Oscar-Nominated Shorts Coming to Theaters, iTunes, Movies On Demand

dayandnight150

The annual announcement of the Oscar nominations usually sends movie fans rushing off to the theaters to see films they may have missed. And once again, Shorts International and Magnolia Pictures are teaming up to bring the nominated short live-action and animated films to theaters just in time for folks to make more than an educated guess in their office Oscar pool.

The group will bring the nominated short films to more than 150 theaters across the United States and Canada starting Feb. 11. The program will include all the nominated films in the Best Animated Short, Best Live-Action Short and — for the first time — the Best Documentary Short categories.

Along with the theatrical run, the nominated short films will be released individually Feb. 22 on iTunes in the United States, Canada, United Kingdom, France, Germany and other iTunes Stores throughout the world. The release will also be available via cable’s Movies On Demand, distributed by iN Demand LLC.

As announced this morning, the nominated films in these three categories are:

Best animated short film

  • “Day & Night” (Walt Disney), A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Teddy Newton
  • “The Gruffalo”, A Magic Light Pictures Production, Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
  • “Let’s Pollute”, A Geefwee Boedoe Production, Geefwee Boedoe
  • “The Lost Thing”, (Nick Batzias for Madman Entertainment), A Passion Pictures Australia Production, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
  • “Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)”, A Sacrebleu Production, Bastien Dubois

Best live action short film

  • “The Confession” (National Film and Television School), A National Film and Television School Production, Tanel Toom
  • “The Crush” (Network Ireland Television), A Purdy Pictures Production, Michael Creagh
  • “God of Love”, A Luke Matheny Production, Luke Matheny
  • “Na Wewe” (Premium Films), A CUT! Production, Ivan Goldschmidt
  • “Wish 143″, A Swing and Shift Films/Union Pictures Production, Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Best documentary short subject

  • “Killing in the Name”, A Moxie Firecracker Films Production, Nominees to be determined
  • “Poster Girl”, A Portrayal Films Production, Nominees to be determined
  • “Strangers No More”, A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production, Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
  • “Sun Come Up”, A Sun Come Up Production, Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
  • “The Warriors of Qiugang”, A Thomas Lennon Films Production, Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

The winners will be announced at the 83rd annual Academy Awards, set for Feb. 7 at the Kodak Theater in Hollywood.