Connect with us

Nominees Revealed for International Emmy Kids Awards ‘19

Kop Op (Heads Together)
Kop Op (Heads Together)

Festivals and Events

Worldwide

Nominees Revealed for International Emmy Kids Awards ‘19

The International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences has announced the nominees for the next International Emmy Kids Awards, with the winners to be revealed at a ceremony in Cannes at MIPTV on April 9, 2019. This year’s batch of honorees comprises 28 contenders from 13 countries nominated across seven awards categories.

“The geographic spread and wealth of topics addressed in this year’s nominated programs attests to the vibrancy and quality of children’s television throughout the world,” Bruce Paisner, president and CEO of the International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, told event partner TV Kids. “We congratulate the nominees for their outstanding talent and for setting a high bar for young viewers worldwide.”

The nominees are:

BEST PRESCHOOL PROGRAM
Die Sendung mit dem Elefanten: Planet Willi (The Show with the Elephant) Westdeutscher Rundfunk Köln and Trickstudio Lutterbeck (Germany)
Hey Duggee S2 Studio AKA (U.K.)
Lily’s Driftwood Bay S2 Sixteen South Studios (U.K.)
Luo Bao Bei Magic Mall, Cloth Cat and 9 Story Distribution International (China)

BEST ANIMATED PROGRAM
Dennis & Gnasher Unleashed CBBC (U.K.)
Kop Op (Heads Together) Viking Film, VPRO Television and Job, Joris & Marieke (The Netherlands)
Mini Beat Power Rockers Discovery Kids Latin America and Mundo Loco Animation Studios (Argentina)
Oddbods S2 One Animation (Singapore)

BEST DIGITAL PROGRAM
# On the Night of August 31st NHK (Japan)
Jenter (Young Girls) S8 NRK (Norway)
Overgrep (Sexual Abuse Awareness Week) NRK Bivrost (Norway)
Secret Life of Boys S2 Zodiak Kids Studios, CBBC and ABC Australia (U.K.)

BEST FACTUAL PROGRAM
Good Host Oak 3 Films and Mediacorp TV (Singapore)
Kroppen Min eier Jeg (My Body Belongs to Me) Bivrost film & tv (Norway)
Las Mil y Una Notas (Thousand and One Notes) Orquesta Filarmonica de Toluca and Ballet Clasico del Instituto de Cultura del Estado de Mexico (Mexico)
My Life: Born to Vlog Blakeway North (U.K.)

BEST NON-SCRIPTED PROGRAM
Ali-A’s Superchargers Endemol Shine North (U.K.)
Fixa Bröllopet (Marrying Mum and Dad) Fremantle Sverige (Sweden)
Little Masters Shanghai Canxing Culture & Media (Canxing Production) (China)
The Voice Kids S2 TV Globo (Brazil)

BEST SERIES
Die Pfefferkoerner (The Peppercorns) S14 Letterbox Filmproduktion, NDR and ARD (Germany)
Jenny Productions Avenida (Canada)
Malhacao – Viva a Diferenca (Young Hearts) TV Globo (Brazil)
Mustangs FC Matchbox Pictures (Australia)

BEST TV MOVIE/MINISERIES
A Grande Viagem (The Great Journey) Aurora Filmes and Haikai Filmes (Brazil)
Dschermeni Tellux Film, Sad ORIGAMI Production and ZDF (Germany)
Fairy Tales in Court NHK (Japan)
Ratburger King Bert Productions (U.K.)

Oddbods

Oddbods

Mini Beat Power Rockers

Mini Beat Power Rockers

Dennis & Gnasher Unleashed

Dennis & Gnasher Unleashed

Comments

More in Festivals and Events

Newsletter


Recent Posts

Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

To Top