Live Results from the Annie Awards

annietrophy150

We’re live at the 38th annual Annie Awards, being held at Royce Hall on the campus of UCLA in lovely Los Angeles. Update this post throughout the night to see who takes home the honors this year. You can read the full list of nominees here or you can follow along on our Twitter feed at www.twitter.com/animag.

And the winners are…

Best Video Game

  • Limbo

Best Storyboarding in an Animated TV Show

  • Fred Gonzales – TUFF Puppy

Best Storyboarding in a Feature

  • Tom Owens – How to Train Your Dragon

Music in a TV Production

  • SpongeBob SquarePants

Best Music in a Feature

  • John Powell – How to Train Your Dragon

McCay Award

  • Brad Bird

Student Annie winner

  • Kirsten Lepore

JF Award

  • Ross Iwamoto

Best Character Design in a TV Production

  • Ernie Gilbert – TUFF Puppy

Best Character Design in a Feature

  • Nico Marlet – How to Train Your Dragon

Best Production Design for TV

  • Richie Sacilioc – Kung Fu Panda Holiday Special

Best Production Design in a Feature

  • Pierre Olivier Vincent – How to Train Your Dragon

Ub Iwerks Award for Technology

  • Autodesk

Special Achievement Honor

  • Don Hahn and Peter Schneider – Waking Sleeping Beauty

Best Character Animation for TV

  • David Pate – Kung Fu Panda Holiday Special

Best Character Animation in a Feature

  • Gabe Hordos – How to Train Your Dragon

Best Character Animation in a Live Action Feature

  • Ryan Page – Alice in Wonderland

Best Animated Effects Winner

  • Brett Miller – How to Train Your Dragon

McCay Award

  • Eric Goldberg

Best Animated Short Film

  • Pixar’s Day and Night

Best animated commercial winner

  • Children’s Medical Center – Duck Studios

Best Voice Acting on TV

  • James Hong as Mr Ping – Kung Fu Panda Holiday Special

Best Voice Acting in a Feature

  • Jay Baruchel – How to Train Your Dragon

Best Writing for Animated TV Program

  • Robot Chicken‘s Star Wars Episode III

Best Writing for a Feature

  • William Davies, Dean DeBlois and Chris Sanders – How to Train Your Dragon

Best Directing on a TV Show

  • Tim Johnson – Kung Fu Panda Holiday Special

Best Directing for a Feature

  • Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders – How to Train Your Dragon

McCay Award

  • Matt Groening – Simpsons, Futurama

Best Animated TV Show for Children

  • SpongeBob SquarePants

Best Animated TV Production

  • Kung Fu Panda Holiday Special

Best Feature Film

  • How to Train Your Dragon