Nominees Announced For Kidscreen

kidscreen-awards-150

Kidscreen has announced its list of nominees for its annual Awards. The shortlisted entries will be continuing in the competition through a final round of judging. Winners will be announced at the annual Kidscreen Summit held at the Hilton in New York City on Thursday Feb. 9. Here are the animation-related categories:

PRESCHOOL

Best Animated Series
Abby’s Flying Fairy School (Sesame Workshop)
Babar and the Adventures of Badou (Nelvana Limited/TeamTO)
dirtgirlworld (mememe Productions/DHX Media)

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
Driver Dan’s Story Train (TwoFour54/3Line Media)
Fairytales of Mr. Sandman (Meyer Media/Efteling B.V.)
Sesame Street (Sesame Workshop)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Dino Dan (Sinking Ship Entertainment)
Imaginext, Either Ore (Fisher-Price, Inc.)
Imaginext, Serpent Pirate Ship (Fisher-Price, Inc.)

Best Companion Website
Octonauts (Plug-In Media)
Bananas in Pyjamas (ABC TV)
The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That (Random House)

KIDS

Best Animated Series
Rated A For Awesome (Nerd Corps Entertainment)
The Amazing World of Gumball (Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi)
Transformers Prime (Hasbro Studios/The Hub TV)

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
Horrible Histories (Lion Television in association with Citrus TV)
How to be Indie (Sudden Storm Entertainment)
Me & My Monsters (Sticky Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions, The Jim Henson Company)
My Place Series 2 (Matchbox Pictures in association with ABC TV and the Australian Children’s Television Foundation)
Tati’s Hotel (Tati’s World Inc.)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Heart Catch Pretty Cure! The Movie: Fashion Show in Paris! (Toei Animation Co. Ltd.)
Wapos Bay (Karma Film)
ZhuZhu Pets, Quest For Zhu (Dreamgarden/Moonscoop)

Best Companion Website
Horrible Histories (Lion Television/Citrus TV/CBBC)
Power Rangers Samurai (Saban Brands LLC)
Shaun the Sheep (Aardman Animations)

TWEENS/TEENS

Best Animated Series
Bob’s Burgers (Bento Box Entertainment/20th Century Fox Television)
Dan Vs. (Film Roman/The Hub TV)
Total Drama World Tour (Fresh TV Inc.)

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
Dance Academy (Werner Film Productions)
In Real Life 2 (PTN Productions Inc.)
Leonardo (Kindle Entertainment Ltd.)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
How the Earth Became Round (Cinquième Etage Production)
My Babysitter’s A Vampire (Fresh TV Inc.)
Some Dogs Bite (Kindle Entertainment Ltd.)

Best Companion Website
In Real Life Interactive (Secret Location)
The Next Star (Tricon Film & Television)
Total Drama World Tour Online (Fresh TV Inc.)

Channel of the Year
CBBC (UK)
Family Channel (Canada)
PBS Kids (US)

Best Channel Design
ABC 4 Kids
Cartoon Network (Summer Bump—Upchuck)
France 3

Best Channel Website
ABC 4 Kids (www.abc.net.au/abc4kids)
Cartoon Network (www.cartoonnetwork.com)
PBS Kids (www.pbskids.org)

Best Integrated Promotion
Cartoon Network (How to Train Your Dragon DVD launch, with Paramount Home Entertainment)
Cartoon Network (Diary of a Wimpy Kid)
PBS Kids (The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That launch)

Best Interstitial Campaign
Cartoon Network (Adventure Time 6:58)
Family Channel (Family rebrand)
Family Channel (Family summer branding)