Connect with us

MPSE Reveals 2017 Golden Reel Nominations

Festivals and Events

MPSE Reveals 2017 Golden Reel Nominations

The Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) have announced the nominees for the 64th Golden Reel Awards, selected to represent the world’s most talented sound artists and their contributions to outstanding feature, TV, animation and computer entertainment productions of the past year.

Special awards this year go to Guillermo del Toro (2017 MPSE Filmmaker Award) and Harry Cohen (Career Achievement Award).

Contending for the big prize for feature animation this year are Finding Dory, Kubo and the Two Strings, Moana, The Little Prince, Zootopia, Sing and The Red Turtle. Moana and Trolls are also nominated for Feature Musical. The Golden Reels also cover TV and direct-to-video animation, so read on for a list of these nominees.

The awards comprise 23 categories, with the winners to be announced at a ceremony held February 19 at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel in LA.

“Sound professionals are dedicated to enriching storytelling in motion pictures, television, documentaries, gaming and other mediums through the creative use of sound,” said MPSE president Tom McCarthy. “This past year, once again, has provided many outstanding examples of their imagination and craft. We congratulate all of this year’s nominees for their dedication and superlative work.”

Animation category nominees for the 2017 Golden Reel Awards:

FEATURE ANIMATION

Finding Dory (Pixar Animation Studios)

Nominees: Supervising Sound Editor: Steve Slanec; Dialogue Editor: James Spencer; Foley Editors: Christopher Flick, Jacob Riehle; Sound Designer: Tim Nielsen; Sound Effects Editors: Ken Fischer, Jonathan Borland, Jack Whittaker; Foley Artists: John Roesch, Shelley Roden; Music Editors: Bill Bernstein, Michael Zainer

Kubo and the Two Strings (LAIKA)

Nominees: Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Chau; Foley Editor: Travis Crotts; Foley Artists: Catherine Harper, Gregg Barbanell; Sound Designer: Tim Chau; Sound Effects Editors: Clayton Weber, Thomas O’Neil Younkman

Moana (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

Nominees: Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Nielsen; Foley Editors: Thom Brennan, Matthew Harrison; Music Editors: Earl Ghaffari, Dan Pinder; Sound Effects Editors: Jonathan Borland, Pascal Garneau, Lee Gilmore; Foley Artists: John Roesch, Shelley Roden

The Little Prince (Netflix)

Nominees: Supervising Sound Editors: Christopher Barnett, Tim Nielsen; Dialogue Editor: Brad Semenoff; Foley Editor: Dug Winningham; Foley Artist: Heikki Kossi; Music Editors: Bob Badami, Catherine Wilson; Sound Effects Editors: Jonathan Borland, Ken Fischer

Zootopia (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

Nominees: Supervising Sound Editor: Addison Teague; ADR Editor: Dan Laurie; Foley Editors: Christopher Flick, Willard Overstreet; Sound Effects Editors: Lee Gilmore, Jack Whittaker, Jeremy Bowker; Foley Artists: John Roesch, Ronni Brown; Music Editors: Stephen M. Davis, M.P.S.E., Earl Ghaffari, Daniel Waldman

Sing (Illumination Entertainment)

Nominees: Supervising Sound Editors: Dennis Leonard; Sound Designer: Steve Boeddeker; Dialog Editor: Cheryl Nardi; Foley Editors: Richard Gould, Zach Martin, Larry Oatfield; Sound Effects Editors: Mac Smith, Dustin Cawood, Luke Dunn Gielmuda; Foley Artists: John Roesch, Shelley Roden, Ronni Brown, Jana Vance; Music Editor: Andre Zweers

The Red Turtle (Studio Ghibli, Wild Bunch, Why Not Productions)

Nominees: Supervising Sound Editors: Bruno Seznec, Sébastien Marquilly; Supervising Dialog Editor: Christine Seznec; Sound Designer: Matthieu Michaux; Foley Artist: Florian Fabre; Music Editor: Fabien Devillers

FEATURE MUSICAL

Florence Foster Jenkins (Pathe Pictures)

Nominees: Supervising Music Editor: Gerard McCann; Music Editors: Neil Stemp, Stuart Morton

La La Land (Lionsgate)

Nominee: Music Editor: Jason Ruder

Moana (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

Nominees: Music Editors: Earl Ghaffari, Daniel Pinder

Sing Street (Cosmo Films)

Nominee: Supervising Music Editor: Becky Bentham

Trolls (DreamWorks Animation)

Nominees: Music Editors: Fernand Bos, Erich Stratmann, Vicki Hiatt

DIRECT TO VIDEO ANIMATION

Batman Bad Blood (Warner Bros. Animation)

Nominees: Supervising Sound Editor: Otis Van Osten; Dialogue Editors: Mark Keatts, Mike Garcia; Foley Editor: Robert Monkress; Sound Designer: Matt Hall; Sound Effects Editor: Gerardo Gonzalez

LEGO DC Comics Super Heroes: Justice League – Cosmic Clash (Warner Bros. Animation)

Nominees: Supervising Sound Editor: Rob McIntyre; Dialogue Editor: Kelly Foley-Downs, Mike Garcia; Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum; Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti; Sound Designers: Lawrence Reyes, Evan R. Dockter, Greg Hainer; Supervising Music Editor: Tim Kelly

LEGO DC Comics Superheroes: Justice League – Gotham City Breakout (Warner Bros. Animation)

Nominees: Supervising Sound Editors: Devon Bowman, Rob McIntyre; Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum; Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti; Sound Effects Editors: Evan Dockter, Lawrence Reyes, Marc Schmidt, DJ Lynch; Dialogue Editors: Kelly Foley-Downs, Mike Garcia

Open Season: Scared Silly (Sony Pictures Animation)

Nominees: Supervising Sound Editor: Geoffrey Rubay; Music Editor: Matt Friedman; Sound Designer: Ryan Collins; Sound Effects Editor: Alec Rubay

Space Dogs: Adventure to the Moon (Epic Pictures)

Nominees: Supervising Sound Editor: Paul Hollman; Audio Lead: Dan Snow; Dialogue Editor: Elliot Herman; Sound Effects Editor: Joshua Ellis

TV ANIMATION – EFFECTS/FOLEY/DIALOGUE/ADR

Albert (Nickelodeon Animation Studios)

Nominees: Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman MPSE; Dialogue Editors: Michael Petak, Anna Adams; Foley Editor: Tess Fournier; Foley Artists: Craig Ng; Music Editor: Brad Breeck; Sound Effects Editors: Jessey Drake MPSE, Tess Fournier

Avengers Assemble “Adapting to Change” (Marvel Animation Studios)

Nominees: Supervising Sound Editor: Mike Draghi; Dialogue Editor: John Brengman; Foley Editor: Roberto Alegria; Sound Designers: Marcos Abrom, Michael Emter, Jesse Arruda

BoJack Horseman “Fish Out of Water” (Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix)

Nominees: Supervising Sound Editor: Hunter Curra; ADR Editor: Konrad Piñon; Sound Designers: Andrew Twite, Joy Elett, Kailand C. Reilly

Gravity Falls “Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back the Falls” (Disney Television Animation)

Nominees: Supervising Sound Editor: Heather Olsen; Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum; Foley Artist: John Lampinen; Sound Designer: Heather Olsen

Star Wars Rebels “Twilight of the Apprentice” (Lucasfilm Animation)

Nominees: Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew Wood, David Acord; Dialogue Editors: Tony Dias, Jacob Ortiz; Foley Editor: Frank Rinella; Foley Artists: Kim Patrick; Sound Effects Editor: Bonnie Wild; Sound Designer: David Acord

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles “The Ever-Burning Fire” (Nickelodeon Animation Studios)

Nominees: Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman MPSE; Dialogue Editors: Elliot Herman MPSE, Anna Adams; Foley Editor: Roger Pallan; Music Editor: Sebastian Evans II; Sound Effects Editors: Jeff Shiffman MPSE, Jessey Drake MPSE

Voltron: The Legendary Defender “The Black Paladin” (DreamWorks Television Animation)

Nominees: Supervising Sound Editors: Rob McIntyre, Devon Bowman; Foley Editor: Alfredo Douglas; Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti; Music Editors: Brad Breeck, Brian Parkhurst; Sound Designers: Marc Schmidt, Evan Dockter, Lawrence Reyes; Sound Effects Editors: DJ Lynch, Andrew Ing

COMPUTER EPISODIC

Future-Worm! (Disney TVA)

Nominees: Supervising Sound Editor: Kate Finan MPSE; Dialogue Editor: Jacob Cook; Foley Editor: Brad Meyer MPSE; Sound Designer: Eric Freeman; Sound Effects Editor: Brad Meyer MPSE

Joyride (Lemonade Films)

Nominees: Supervising Sound Editor: Charles Deenen; Sound Designer: Csaba Wagner; Sound Effects Editors: Braden Parkes, Ozan Biron

Overwatch: The Last Bastion (Blizzard Entertainment, Inc.)

Nominees: Supervising Sound Editor: Caroline Hernandez; Supervising Music Editor: Samuel Cardon; Audio Lead: Paul Menichini; Foley Editors: Darrin Mann, Kyle Webb; Foley Artist: Gregg Barbanell; Music Editor: Derek Duke; Sound Designer: Harry Cohen; Sound Effects Editor: Keith Bilderbeck, Alexander Ephraim

StartUp 104 “Angel Investor” (Hollywood Gang Productions)

Nominees: Supervising Sound Editors: Sean Higgins, Eric Lalicata; Audio Leads: Dan Snow; Dialogue Editors: Brian Dunlop, Dhyana Carlton-Tims; Foley Editors: Leah Putlek, Ryan Maguire; Foley Artist: Tara Blume; Music Editor: Chris McGeary; Sound Designer: Alex Weiss; Sound Effects Editor: Ryan Gegenheimer

Vixen (Berlanti Productions Inc.)

Nominees: Dialogue Editors: David Cowan, Patrick Foley, Kelly Foley Downs, Mike Garcia; Foley Editors: Shaun Cunningham, David Bonilla; Foley Artist: John Lampinen; Sound Designer: Robert Duran

GAME CINEMATICS

Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare (Infinity Ward)

Nominees: Supervising Sound Editors: Charles Deenen, Csaba Wagner, Shannon Potter; Audio Director: Stephen Miller; Foley Editor: Matt Cavanaugh; Sound Designers: Tim Walston, Eliot Conners; Sound Effects Editors: Braden Parkes, Brent Burge, Patrick Ginn, Chad Bedell, Scott Wolf, Mike Schapiro; Music Editor: Sam Marshall; Foley Artist: Gary Hecker

Gears of War 4 (The Coalition)

Nominees: Supervising Sound Editors: Charles Deenen, Csaba Wagner; Sound Designers: Tim Walston, Sam Justice; Sound Effects Editors: Braden Parkes, Justin Davey, Chris Diebold, Mike Schapiro, Malte Bieler, Jamey Scott; Foley Editors: Matt Cavanaugh, Colin Hart, George Pereyra, Craig Tomlinson; Audio Director: John Morgan; Audio Lead: Josh Linton

Mafia III (Hangar 13 – 2K Games)

Nominees: Audio Director: Matt Bauer (MPSE); Foley Editors: Scott Curtis (MPSE); Foley Artists: John Roesch (MPSE), Sean England, Shelley Roden, MPSE, Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance, Ronni Brown; Sound Designers: Alexandre Saba, Jamey Scott (MPSE), Petr Klimunda; Sound Effects Editors: Kegan Chau, Mitchell Lincoln; Foley Editor: Jason Butler; Scoring Editors: Jesse Harlin, Jim Bonney; Music Editor: Ronan Chris Murphy

Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog)

Nominees: Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter; Audio Director: Phillip Kovats; Sound Designers: Chad Bedell, Patrick Ginn, Scott Wolf, Dutch Hill, Alan Rankin, Jeremy Rogers, Robert Krekel, Erick Ocampo, Neil Uchitel; Supervising Music Editor: Scott Hanau; Music Editors: Andrew Buresh, Ernest Johnson, Rob Goodson, Ted Kocher; Foley Artists: Alicia Stevenson, Dawn Lunsford; Sound Effects Editors: Alexander Leeman Johnson, Jesse Garcia

World of Warcraft: Legion Cinematic (Blizzard Entertainment, Inc.)

Nominees: Supervising Sound Editor: Caroline Hernandez; Supervising Music Editor: Neal Acree; Audio Lead: Paul Menichini; Foley Editor: Darrin Mann; Foley Artists: Gregg Barbanell; Scoring Editor: John Kurlander; Sound Designers: Alexander Ephraim, David Farmer; Dialogue Lead: Andrea Toyias; Dialogue Editor: Michael Roache, Gary Rizzo; Sound Effects Editor: Isaac Hammons

Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Awards

Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Awards

Comments

More in Festivals and Events

Newsletter


Recent Posts

Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

To Top