Nominees Set for 43rd Annual Annie Awards

annie-awards-150

ASIFA-Hollywood has announced the nominees for the 43rd annual Annie Awards, which this year includes 36 categories including a new category for Best Animated Feature-Independent.

The Best Animated Feature nominees are: Anomalisa, Inside Out, Shaun the Sheep Movie, The Good Dinosaur and The Peanuts Movie.

The nominees for the Best Animated Feature-Independent nominations are: Boy And the World, Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet, The Boy and The Beast and When Marnie Was There.

Three Winsor McCay Award recipients have been selected: Joe Ranft, Phil Roman and Isao Takahata for their career contributions to the art of animation. The June Foray Award will go to Don Hahn for his significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation.

The winners will be announced Feb. 6 at a black-tie ceremony at UCLA’s Royce Hall. A pre-reception and press line begins at 5 p.m. with the awards ceremony following at 7 p.m. A post-show celebration immediately follows the ceremony.

The full list of nominees follows:

Best Animated Feature

  • Anomalisa, Paramount Pictures
  • Inside Out, Pixar Animation Studios
  • Shaun the Sheep The Movie, Aardman Animations
  • The Good Dinosaur, Pixar Animation Studios
  • The Peanuts Movie, Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation

Best Animated Special Production

  • Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas, Warner Bros. Animation
  • He Named Me Malala, Parkes-MacDonald / Little Door
  • I Am A Witness, Moonbot Studios
  • Kite, Games
  • Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck, End of Movie, LLC
  • Niko and the Sword of Light, Titmouse, Inc. / Amazon Studios

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Carface, National Film Board of Canada
  • DISSONANCE, frameboX
  • If I was God, National Film Board of Canada
  • On Ice.Google/Evil Eye Pictures
  • Sanjay’s Super Team, Pixar Animation Studios
  • World of Tomorrow, Don Hertzfeldt

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

  • Chex Party Mix: “Holiday Magic,” Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
  • Man and Dog, Psyop
  • Michelin Total Performance: “All the Performances In Every Tire,”Moonbot Studios
  • We Are All Farmers, Acme Filmworks

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

  • Bubble Guppies, Episode: 326 – “Super Guppies!”, Nickelodeon Nelvana
  • PAW Patrol, Episode: 213, Pups Save A MerPup, Spin Master Nickelodeon
  • Peter Rabbit, Episode: 216 – The Kitten and Pig Adventure, Nickelodeon Productions Silvergate Media
  • Sheriff Callie’s Wild West, Episode: #201A “The Good, the Bad & the Yo-Yo,” Wild Canary Animation / Disney Junior
  • Transformers Rescue Bots, Episode: “I Have Heard The Robots Singing,” Hasbro Studios
  • Tumble Leaf.Episode: Mirror, Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

  • Clarence, Episode: Turtle Hats, Cartoon Network
  • Gravity Falls, Episode: Not What He Seems, Disney Television Animation
  • Harvey Beaks, Episode: A Day of No To-Do, Nickelodeon
  • Sanjay & Craig, Episode: Street Dogg, Nickelodeon
  • Star vs. the Forces of Evil, Episode: Blood Moon Ball. Disney Television Animation
  • Steven Universe, Episode: Jail Break, Cartoon Network Studios
  • Wander Over Yonder, Episode: The Breakfast, Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Bob’s Burgers, Episode: Can’t Buy Me Math, Twentieth Century Fox Television Bento Box Entertainment
  • BoJack Horseman, Episode: Brand New Couch, The Tornante Company
  • Moonbeam City, Episode: Quest for Aquatica, Titmouse, Inc. / Comedy Central
  • The Simpsons, Episode: Halloween of Horror, Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television

Best Animated Feature-Independent

  • Boy and the World, Filme de Papel
  • Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet, Ventanarosa
  • The Boy and the Beast, Studio Chizu
  • When Marnie Was There, Studio Ghibli

Best Student Film

  • Can I Stay?, Ringling College
  • Dodoba, YonHuiLee
  • Ed, Taha Neyestani
  • Life Smartphone, Xie Chenglin
  • Mother, Stephanie Chiew
  • Nice To Meeteor You, YizhouLi
  • Shift, Maria Cecilia Puglesi
  • The Casebook of Nips & Porkington, Melody Wang

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • Home, DreamWorks Animation. Effects Lead: Greg Gladstone; Effects Lead: Tim Hoff; 
Effects Lead: Mark Newport; Effects Lead: Jason Rickwald; Effects Lead: Stephen Wood.
  • Hotel Transylvania 2, Sony Pictures Animation. Character Effects Supervisor: Chris Logan; Character Effects Supervisor: Brian Casper; Character Effects Lead: Gavin Baxter; Character Effects Lead: William Eckroat.
  • Inside Out, Pixar Animation Studios. Effects Artist: Amit Baadkar; Effects Artist: Dave Hale; 
Effects Artist: Vincent Serritella; Second Unit & Crowds Animation Supervisor: Paul Mendoza.
  • Minions, Illumination Entertainment. Computer Graphic Supervisor: Frank Baradat; 
Computer Graphic Supervisor: Antonin Seydoux; Effects Supervisor: Milo Riccarand; Lighting & Composite Supervisor: Nicolas Brack.
  • The Good Dinosaur, Pixar Animation Studios. Effects Supervisor: Jon Reisch; 
Effects Lead: Stephen Marshall Volumetric Clouds Architect: Magnus Wrenninge; 
Development & Effects Artist: Michael Hall; Effects Technical Lead: Michael K. O’Brien;
  • The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water, Paramount Animation. Effects Animation Supervisor: Brice Mallier; FX Animation Supervisor: Paul Buckley;
 FX Animator: Brent Droog; 
FX Animator: Alex Whyte; Lead FX Animator: Jonothan Freisler

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

  • Jurassic World – Animated Effects, Universal Studios / Legendary Pictures. Effects TD Supervisor: Raul Essig; Digital Artist: Roman Schmidt; Digital Artist: Mark Chataway; Digital Artist: Ryan Hopkins.
  • Marvel’s Avengers:Age of Ultron– Sokovia Destruction
, Marvel Studios. Creature Sim Supervisor: Michael Balog; Creature Simulation Lead: Jim Van Allen; Effects Simulation Supervisor: Florent Andorra; Effects Lead: George Kaltenbrunner.
  • Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials, Gotham Group 20th Century Fox. FX Supervisor: Ronnie Menahem; CG Supervisor: Pavani Rao Boddapati; Lighting TD: Francois Sugny;
 Models: Leslie Chan; 
FX TD: Nicolas Petit.
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies.New Line Cinema Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM) WingNut Films 3Foot7. FX Supervisor: Ronnie Menahem; Lead FX TD: Brian Goodwin
; FX Supervisor: Jason Lazaroff
; Senior Environment Artist: Paul Harris; Lead Modeller: James Ogle.

Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Dragons: Race to the Edge, Episode: “Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 2,” DreamWorks Animation Television. Lead Animator: Yong-Zhi Sun Character: Heather, Windshear, Astrid, Hiccup
  • Dragons: Race to the Edge, Episode: “Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 1,” DreamWorks Animation Television. Character Animator: Chi-Ho Chan Character: Heather, Windshear, Dagur, Savage, Hiccup, Toothless, Berserkers
  • Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas, Episode: Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas, Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation. Character Animator: Alfonso Estrada Character: Buddy, Jovie
  • Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas, Episode: Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas . Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation. Character Animator: Scott Daros Character: Buddy, Jovie, Fake Santa #1, fake santas
  • Peter Rabbit, Episode: 216 – The Kitten and Pig Adventure. Nickelodeon Productions Silvergate Media. Character Animator: Maurizio Parimbelli Character: Peter, Benjamin, Lily, Mittens, Pig Robinson, Ducklings
  • Turbo FAST, Episode: “Turboldly Go,” DreamWorks Animation Television. Character Animator: Ryan MacNeil Character: Smoove Move, Chet, Incidental Characters, EFX
  • Wander Over Yonder, Episode: The Good Bad Guy, Disney Television Animation. Character Animator: Justin Nichols Character: Lord Hater

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

  • Home, DreamWorks Animation. Animation Supervisor : Mark Donald Character: Various
  • Inside Out, Pixar Animation Studios. Animator: Allison Rutland Character: All Characters
  • Inside Out, Pixar Animation Studios. Animator: Travis Hathaway Character: All Characters
  • Minions, Illumination Entertainment. Animator: Hichem Arfaoui Character: Herb & Scarlet Overkill, Kevin, Stuart & Bob
  • The Good Dinosaur, Pixar Animation Studios. Animator: Mark C. Harris Character: All Characters
  • The Good Dinosaur, Pixar Animation Studios. Animator: K.C. Roeyer Character: All Characters
  • The Peanuts Movie, Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation. Lead Animator: BJ Crawford Character: Multiple Characters

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • Jurassic World – Indominus Rex, Universal Studios / Legendary Pictures, VFX Animation Supervisor: Glen McIntosh Associate Animation Supervisor: Kevin Martel
, Lead Animator: Kyle Winkelman; Digital Artist: Rodrick Fransham Creature Supervisor: Kaori Ogino
  • Marvel’s Avengers: Age of Ultron – The Hulk, Marvel Studios. Assoc. Animation Supervisor: Jakub Pistecky; Animator: Gang Trinh; 
Animator: Craig Penn; 
Lead Animator: Mickael Coedel; Lead Animator : Yair Gutierrez
  • Marvel’s Avengers: Age of Ultron – Ultron, Marvel Studios, Lead Animator: Peter Tan; Animator: Boonyiki Lim; Animator: Sachio Nishiyama; Animator: Byounghee Cho; Animator: Roy Tan
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – AZOG, New Line Cinema Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM) WingNut Films 3Foot7. Animation Supervisor: Aaron Gilman, Senior Facial Modeller: Howard Sly, Lead Animator: Matthew Riordan, Creature TD: Kevin Kelm, Lead Shader TD: Guillaume Francois
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – SMAUG, New Line Cinema Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM) WingNut Films 3Foot7. Animation Supervisor: David Clayton, Creature Supervisor: Gios Johnston, Senior Modeller: Andreja Vuckovic, Lead Shader TD: Guillaume Francois, Senior Animator: Daniel Zettl
  • The Revenant – Judy, Regency Enterprises, New Regency Pictures, Anonymous Content, M Productions, Appian Way, RatPac-Dune Entertainment. Animation Supervisor: Matthew Shumway, Lead Digital Artist: Adrian Millington, Digital Artist: Blaine Toderian
, Digital Artist: Alexander Poei, Digital Artist: Kevin Lan

Character Animation in a Video Game

  • Armikrog, Pencil Test Studios, Inc. Lead Animator: Mike Dietz Character: All Characters
  • Evolve, 2K Games, Character Animator: David Gibson Character: Daisy, Goliath, Kraken
  • Invisible, Inc., Klei Entertainment Inc. Character Animator: Bruce Chang Character: Decker, Central, Nika, Guards

Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Breadwinners, Episode: Wrath of the Pizza Lord, Nickelodeon in association with Titmouse Canada Animation, Inc. Character Designer: Junpei Takayama Character: DuckBuhdeuce Pizza Winner A, DuckSwaySway Pizza Winner A, Mushroom Worker A, Onion Worker A, Pepperoni Worker A, Pizza Lord A, Pizza Lord Mechanical Arms A, Pizza Lord Muscle A, Pizza Lord Fat A, Pizza Lord Small A, Spider A
  • Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas, Episode: Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas, Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation. Character Designer: Craig Kellman Character: Buddy, Jovie, Walter Hobbs, Michael Hobbs, Mr. Greenway, Chadwick & Matthews, Santa Claus, Background Characters
  • Harvey Beaks, Episode: Night Club Night, Nickelodeon. Character Designer: David Tilton Character: Harvey in Club Suit Harvey in Leotard Club Dance Circle Bouncer Club Incidentals Bunny Protest DJ Dade on Sugar Techno Bear in Club Outfit Jeremy as Bartender Irving in Apron Miriam in Apron
  • Pickle and Peanut, Episode: Swim Lessons, Disney Television Animation. Lead Character Design : Tapan Gandhi Character: Multiple
  • Pig Goat Banana Cricket, Episode: Pig Goat Banana Cricket High Five!, Nickelodeon. Co-Creator: Dave Cooper Character: Pig, Goat, Banana, Cricket, Captain Sassafras Mr. Manelli, Dog Cart, Picklemart Mascot, Shragger, Rasta Rat, Love Comet, Burgerstein Junior Ranger Sneezy, Butt Monster Angel, Dog Cart Babies. Design Supervisor: Mike Dougherty Character: Incidental Store Clerk 0001, Incidental Animal 0049, Sludge Monster. Character Designer: Jennifer Wood Character: Clerk McGirk, Adult 0011, Kid 0012, Kid 0008, Adult 0037, Adult 0010, Animal 0052, Prince Mermeow, Animal 0031, Animal 0025, Animal 0016, Animal 0050, Animal 0008, Animal 0002, Animal 0001, Animal 0007, Animal 0004, Animal 0003, Animal 0059, Animal 0048, Animal 0006 and more. 
Character Designer: Steve Hirt Character: Junior Ranger Elephant
  • Pig Goat Banana Cricket, Episode: Miss Cutesy Meow Meows, Nickelodeon. Character Designer: Gordon Hammond; Character: Incidental Scientist, Crowd, Treehouse Bot, Incidental Cab Driver. Character Designer: Steve Hirt; Character: Pig in Picklemart, Uniform Psychopath, Giraffe, Pigeon, Workers, Movie Director, Clam Blaster, Player 2, President of Planet as Muscle Man, Exquisite Frog, Incidental Clown, Incidental Production Assistant . Character Designer: Jennifer Wood; Character: Mr. Manelli, Goat in Swimwear, Art Director: Mike Dougherty; Character: Monster, Weasel, Banana, Bot, Dr. Eggplant Face
  • The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show, Episode: “New Sponsor/ Cleopatra,” DreamWorks Animation Television. Character Design Supervisor: Chris Mitchell; Character: Various. 
Character Designer: Keiko Murayama; Character: Various

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Hotel Transylvania 2, Sony Pictures Animation. Character Designer: Craig Kellman; Character: Dennis, Dennis Bat, Vlad, Wuzzlelumplebum, Brandon, Linda, Mike, Johnny’s sister. Character Design: Stephen DeStefano; Character: Kelsey, Cronies
  • Inside Out, Pixar Animation Studios. Character Art Director: Albert Lozano; Character: All Characters. 
Character Artist: Chris Sasaki; Character: All Characters
  • Minions, Illumination Entertainment. Character Designer: Eric Guillon; Character: Herb Overkill, Scarlet Overkill, Minions, Yeti,
  • The Good Dinosaur, Pixar Animation Studios, Character Art Director: Matt Nolte; Character: All Characters

Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Archer, Episode: Edie’s Wedding, FX Productions. Director: Bryan Fordney
  • Disney Mickey Mouse, Episode: Coned, Disney Television Animation. Director: Dave Wasson
  • Dragons: Race to the Edge, Episode: “Reign of Fireworms,” DreamWorks Animation Television. Director: TJ Sullivan
  • Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas, Episode: Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas, Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation. Director: Mark Caballero, Director: Seamus Walsh
  • Gravity Falls, Episode: Northwest Mansion Mystery, Disney Television Animation. Director: Matt Braly
  • Mickey Mouse, Episode: Bottle Shocked, Disney TVA. Director: Heiko Drengenberg
  • Pickle and Peanut, Episode: Pickle the Falcon Master, Disney Television Animation. Director: Ken Wong
  • Steven Universe, Episode: The Test, Cartoon Network Studios. Director: Ian Jones-Quartey

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Anomalisa, Paramount Pictures. Director: Charlie Kaufman. Director: Duke Johnson
  • Extraordinary Tales, Melusine Productions and R&R Communications, Director: Raul Garcia
  • Inside Out, Pixar Animation Studios, Director: Pete Docter
  • Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet, Ventanarosa, Director: Roger Allers
  • Shaun the Sheep The Movie, Aardman Animations. Director: Mark Burton. Director: Richard Starzak
  • The Peanuts Movie, Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation. Director: Steve Martino
  • When Marnie Was There, Studio Ghibli. Director: Hiromasa Yonebayashi

Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse, Episode: ¡Feliz Cumpleaños!, Disney Television Animation. Composer: Christopher Willis
  • Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas, Episode: Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas, Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation. Composer/Lyricist: Matthew Sklar. Composer/Lyricist: Christopher Guardino
  • Puffin Rock, Episode: Night Lights, Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin Books. Composer/Lyricist: Einar Tonsberg
  • Sanjay & Craig, Episode: Street Dogg, Nickelodeon. Lyricist: Nick Bachman
Lyricist: Neil Graf
Composer: Matt Mahaffey Composer/Lyricist: Jonathan Hylander (Music Editor)
  • Sheriff Callie’s Wild West, Episode: #201A “The Good, the Bad & the Yo-Yo,” Wild Canary Animation / Disney Junior. Composer/Lyricist: Mike Himelstein. Lyricist: Joe Ansolabehere. Composer: Mike Barnett
  • The Venture Bros: All This And Gargantua- 2
Titmouse, Inc. / Adult Swim. Composer/Lyricist: J.G. Thirlwell
  • Wander Over Yonder, Episode: The Black Cube, Disney Television Animation. Composer: Andy Bean
  • Music in an Animated Feature Production
  • Anomalisa, Paramount Pictures. Composer: Carter Burwell
  • Batman Unlimited: Monster Mayhem, Warner Bros. Animation. Composer: Kevin Riepl
  • Boy and the World, Filme de Papel. Composer: Ruben Feffer
. Composer: Gustavo Kurlat. 
Composer: GEM Grupo Experimental de Música
. Composer/Lyricist: Emicida
  • Inside Out, Pixar Animation Studios. Composer: Michael Giacchino
  • The Good Dinosaur, Pixar Animation Studios. Composer: Mychael Danna. Composer: Jeff Danna

Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Dawn of the Croods, Episode: “Garden of Eaten,” DreamWorks Animation Television. Production Design: Jonathan Pyun. Production Design: Aaron Spurgeon. Production Design: Baptiste Lucas. Production Design: Margaret Wuller. Production Design: Ethan Becker
  • Fresh Beat Band of Spies, Episode: 107, Singing Pirate, Nickelodeon Productions 6 Point 2 Nelvana. Production Design: Ernie Gilbert. Production Design: Kristin Donner. Production Design: Steve Meyers. Production Design: Fred Gardner. Production Design: David Cole
  • Gravity Falls, Episode: Xpcveaoqfoxso (Weirdmageddon). Disney Television Animation. Production Design: Ian Worrel. Production Design: Jeffrey Thompson
  • Pig Goat Banana Cricket, Episode: Happy Chalawunga! Nickelodeon. Production Design: Dave Cooper. Production Design: Mike Dougherty. Production Design: Francis Giglio
  • Pig Goat Banana Cricket, Episode: Prank Thy Neighbor, Nickelodeon. Production Design: Dave Cooper. Production Design: Mike Dougherty. Production Design: Francis Giglio
  • Puffin Rock, Episode: Night Lights, Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin Books. Production Design: Lily Bernard. Production Design: Marie Thorhauge. Production Design: Stefano Scapolan
  • The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show, Episode: “Peabody’s Parents/Galileo,” DreamWorks Animation Television. Production Design: Kevin Dart. Production Design: Sylvia Liu. Production Design: Chris Turnham. Production Design: Eastwood Wong

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Boy and the World, Filme de Papel. Production Design: Alê Abreu
  • He Named Me Malala, Parkes-MacDonald / Little Room. Production Design: Jason Carpenter
  • Home, DreamWorks Animation. Production Design: Emil Mitev
  • Inside Out, Pixar Animation Studios Production Design: Ralph Eggleston
  • Minions, Illumination Entertainment. Production Design: Eric Guillon
  • Shaun the Sheep The Movie, Aardman Animations. Production Design: Matt Perry Production Design: Gavin Lines
  • The Good Dinosaur, Pixar Animation Studios, Production Design: Harley Jessup. Production Design: Sharon Calahan. Production Design: Bryn Imagire. Production Design: Noah Klocek. Production Design: Huy Nguyen

#24 Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Adventure Time, Episode: Walnuts & Rain, Cartoon Network Studios. Storyboard Artist: Tom Herpich
  • Disney Mickey Mouse, Episode: ¡Feliz Cumpleaños!, Disney Television Animation. Storyboard Artist: Alonso Ramirez Ramos
  • Dragons: Race to the Edge, Episode: Eye of the Beholder (Part 1 and 2), DreamWorks Animation. Storyboard Artist: Heidi Jo Gilbert
  • Niko and the Sword of Light, Episode: (pilot), Titmouse, Inc. / Amazon Studios. Storyboard Artist: Sung Jin Ahn, Storyboard Artist: Ben Juwono, Storyboard Artist: David Woo, Storyboard Artist: Donna Lee
  • Steven Universe, Episode: Jail Break, Cartoon Network Studios. Storyboard Artist: Joe Johnston. Storyboard Artist: Jeff Liu. Storyboard Artist: Rebecca Sugar
  • The Adventures of Puss in Boots, Episode: “Hidden,” DreamWorks Animation Television. Storyboard Artist: Ben Juwono
  • Wander Over Yonder, Episode: The Breakfast, Disney Television Animation. Storyboard Artist: Justin Nichols
  • We Bare Bears, Episode: Burrito, Cartoon Network Studios. Storyboard Artist: Madeline Sharafian. Storyboard Artist: Manny Hernandez. Storyboard Artist: Bert Youn

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Extraordinary Tales, Melusine Productions and R&R Communications. Storyboard Artist: Antonio Santamaria
  • Hotel Transylvania 2, Sony Pictures Animation. Storyboard Artist: Mike Smukavic
  • Inside Out, Pixar Animation Studios. Storyboard Artist: Tony Rosenast
  • Inside Out, Pixar Animation Studios. Storyboard Artist: Domee Shi
  • Minions, Illumination Entertainment. Storyboard Artist: Habib Louati
  • The Good Dinosaur, Pixar Animation Studios. Storyboard Artist: Bill Presing
  • The Good Dinosaur, Pixar Animation Studios. Storyboard Artist: Rosana Sullivan
  • The Good Dinosaur, Pixar Animation Studios. Storyboard Artist: J.P. Vine. Storyboard Artist: Tony Rosenast. Storyboard Artist: Enrico Casarosa

#26 Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Bob’s Burgers, Episode: Hawk & Chick, Twentieth Century Fox Television Bento Box Entertainment. Starring: Kristen Schaal. Character: Louise Belcher
  • Breadwinners, Episode: Movie Ducks, Nickelodeon in association with Titmouse Canada Animation Inc. Voiced By: Eric Bauza. Character: Buhdeuce
  • Dawn of the Croods, Episode: “The First Picture Show”, “School of Hard Rocks,” 
DreamWorks Animation Television. “Lerk”: Grey Griffin. Character: Lerk
  • Dawn of the Croods.Episode: “The First Picture Show,” “Mom Genes,” DreamWorks Animation Television. “Amber”: Larainne Newman. Character: Amber
  • Pig Goat Banana Cricket, Episode: Underpants-Palooza, Nickelodeon. Voice Actor: Matt Jones. Character: Pig
  • Star vs. the Forces of Evil, Episode: Compilation from Series, Disney Television Animation. Alan Tudyk: Alan Tudyk. Character: Ludo
  • The Adventures of Puss in Boots, Episode: Various, DreamWorks Animation Television. “Puss in Boots”: Eric Bauza. Character: Puss in Boots
  • Uncle Grandpa, Episode: Uncle Grandpa At The Movies, Cartoon Network Studios. Featured Voice: Kevin Michael Richardson. Character: Mr. Gus

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Anomalisa, Paramount Pictures. Cast: Jennifer Jason Leigh. Character: Lisa Hesselman
  • Inside Out, Pixar Animation Studios. Cast: Amy Poehler. Character: Joy
  • Inside Out, Pixar Animation Studios. Cast: Phyllis Smith. Character: Sadness
  • Minions, Illumination Entertainment. Cast: Pierre Coffin. Character: The Minions
  • Minions, Illumination Entertainment. Cast: Jon Hamm. Character: Herb Overkill
  • The Peanuts Movie, Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation. Linus: Alex Garfin. Character: Linus
  • The Peanuts Movie, Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation. Lucy: Hadley Belle Miller. Character: Lucy
  • The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water
, Paramount Animation. Cast: Tom Kenny. Character: SpongeBob

Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Adventure Time, Episode: The Diary, Cartoon Network Studios. Writer: Kent Osborne. Writer: Pendleton Ward. Writer: Jack Pendarvis. Writer: Jillian Tamaki. Writer: Adam Muto
  • Bob’s Burgers, Episode: The Hauntening, Twentieth Century Fox Television, Bento Box Entertainment. Writer: Steven Davis. Writer: Kelvin Yu
  • Gravity Falls, Episode: Not What He Seems, Disney Television Animation. Writer: Alex Hirsch. Writer: Shion Takeuchi. Writer: Josh Weinstein. Writer: Jeff Rowe. Writer: Matt Chapman
  • The Simpsons, Episode: I Won’t Be Home For Christmas, Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television. Writer: Al Jean

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Inside Out, Pixar Animation Studios. Writer: Pete Docter. Writer: Meg LeFauve. Writer: Josh Cooley
  • Shaun the Sheep The Movie, Aardman Animations. Writer: MarkBurton. Writer: Richard Starzak
  • When Marnie Was There, Studio Ghibli. Writer: Hiromasa Yonebayashi

Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • All Hail King Julien, Episode: “Body Double,” DreamWorks Animation Television. Nominee: David Craig. Nominee: Jeff Adams
  • Disney Mickey Mouse, Episode: Coned, Disney Television Animation. Nominee: Illya Owens
  • Dragons: Race to the Edge, Episode: “Dragon Eye of the Beholder, Part 1,” DreamWorks Animation Television. Nominee: John Laus
  • Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas, Episode: Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas, Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation. Nominee: Mike Wright
  • Lost Treasure Hunt, Episode: Columbus Voyage Revisited. Argosy Film Group. Nominee: Nolan Southerland. Nominee: William Kessler. Nominee: Benjamin Rush
  • Phineas and Ferb, Episode: Last Day of Summer, Disney Television Animation. Nominee: Anne Harting. Nominee: Shawn Lemmonier. Nominee: Lauren Crist. Nominee: Carmen Woods
  • Star vs. the Forces of Evil, Episode: Storm the Castle, Disney Television Animation. Nominee: Ted Supa

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

  • Anomalisa, Paramount Pictures. Nominee: Garret Elkins
  • Inside Out, Pixar Animation Studios. Nominee: Kevin Nolting
  • Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet, Ventanarosa. Nominee: Jennifer Dolce
  • Shaun the Sheep The Movie, Aardman Animations. Nominee: Sim Evan-Jones
43rd Annual Annie Awards

43rd Annual Annie Awards

  • Josh Moore

    Man it’s great that some fan (and my) favorite episodes of Gravity Falls, Steven Universe, and Harvey Beaks have been nominated in the Best Animated Program for Children category. The people behind the Annie Awards had picked some food choices for that category this year.

  • Tyler Jewell

    I choose ‘The Peanuts Movie’ for 43rd Annie Awards. My favorite character is Snoopy and Fifi with Woodstock. I think they are fantastic movie in the world.

  • MrPato5671

    Gravity Falls! For the best animated producción

  • http://www.distrakt.com/ DISTRAKT

    One day….