circus | John Morena | USA
Jim Zipper | Alexandre Roy | Canada, Switzerland
Journey to the Center of the Earth | John Morena | USA
Little Boy | Kristian Pedersen | Norway
NEBULA | Marcin Nowrotek | Poland
Ride | Paul Bush | Portugal, UK
String of Sound | John Morena | USA
Tear of Chiwen | Xun Sun | China
The Fall | Boris Labbé | France
WAAAH | Sawako Kabuki | Japan
Amoricania | Faiyaz Jafri | USA, Hong Kong
Ballerina | Steven Subotnick | USA
Aérobie | Bastien Dupriez | France

Commissioned Shorts

GEICO – HE MAN :30 | J.J. Sedelmaier | USA
Dairy Farmers of Canada ‘Merry Christmas’ | Rob Shaw, Tina Hsu, Adam Taylor | USA
Taste India on a Plate | Vidya Thomas | India
Tricky Women 2018 | Moïa Jobin-Paré | Canada, Austria
That Yorkshire Sound | Marcus Armitage | UK
Flying Lotus ‘Post Requisite’ | Winston Hacking | Canada
Wayside | Angela Stempel | USA
Only Slightly Exaggerated | Kylie Matulick & Todd Mueller | USA
The Marshmallow Test | Marcie LaCerte | USA
Mad Love | Ryoji Yamada | Japan
GLAS Animation Festival 2018 ‘Signal Film’ | Ori Toor | USA
Rick & Morty ‘Equisite Corpse’ | Matt Taylor | USA
There’s Magic at the Met | Carolyn London, Andy London, Michael Vadino | USA
Kensington Market | Bruce Alcock | Canada
Freak Heat Waves – Toxic Talk Show | Jordan Minkoff | Canada
Soon Goodbye Now Love | Daniela Sherer | Israel, UK
The Decent Tapir ‘EP03: Cry for Help’ | Anselm Pyta & Benedikt Hummel | Germany
BIFAN 2018 ‘Leader Film’ | Kangmin Kim | USA

[You can watch Rick & Morty: Exquisite Corpse here.]

Student Shorts
A Chronic Circus | Helen Woolston | Estonia
A Love Letter to the One I Made Up | Rachel Gutgarts | Israel
Bless You! | Paulina Ziolkowska | Poland
Cops & Robbers | Florian Maubach | Germany
Flower Found! | Jorn Leeuwerink | Netherlands
Hedge | Amanda Bonaiuto | USA
You Are Overreacting | Karina Paciorkowska | Poland
Enough | Anna Mantzaris | UK
Moments | Kiana Naghshineh | Germany
CatPlanets | Yi Luo | Germany
Facing It | Sam Gainsborough | UK
Bird Milk | Christoper Strickler | Canada
The Missing Pig | Cecilia Corzo | UK

For more info, visit www.animationfestival.ca

Rick & Morty "Exquisite Corpse"

Rick & Morty “Exquisite Corpse”

Facing It

Facing It